clock SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Owner's Guide
Page 1590 of 2053
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-5
SSANGYONG MY2002
KAA8B060
AIRBAG WARNING LAMP
The instrument cluster contains an airbag warning indi-
cator bulb to verify the operation of the airbag indicator
and sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The SDM
performs a start-up test when the ignition is turned ON
and turns the airbag indicator on for 4.5 seconds by
supplying an internal ground to the indicator lamp
circuit. After 4.5 seconds, the airbag indicator will turn
off if no more malfunctions have been detected.
If the SDM has detected malfunctions, which could
potentially affect the operation of the supplemental
restraint system (SRS) it turns on or blinks the airbag
warning indicator. The airbag indicator stays on for
the malfunction of internal system and blinks for
external circuit problem such as short to battery or
ground. The airbag indicator blinks four different modes
according to the fault.
Some malfunctions could result in non-deployment
when necessary or deployment under conditions which
would no normally result in deployment.
When the SDM is not properly attached to its connector
the airbag circuit is shorted to ground because there
is a shorting bar within the SDM electronic connector.
The shorting bar is disengaged when proper connection
is made, but if a poor connection exists the SDM
connector supplies a ground to the airbag indicator in
dependently of the SDM, and the airbag indicator turns
on.
CLOCK SPRING
Caution: Disassembling the clock spring can cause
injury or cause the clock spring to malfunction.
Caution: Over-rotating the clock spring without the
steering wheel in position could damage the clock
spring and result in an inoperative driver airbag.There is a coil assembly in the steering which is referred
to as a clock spring because of its internal resemblance
to the type of spring used in a mechanical clock. The
clock spring should never be disassembled, and there
is no timekeeping function. The clock spring contains
current- carrying coils. One of the current-carrying coils
maintains continuous contact within the driver deploy-
ment loop while the steering wheel is rotated. The clock
spring also contains coils that maintain continuous con-
tact for horn and remote audio control switch.
Turning the steering wheel in one direction tightens
the coil, and turning the steering wheel in the opposite
direction loosens the coil. Do not turn the clock spring
when the steering wheel is not attached.
A yellow two-way connector on the lower steering col-
umn is attached to the clock spring wiring.
WIRING HARNESS CONNECTORS
If the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) electrical
connector is not attached properly, a built in shorting
bar will connect the wire from airbag warning lamp with
the SDM ground wire. This turns on the airbag indicator.
To prevent deployment during servicing, additional
shorting bars are located in following locations:
The clock spring electrical connector at the lower
steering column.
The passenger airbag module.
The driver airbag module.
The seat belt pretensioners.
The SDM connector.
The shorting bar is only a backup safety device. Always
disable the supplemental restraints system (SRS) be-
fore beginning any service procedure.
KAA8B070
Page 1591 of 2053
SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-6 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
COMPONENTS LOCATOR
SRS COMPONENT AND WIRING LOCATION VIEW
1 Driver Airbag Module & Clock Spring
2 Passenger Airbag Module
3 Sensing And Diagnostic Module (SDM)
KAA8B080
4 Data Link Connector (DLC)
5 Pretensioner (at A Pillar)
Page 1603 of 2053
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-19
SSANGYONG MY2002
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.
2. Virtually inspect the driver airbag circuit and
connectors, especially at the SDM.
Is there any evidence of rubbing, damage or chafing?
1. Repair the damaged wires or connectors.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Disconnect driver airbag.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 (or 2) of
the driver airbag connector and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
1. Disconnect C203.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 (or 2) of
the driver airbag connector and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
1. Repair short to voltage in clock spring or replace
the clock spring as needed.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Repair short to voltage between SDM and C203.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 Ω) to
driver airbag connector instead of driver airbag.
2. Enable the SRS.
3. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
4. Clear DTC and request DTC.
Is the DTC 01 still present?
Replace driver airbag.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
4
5
6
- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
≈ 0 v Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
≈ 0 v Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9 7
8
9
10
Page 1611 of 2053
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-27
SSANGYONG MY2002
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.
2. Virtually inspect the driver airbag circuit and
connectors, especially at the SDM.
Is there any evidence of rubbing, damage or chafing?
1. Repair the damaged wires or connectors.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Disconnect driver airbag.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 (or 2) of
the driver airbag connector and ground.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
1. Disconnect C203.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 (or 2) of
the driver airbag connector and ground.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
1. Repair short to ground in clock spring or replace
the clock spring as needed.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Repair short to ground between SDM and C203.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 Ω) to
driver airbag connector instead of driver airbag.
2. Enable the SRS.
3. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
4. Clear DTC and request DTC.
Is the DTC 05 still present?
