check engine OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual

Page 4900 of 6000

6E–243 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1154 – HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
12Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold.
Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold?
—Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Tighten the bolts to specifications or replace the
manifold if necessary.
Is your action complete?
—Go to Step 2—
14Visually/physically inspect the following items:
Ensure that the Bank 2 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.
Check for corrosion on terminals.
Check terminal tension (at Bank 2 HO2S 1 and at
the PCM).
Check for damaged wiring.
Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
—Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
151. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the HO2S 1
connector, measure the voltage between the high
signal circuit and ground.
Also measure the voltage between the low signal
circuit and ground.
Are both voltages in the specified range?
3-4 V
Go to Step
16
Go to Step 19
161. With Bank 1 HO2S 1 disconnected, jumper the high
and low (PCM side) signal circuits to ground.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using Tech 2, monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the scan too indicate less than 10 mV and
immediately return to about 450 mV when the jumper is
removed?
—Go to Step 21Go to Step 22
17Replace affected heated oxygen sensors.
NOTE: Before replacing sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.
Fuel contamination.
Use of improper RTV sealant.
Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
18Repair condition as necessary.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
19Check for faulty PCM connections or terminal damage.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 20
20Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—

Page 4903 of 6000

6E–246
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
amounts of fuel at idle, but may not be able to supply
enough fuel during heavy acceleration.
Water or alcohol in the fuel may cause low HO2S
voltage during acceleration.
Check for faulty or plugged fuel injector(s).
Check for low fuel.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.4. When the engine is idling or at steady cruise, the
HO2S voltage should vary from between
approximately 100 mV to 900 mV. It is possible to
measure a satisfactory fuel pressure at idle even
though the pressure may drop at high flow
requirements. It may be necessary to watch fuel
pressure at high engine load.
5. Wrap a shop towel around the fuel pressure
connector to absorb any small amount of fuel
leakage that may occur when installing gauge.
Ignition “ON,” pump pressure should be 280-320
kPa.
DTC P1171 – Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any component-related DTCs set?

Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to Step 3
31. Check the vehicle’s fuel tank for an adequate
amount of fuel.
2. Add fuel to the vehicle’s fuel tank if the tank is almost
empty.
Was fuel added to the vehicle’s fuel tank?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Place the transmission in park.
2. Using Tech 2, observe HO2S 1 voltage while
running warm engine 75
C-95C (167F-203F) at
1200 RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltage should vary within the specified
range.
4. Quickly open the throttle halfway for a few seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the high end of the
specified range?
100-900 mV
Go to Chart
A-7
Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280-325 kPa
(41-46 psi)
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 6
6Check for restricted fuel lines or restricted in-line filter.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7

Page 4904 of 6000

6E–247 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1171 – Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a
fused jumper which will connect the relay’s battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.
3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly
close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).
Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the fuel
pressure be manipulated to exceed the second
specified value?
414 kPa
(60 psi)
325 kPa
(46 psi)
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 8
8Check for:
Faulty fuel pump
Restricted fuel pump strainer (sock)
Incorrect fuel pump
Incorrect fuel being used
Hot fuel
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—

Page 4905 of 6000

6E–248
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1380 ABS Rough Road ABS System Fault
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors ABS fault
signal. When PCM receives fault signal, PCM will set
DTC P1380.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Vehicle speed is more than 5 mph.
Load is less than 99%.
Engine revolution is less than 6250 rpm.
PCM receives ABS fault signals from ABS unit.
Ignition on.
Misfire DTCs exist.
100 test failures within 120 test samples.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will store DTC 1380 only, no MIL turn on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P1380 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC 1380 can be cleared by using Tech-2 or
disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
PCM and ABS communication line short circuit to other
line may cause faulty signal. Inspect communication
line.
Follow ABS ECU diagnosis procedure, refer to ABS
procedure page.
DTC P1380 – ABS Rough Road ABS System Fault
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF”, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P1380 and Misfire DTCs until the DTC P1380 and
Misfire DTCs test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P1380 and Misfire
DTCs failed this ignition?

Refer to ABS
diagnosis
After inspect
ABS, unit re-
peat
Step 2
Still problem
exists, go to
Step 3
Clear DTC by
Te c h 2
3Check short circuit among communication line of
PCM/ABS and others.
Was short circuit?

Repair wiring
Verify repair
Go to Step 4
4Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—

Page 4906 of 6000

6E–249 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1404 EGR Closed Stuck
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if current pintle zero position is different from
the learned zero position. If the PCM detects a pintle
position signal indicates more than 30 % different
between current zero position and the learned zero
position and more than 5 seconds, and this condition
meet 3 times during trip, then the PCM will set DTC
P1404.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air temp is more than 3C.
Desire EGR position is 0.
Difference EGR pintle position between current and
the learned zero is more than 30 % last more than 5
seconds, and meet three time to the above condition
during a trip. Then it trigger the PCM lights on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after consecutive 2nd trip in which the fault is
detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1404 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft or/and
foreign material may cause no return to EGR valve
fully seated. Those carbon deposit may occur by
unusual port operation. Remove foreign material
or/and excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft
may make return to EGR valve fully seated.
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. Same as P1406
description
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Page 4907 of 6000

