key SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Owner's Guide

Page 1343 of 2053

MANUAL TRANSMISSION 5B-35
SSANGYONG MY2002
6. Remove the 2nd speed gear, bearing and spacer.
YAD5B880
YAD5B890
YAD5B910
YAD5B900
7. Using a screwdriver, remove the spiral retaining
ring.
8. Remove the thrust washer and three-piece 2nd
speed blocking ring assembly.
9. For correct reassembly, place an alignment mark
on the 1-2 synchronizer hub and sleeve.
10. Remove the 1-2 synchronizer sleeve from the hub
with following parts :
The anti-rattle ball and spring.
The three keys.
One of the 3 springs.

Page 1345 of 2053

MANUAL TRANSMISSION 5B-37
SSANGYONG MY2002
YAD5B960
YAD5B970
YAD5B990
15. Remove the tree-piece 1st speed blocking ring
assembly and remaining synchronizer spring.
16. Check and clean all removed parts and replace if
necessary.
Assembly Procedure
1. When assemble the synchronizer, make sure that
the hubs and sleeves are matched and the 3 keys
are installed properly. Also align blocking rings
with keys during installation.
Notice: Before assembly, coat all parts with
lubricant. In case of the paper-lined blocking rings,
soak them in DexronII/III before installation.
2. Assemble the following parts :
1st speed blocking ring.
Alignment pin and 1st speed gear bearing race.
1st speed gear and its bearing.
3. Install the rear bearing assembly to the main shaft.
YAD5B980
4. Using a hydraulic press and installer, press the
5th driven gear onto the main shaft. While the
main shaft is still on the press bed, install the 5th
driven gear snap ring. If the snap ring does not fit
completely, continue pressing the 5th driven gear.

Page 1346 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
5B-38 MANUAL TRANSMISSION
5. Install the following parts :
2nd speed blocking ring assembly.
Thrust washer for the blocking ring inner cone.
Spiral retaining ring (Use special tools).
2nd speed gear spacer, bearing and gear.
2nd gear thrust washer and snap ring.
3rd speed gear spacer, bearing and gear.
3rd speed blocking ring.
YAD5B0A0
YAD5B0B0
YAD5B0D0
YAD5B0C0
6. Using a hydraulic press and installer, install the
3-4 synchronizer hub onto the main shaft.
Notice: Align the blocking ring with the
synchronizer keys while installing the hub.
INPUT SHAFT
Disassembly Procedure
1. Remove the following parts from the input shaft :
Main shaft thrust race and bearing.
Main shaft pilot bearing rollers (15 rollers).
2. Using a hydraulic press and puller plate, remove
the input shaft bearing assembly from the shaft.

Page 1382 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
5D1-12 TRANSFER CASE
Both Speed Sensor Faulty
If both the front and rear speed sensors are faulty con
tinuously for 0.5 seconds the 4WD CHECK lamp is
illuminated. The TCCU then responds as follows:
1. If the system is in high range the TCCU sets the
EMC touch off level based on a vehicle speed of
0 and wheel slip control is suspended.
2. If the system is in low range, the EMC duty cycle
is set to maximum until the system is shifted out
of low range.
3. All electric shift activity is halted until the Ignition
is cycled. If a shift is in progress it will be
completed.
If both speed sensors recover continuously for 0.5 sec-
ond the TCCU will function normally. The 4WD CHECK
lamp is turned off but the fault code will remain in
memory.
Electro-Magnetic Clutch Test
The electromagnetic clutch (EMC) is tested for open
circuit or short circuit to ground. If a fault is detected
continuously for 0.8 second the 4WD CHECK lamp is
turned on and all TODTM activity is halted.
If the EMC recovers continuously for 0.8 second the
TCCU will function normally. The 4WD CHECK lamp is
turned off but the fault code will remain in memory.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
(DTCS)
When a fault is detected a diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) is stored in the TCCU and illuminates the 4WD
CHECK indicator. This DTC will remain in memory until
the TCCU is instructed to erase DTCs by scan tool.
Notice: DTCs can not be erased by disconnecting of
power supply to the TCCU.
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Table
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES
When diagnose by scan tool, it is required that you
make adequate service on defects against all fault
codes. And then you should delete the memorized fault
codes in transfer case control unit (TCCU) using scan
tool as follows;
1. Connect a scan tool with dada link connector
(DLC).
2. Select TROUBLE CODE CLEAR in scan tool.
3. In TROUBLE CODE CLEAR screen, press ENTER
key to erase the fault code.
Description
EEPROM Checksum Fault
TP Sensor Loss of Signal
TP Sensor Out of Range
Electro-Magnetic Clutch Open / Short
to Battery
Electro-Magnetic Clutch Short to
Ground
Front Speed Sensor Voltage Low
Front Speed Sensor Voltage High
Rear Speed Sensor Voltage Low
Rear Speed Sensor Voltage High
Speed Sensor Reference Voltage Low
Speed Sensor Reference Voltage
High DTC
1714
1715
1716
1721
1722
1731
1732
1733
1735
1736
1741
Description
Motor Open / Shorted to Battery
Motor Output Shorted to Ground
Shift System Timeout
General Position Encoder Fault (In-
validCode)
Position 1 Shorted to Ground
Position 2 Shorted to Ground
Position 3 Shorted to Ground
Position 4 Shorted to Ground DTC
1742
1714
1743
1750
1751
1752
1753
1754