Replace driver airbag.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
4
5
6
- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
∞ Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9 7
8
9
10
∞ Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
Page 1618 of 2053
SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-34 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Driver low
terminal 14 is grounded through a current sink. The
current source is connected to driver high terminal 13
to allow a known amount of the current flow. By
monitoring the voltage difference between drive high
and driver low, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the driver inflator module, the clock
spring, the harness wiring, and connector terminal
contacts.
DTC 17 Will Set When
DTC 17 will set when the resistance of the driver airbag
deployment loop is above specified value (4.5 ± 0.5 Ω).
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 17
DRIVER DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE HIGH
The test is run once each ignition cycle during the
resistance measurement test when the ignition voltage
is above a specified value.
Action Taken
The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
1) and set DTC 17. And driver airbag deployment loop
shutdown.
DTC 17 Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.
Diagnostic Aids
All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the driver airbag to the clock
spring or SDM terminal 13 or 14. The test for this DTCis
run only while the airbag indicator is performing the
start-up test. When a scan tool CLEAR CODES
command is issued and the malfunction is still present,
the DTC will not reappear until next ignition cycle.
KAA8B100
DTC 17 - Driver Deployment Loop Resistance High
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Page 1619 of 2053
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-35
SSANGYONG MY2002
Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.
2. Inspect the yellow clock spring connector at the
lower steering column.
Is a faulty connector or terminal or loose wire de-
tected?
1. Repair or Replace the faulty connector, terminal, or
wire.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Check terminals 13 and 14 for loose terminals or
wire.
Is a problem found?
Replace the loose terminals or wires at SDM connec-
tor.
Is the repair complete?
1. Reconnect the SDM.
2. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 Ω) to
driver airbag connector instead of driver airbag.
3. Connect other SRS components.
4. Enable the SRS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and check for DTCs
with scan tool.
Is DTC 17 still current?
Replace driver airbag.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disable the SRS.
2. Disconnect C203.
3. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 Ω) to SDM
side terminal of C203.
4. Enable the SRS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and check for DTCs
with scan tool.
Is DTC 17 still current?
1. Disconnect the SDM.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 or 2 of
C203 and ground.
Is the resistance equal to specified value?
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 or 2 of
C203 and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
1. Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit
between SDM and C203.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
4
5
6
- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 12 7
8
9
10
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” - 1
- Go to Step 2 -
≈ 0 v Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10∞
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
Page 1620 of 2053
SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-36 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit in
clock spring and replace the clock spring as
needed.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
11
12
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
Page 1627 of 2053
SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-44 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Driver low
terminal 14 is grounded through a current sink. The
current source is connected to driver high terminal 13
to allow a known amount of the current flow. By
monitoring the voltage difference between drive high
and driver low, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the driver inflator module, the clock
spring, the harness wiring, and connector terminal
contacts.
DTC 21 Will Set When
DTC 21 will set when the resistance of the driver airbag
deployment loop is below a specified value (1.4 ± 0.5 Ω).
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 21
DRIVER AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE LOW
The test is run once each ignition cycle during the
resistance measurement test when the ignition voltage
is above a specified value.
Action Taken
The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
1) and set DTC 21. And driver airbag deployment loop
shutdown.
DTC 21 Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.
Diagnostic Aids
All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the driver airbag to the clock
spring or SDM terminal 13 or 14. The test for this DTC
is run only while the airbag indicator is performing the
start-up test. When a scan tool CLEAR CODES
command is issued and the malfunction is still present,
the DTC will not reappear until next ignition cycle.
KAA8B100
DTC 21 - Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Low
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Page 1628 of 2053
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-45
SSANGYONG MY2002
Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.
2. Inspect the yellow clock spring connector at the
lower steering column.
Is a faulty connector or terminal or loose wire de-
tected?
1. Repair or Replace the faulty connector, terminal, or
wire.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Check terminals 13 and 14 for loose terminals or
wire.
Is a problem found?
Replace the loose terminals or wires at SDM connec-
tor.
Is the repair complete?
1. Reconnect the SDM.
2. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 Ω) to
driver airbag connector instead of driver airbag.
3. Connect other SRS components.
4. Enable the SRS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and check for DTCs
with scan tool.
Is DTC 21 still current?
Replace driver airbag.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disable the SRS.
2. Disconnect C203.
3. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 Ω) to SDM
side terminal of C203.
4. Enable the SRS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and check for DTCs
with scan tool.
Is DTC 21 still current?
Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of
connector C203.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Repair open circuit between C203 and SDM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 or 2 of
C203 and ground.
Is the resistance equal to specified value?
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 or 2 of the
driver airbag module and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
4
5
6
- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
7
8
9
10
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” - 1
- Go to Step 2 -
∞
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
11
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 14
≈ 0 v Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
≈ 0 v Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
Page 1629 of 2053
SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-46 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
1. Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit
between SDM and C203.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit in
clock spring and replace the clock spring as
needed.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
13
14
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” - 12