SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual

Page 1291 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-193
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
N
OTE:
 Place the inhibitor switch in each position.
(At model)
 Depress the clutch pedal. (MT model)Does the starter motor oper-
ate?Repair battery
short circuit in
starter motor cir-
cuit.Check starter
motor circuit. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO)-58,
STARTER
MOTOR CIR-
CUIT, Diagnostics
for Engine Start-
ing Failure.>

Page 1292 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-194
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BA:DTC P0519 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-44, OP-
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-37, OPERATION, Inspec-
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02396
B137
B135
B134
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
EE
B47
E7
2 5
1 4 3 6
B21B61F44
E2
B22
E3
B21
E2
6
4
5
3
2
1
1
2 A6 A20 A19A5
B21 D14A74
1 3
15
16
SBF-5BATTERY MEIN RELAY
IDLE
AIR CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE
A:
B134
B:
B135
D:
B137ECM
B47
F44
E7
3412
56
13
4562
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
7
12345678
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
A: B:
D:

Page 1293 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-195
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”. <Ref. to
EN(H4SO)-72, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is not
necessary to in-
spect DTC P0519.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Start the engine, and idle it.
3) Check the following items:
 Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air
control solenoid valve and throttle body
 Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air
control solenoid valve gasket and throttle body
gasket
 Disconnections of vacuum hosesIs there any fault in air intake
system?Repair air suction
and leaks.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.Is the free play of throttle cable
appropriate?Go to step 4.Adjust throttle
cable. <Ref. to
SP(H4SO)-9,
INSTALLATION,
Accelerator Con-
trol Cable.>
4 CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the idle air control solenoid valve
from the throttle body. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-33,
Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.>
3) Confirm that there are no foreign particles
in air by-pass line.Are foreign particles in air by-
pass line?Remove foreign
particles from air
by-pass line.Replace the idle
air control solenoid
valve. <Ref. to
FU(H4SO)-33, Idle
Air Control Sole-
noid Valve.>

Page 1294 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-196
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BB:DTC P0565 CRUISE CONTROL ON SIGNAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-44, OP-
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-37, OPERATION, Inspec-
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02397
B55
22
TCM
B94CCM
3
B94
B55
123410
11 12
19
20 21135614 1578916 17 18
22 23 24
12345678910
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Page 1295 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-197
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
CRUISE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
cruise control unit.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and cruise control unit connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 — (B94) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness
between cruise
control unit and
TCM connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
CRUISE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
cruise control unit
connector.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and cruise
control unit.
2) Lift up the vehicle or set it to the free roller.
CAUTION:
For AWD model, all wheels up from floor.
3) Start the engine.
4) Turn the cruise control main switch to ON.
5) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase the vehicle speed to 50 km/h
(31 MPH).
6) Turn the cruise control command switch to
ON.
7) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 4.Check cruise con-
trol command
switch circuit.
<Ref. to CC-9,
INSPECTION,
Cruise Control
Command
Switch.>
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in TCM connector. Is there poor contact in TCM
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in TCM con-
nector.Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 4AT-77,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

Page 1296 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-198
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BC:DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE READ ACCESS MEMORY
(RAM) ERROR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
 Engine does not start.
 Engine stalls
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-44, OP-
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-37, OPERATION, Inspec-
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02381
B72
3412
BATTERYIGNITION
SWITCH MAIN RELAY
SBF-4SBF-1
SBF-5
B72B61F44
B2 B1 C12 C16
B21C5
A35
A7
C26
D14B9
C10 C23
No.11B47
E2 B21 1 2 3 5 6 4
ECM
EE
1
7
4
B134
B135
B136 A :
C :
D :B137 B :
C19
8
15
16 14 13
E
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B137B135B21B47
MT
MT
F44
B134
12345678
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
B136
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
A : C :D :B :
LHDLHD
RHDRHD

Page 1297 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-199
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(H4SO)-44,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>It is not necessary
to inspect DTC
P0601.

Page 1298 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-200
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BD:DTC P0691 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
 Radiator fan does not operate properly.
 Over-heating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-44, OP-
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-37, OPERATION, Inspec-
tion Mode.>.

Page 1299 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-201
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02394
No.16
No.17
EE
SBF-4
SBF-1
F17
B134 ECM
14
13F16
F16B72F2 : LHDF27
F17
3412
1
2
SUB FAN
MOTOR
M
1
2
MAIN FAN
MOTOR
M
BATTERY
IGNITION
SWITCHB72
41
21
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
B134
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
3132333435
36
56789
1011121314
1516171819
2021222324
2526272829
1230
34
20A
F27 FAN
MODE
RELAY
AIR CONDITIONING RELAY HOLDER
MAIN
FAN
RELAY-1 SUB
FAN
RELAY
20A
29
25
27
28
30
34
32
317
5
9
2
1
4
3 8 6
B100F2
LHD MODEL : 10
RHD MODEL : 71
LHD MODEL : 11
RHD MODEL : 19
2
*
*
1*
2*
F2 : RHD
12345 678910
11
1219 20 21
13 14 151617
18 22

Page 1300 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-202
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the radiator fan relay, mea-
sure the voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
N
OTE:
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed
using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure,
refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADI-
ATOR MAIN FAN RELAY CONTROL CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair the ground
short circuit in
radiator main fan
relay control cir-
cuit.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RELAY.
1) Remove the main fan relay from A/C relay
holder.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between fuse and
relay box (F/B) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F27) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ignition
switch and fuse
and relay box (F/B)
connector.
4 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between main fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 32 — No. 34:Is the resistance 87 — 107 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the main
fan relay.
5 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN MAIN FAN RE-
LAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and main fan relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 — (F27) No. 32:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
 Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and main fan
relay connector
 Poor contact in
coupling connector
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM or main fan relay
connector. Is there poor contact in ECM or
main fan relay connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM or
main fan relay con-
nector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.

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