Page 1487 of 2053

SECTION 6E
POWER STEERING AND COLUMN
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Description and Operation...................................6E-2
General Description.............................................6E-2
Ignition Switch Keyhole Lamp..............................6E-2
Ignition Key Reminder .........................................6E-2
Component Locator.............................................6E-3
Diagnostic Information and Procedures..............6E-4
Steering Wheel Freeplay Inspection.....................6E-4
Steering Effort Inspection.....................................6E-4
Steering Column Diagnosis..................................6E-5
Repair Instructions................................................6E-9On-Vehicle Service.................................................6E-9
Headlamp/Turn Signal Switch and Lever...............6E-9
Wiper Switch and Lever.....................................6E-10
Steering Wheel With Sir.....................................6E-10
Ignition Lock Cylinder and Switch......................6E-11
Steering Column................................................6E-12
Specifications.....................................................6E-14
Fastener Tightening Specifications.....................6E-14
Special Tools and Equipment............................6E-15
Special Tools Table............................................6E-15

Page 1488 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
6E-2 POWER STEERING AND COLUMN
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Caution: To ensure the energy-absorbing action of
the steering column, it is important to use only the
specified screws, bolts, and nuts, tightened to the
specified torque.
In addition to the steering function, the steering column
provides safety and security.
The energy-absorbing column is designed to compress
in a front-end collision to lessen the chance of driver
injury.
The ignition switch and the lock are mounted on the
column, allowing the ignition and steering operations
to be locked to inhibit theft of the car.
The column levers trigger the turn signals, the headlight
beams, and the windshield washer and wipers.
A tilt steering column uses a spherical joint to allow
the steering wheel to tilt up and down. This enables
the driver to adjust the steering wheel to a comfortable
position.
Notice: Apply a thin coat of lithium grease to all friction
points when reassembling.
The column may be disassembled and reassembled
easily.
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
IGNITION SWITCH KEYHOLE LAMP
For description and lamp replacement information, Re-
fer to Section 9B, Lighting Systems.
IGNITION KEY REMINDER
The ignition key reminder alerts the driver that the key
is still in the ignition when the driver attempts to exit
the vehicle.
An internal switch in the ignition lock cylinder supplies
battery voltage to the reminder chime module when all
of the following conditions are true:
•The key is in the ignition switch.
The ignition is OFF.
The driver’s door is open.
For information on removal and installation of the re-
minder chime module, Refer to Section 9E, Instrumen-
tation/Driver Information.

Page 1497 of 2053

POWER STEERING AND COLUMN 6E-11
SSANGYONG MY2002
KAA6E040
KAA6E100
KAA6E090
4. Remove the steering wheel using the steering
wheel puller 661 589 00 33 00.
Installation Notice:
Align the match marks on the steering wheel
and the steering column shaft.
IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER AND
SWITCH
Removal and Installation Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the upper and the lower steering column
cover screws.
3. Remove the upper and the lower steering column
cover.
4. Remove the screws for illumination keyhole
connection.
5. With the key in the ignition turned to the position
designated ACC, remove the lock cylinder by
pressing down the detent spring with a 2.5 mm
allen wrench or other suitable tool, and pulling the
lock cylinder out of the cylinder housing.