6E–250
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1404 – EGR Closed Stuck
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF”, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC inf. for DTC P1404
until the DTC P1404 test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P1404 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
51. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect EGR valve whether there is any excessive
carbon deposit on EGR shaft.
3. Inspect any foreign material inside of EGR valve.
Was excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft
or/and foreign material in EGR valve ?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Clean up EGR valve shaft and inside of EGR valve.
2. Remove foreign material from EGR valve.
3. Visually inspect damage of pintle and seat whether
there is bent, leakage may occur.
Was there any severe damage which affects function?
3–6 ohmsGo to Step 8
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
71. Reconnect.
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On the Tech 2, select F3:Misc. Test F5:EGR.
6. Use the “UP” arrow to increase the EGR from 0% to
40%.
Did EGR work properly?
——Go to Step 8
81. Reset the learned zero EGR valve position.
2. Repeat step 7.
Did EGR work properly?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the EGR valve.
Replace the EGR valve. Does DTC P1404 still fail
“specific DTC” test on the Tech 2?
—Go to Step 10Verify repair
10Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—

Page 4908 of 6000

6E–251 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1508 IAC System Low RPM
T321115
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
idle speed by adjusting the position of the idle air control
(IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional stepper
motor driven by two coils. The PCM applies current to the
IAC coils in steps (counts) to extend the IAC pintle into a
passage in the throttle body to decrease air flow. The
PCM reverses the current to retract the pintle, increasing
air flow. This method allows highly accurate control of idle
speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If
the PCM detects a condition where too low of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the IAC counts, DTC P1508 will set,
indicating a problem with the idle control system.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No Tech 2 test is being run.
None of these DTCs are set: TP sensor, VSS, ECT,
EGR, fuel system, MAF, MAP, IAT, canister purge,
injector control or ignition control.
Barometric pressure is above 75 kPa.
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 50C
(120
F).
Engine speed is more than 100-200 RPM lower than
desired idle, based upon coolant temperature.
The engine has been running for at least 125 seconds.
Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph.
Canister purge duty cycle is above 10%.
Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.
The throttle is closed.
Engine speed is lower than desired idle.
All of the above conditions are met for 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1508 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM or IAC motor – Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring for damage.
Restricted air intake system – Check for a possible
collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element,
or foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
Throttle body – Check for objects blocking the IAC
passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the IAC

Page 4909 of 6000

6E–252
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
passage and on the IAC pintle, and excessive deposits
in the throttle bore and on the throttle plate.
Large vacuum leak – Check for a condition that causes
a large vacuum leak, such as an incorrectly installed or
faulty PCV valve or a disconnected brake booster
hose.Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P1508 – IAC System Low RPM
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Start the engine.
2. Turn all accessories “OFF”(A/C, rear defroster,
etc).
3. Using a Tech 2, command RPM up to 1500, down to
500, and the up to 1500 while monitoring the
“Engine Speed” on the Tech 2.
NOTE: This Tech 2 command may cause the engine to
“cut out” when RPM goes above 1500. If this occurs,
the “cutting out” will stop when the Tech 2 command for
the test is discontinued, or if the Tech 2 command is
changed to less than 1500 RPM.
Does the “Engine Speed” remain within the specified
value of the “Desired Idle” for each RPM command?
50 RPM
No trouble
found. Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the IAC.
2. Install IAC Node Light 5-8840-2312-0 or equivalent.
3. With the engine running, command RPM up to
1500, down to 500, and then up to 1500 while
observing the node light.
NOTE: This Tech 2 command may cause the engine to
“cut out” when RPM goes above 1500. If this occurs,
the “cutting out” will stop when the Tech 2 command for
the test is discontinued, or if the Tech 2 command is
changed to less than 1500 RPM.
Does each node light cycle red and green (never
“OFF”)?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Check the following circuits for an open, short to
voltage, short ground, or poor connections at the
PCM:
IAC “A” Low.
IAC “A” High.
IAC “B” Low.
IAC “B” High.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8

Page 4910 of 6000

6E–253 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1508 – IAC System Low RPM
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
5Visually/physically inspect for following conditions:
Restricted air intake system. Check for a possible
collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter
element, or foreign objects blocking the air intake
system.
T h r o t t l e b o d y. C h e c k f o r o b j e c t s b l o c k i n g t h e I A C
passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in
the IAC passage and on the IAC pintle, and
excessive deposits in the throttle bore and on the
throttle plate.
Do any of the above require a repair?

Refer to
appropriate
section for
on-vehicle
service
Go to Step 6
61. Check for a poor connection at the IAC harness
connector.
2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminals as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the IAC valve.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—

Page 4911 of 6000

6E–254
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1509 IAC System High RPM
T321115
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
idle speed by adjusting the position of the idle air control
(IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional stepper
motor driven by two coils. The PCM applies current to the
IAC coils in steps (counts) to extend the IAC pintle into a
passage in the throttle body to decrease air flow. The
PCM reverses the current to retract the pintle, increasing
air flow. This method allows highly accurate control of idle
speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If
the PCM detect a condition where too high of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the IAC counts, DTC P1509 will set,
indicating a problem with the idle control system.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No Tech 2 test is being run.
None of these DTCs are set: TP sensor, VSS, ECT,
EGR, fuel system, MAF, MAP, IAT, canister purge,
injector control or ignition control.
Barometric pressure is above 75 kPa.
Engine coolant temperature is above 50C (120F).
Engine speed is more than 100-200 RPM lower than
desired idle, based upon coolant temperature.
The engine has been running for at least 125 seconds.
Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph.
Canister purge duty cycle is above 10%.
Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.
Engine speed is lower than desired idle.
All of the above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1509 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM or IAC motor – Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring for damage.
Vacuum leak – Check for a condition that causes a
vacuum leak, such as disconnected or damaged
h o s e s , l e a k s a t t h e E G R v a l v e a n d t h e E G R p i p e t o t h e
intake manifold, leaks at the throttle body, faulty or
incorrectly installed PCV valve, leaks at the intake
manifold, etc.

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