SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
Page 2111 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-87
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
H: DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
EN-02323
B122
MANIFOLD
ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE
SENSORTHROTTLE BODY
3 2
1 35
16
22
ECMB136
E21
E3
B22
2
120 18
16
123
B122B22E21
1
25678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B136
1234567856
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
Page 2112 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-88
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 22 — (E21) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 35 — (E21) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
7 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor connector.Is there poor contact in mani-
fold absolute pressure sensor
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor. <Ref.
to FU(H4DOTC
2.5)-31, Manifold
Absolute Pres-
sure Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 2113 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-89
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
I: DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02361
B3
E
B122
1
B3
ECM
B136SBF-5
1234
5
34 12
56
B136
B47 5
1
2 4 3 5
31 1323 35
32
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
B122
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
BATTERY MAIN RELAY
MASS AIR FLOW AND
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
12345678
Page 2114 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-90
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC
2.5)-27, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
more than 55°C (131°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR
FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from mass air
flow and intake air temperature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC
2.5)-27, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the value less than −36°C
(−33°F)?Replace the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor. <Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
30, Mass Air Flow
and Intake Air
Temperature Sen-
sor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.
Page 2115 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-91
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
J: DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02361
B3
E
B122
1
B3
ECM
B136SBF-5
1234
5
34 12
56
B136
B47 5
1
2 4 3 5
31 1323 35
32
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
B122
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
BATTERY MAIN RELAY
MASS AIR FLOW AND
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
12345678
Page 2116 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-92
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC
2.5)-27, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the value less than −36°C
(−33°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR
FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from mass air
flow and intake air temperature sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between mass air flow
and intake air temperature sensor connector
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR
FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between mass air flow
and intake air temperature sensor connector
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR
FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between mass air flow
and intake air temperature sensor and mani-
fold absolute pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5.Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
joint connector
Page 2117 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-93
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR
FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between mass air flow and intake air tempera-
ture sensor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 5 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Replace the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor. <Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
30, Mass Air Flow
and Intake Air
Temperature Sen-
sor.>Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
joint connector Step Check Yes No
Page 2118 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-94
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
K: DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Hard to start
Erroneous idling
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02363
B122
B136 ECM
35 14
E82
1
1 2
17
18
E8
12
3
B136
12
5678
13 14 15 16910 11 12
34
17 18 19 20
B22
B22E3
B122
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
12345678
Page 2119 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-95
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC
2.5)-27, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
more than 120°C (248°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from the engine
coolant temperature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC
2.5)-27, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the temperature more than
−40°C (−40°F)?Replace the engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor. <Ref.
to FU(H4DOTC
2.5)-26, Engine
Coolant Tempera-
ture Sensor.>Repair ground short
circuit in harness
between engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.
Page 2120 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-96
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
L: DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Hard to start
Erroneous idling
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02363
B122
B136 ECM
35 14
E82
1
1 2
17
18
E8
12
3
B136
12
5678
13 14 15 16910 11 12
34
17 18 19 20
B22
B22E3
B122
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
12345678