Page 1581 of 2053

SEAT BELTS 8A-5
SSANGYONG MY2002


yy yy
yy
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
THREE-POINT FRONT SEAT BELT
WITH PRETENSIONER
Caution: the sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the air-
bags and pretensioner for 0.15 minutes after the
ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If
the airbags or pretensioners are not disconnected,
do not begin service until one minute has passed
after disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise,
injury could result.
Removal and installation Procedure
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK and remove the
key.
2. Remove the plastic cap to reveal the lower B-pillar
seat belt anchor.
3. Remove the bolt and the lower B-pillar seat belt
anchor.
Installation Notice
KAA8A030
KAA8A040
4. Remove the lower quarter trim panel. Refer to Sec-
tion 9G, Interior Trim.
5. Disconnect the pretensioner connector.
6. Remove the bolt, screw and the seat belt retractor
(pretensioner).
Installation Notice
REPAIR PROCEDURES
Tightening Torque 45 Nm (33 lb-ft)
Tightening TorqueBolt 45 Nm (33 lb-ft)

Page 1596 of 2053

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-11
SSANGYONG MY2002
SRS Diagnostic System Check
Caution: the sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Yes
Go to Step 5
Go to “Airbag
Warning Lamp
Stays on with
Ignition Switch
ON”
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 1
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
Refer to the
DTC chart for
any DTC that
was set or
internal fault.
System OK
Go to Step 1No
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
-
Go to Step 6
System OK
-
Go to Step 9
- Value
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9Action
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is being
turned ON.
Does the indicator turn on for 4.5 seconds and go out?
Observe the airbag indicator after the ignition has been
turned ON.
Does the airbag indicator stay on?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
connector.
3. Check the airbag indicator bulb and circuit.
Are the bulb and bulb circuit in good condition?
1. Replace the bulb or repair the bulb circuit.
2. Connect SDM connector and ensure that all compo-
nents are properly mounted.
Is the repair complete?
Observe the airbag indicator after 4.5 seconds.
Does the indicator turn on again and stay?
Observe the airbag indicator after 4.5 seconds.
Does the indicator blink?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
Follow the directions given in the scan tool manual.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Request SRS DTC display with the scan tool.
Are any SRS DTCs displayed?
Check the bulb circuit for improper connections.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Disconnect the SDM connector.
3. Replace the SDM.
4. Reconnect SDM connector and ensure that all compo-
nents are properly mounted.
Is the repair complete?

Page 1597 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-12 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) Integrity Check
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS
operation. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and
possible injury.
Yes
Chear the SRS
DTCs and go
to “Diagnostic
system Check”
Go to Step 3No
Go to Step 2
Go to table for
the DTC
indicated Value
-
-
Step
1
2Action
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Connect all SRS components, and ensure that all
components are properly mounted.
3. Ensure that the ignition switch has been off for at least
30 seconds.
4. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is turned
ON.
Does the indicator lamp turn on for 4.5 seconds and then
turn off?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Connect the scan tool to DLC. Follow the directions
given in the scan tool manual.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Request SRS DTC display with the scan tool.
Is the same DTC displayed that was previously occurring
when the SRS Diagnostic System Check was previously
performed?
SENSING AND DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM) INTEGRITY CHECK
The following diagnostic chart must be used when all
circuitry outside the sensing and diagnostic module
(SDM) has been found to operate properly, as indicated
by following the appropriate diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) chart. The chart verifies the need for SDM
replacement.
Circuit Description
When the SDM recognizes ignition voltage greater then
9 volts at terminal 5 of the SDM, the airbag indicator is
turns on for 4.5 seconds to verify operation. At this
time the SDM performs start-up tests followed by
resistance measurement tests and continues
monitoring tests. When malfunction is detected, the
SDM sets a current DTC and illuminates or blinks the
airbag indicator. When the malfunction is no longer
detected and/or the ignition switch is cycled, the SDM
will clear current DTCs and move them to a history file,
except for the DTCs 18, 24, 51, 53 and sometimes 71.
DTCs 18, 24, 51 and 53 will not clear using a scan tool
because these codes require replacement of SDM. The
SDM must be replaced only after the malfunction that
set the DTC has been repaired.Diagnostic Aids
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is very
important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs in the order
specified may result in extended diagnostic time,
incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacement.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to steps on the diagnostic
table.
1. This test confirms a current malfunction. If no current
malefaction is occurring, refer to “Diagnostic Aids”
for the appropriate DTC. The SDM should not be
replaced for a historic DTC except when directed.
2. This test checks for a malfunction introduced into
the supplemental restraints system (SRS) during
the diagnostic procedure. It is extremely unlikely
that a malfunctioning SDM would cause a new
malfunction to occur during the diagnostic process.
4. See the caution below.

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