SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 2131 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-107
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P: DTC P0132 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02359
SBF-5
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
E
B21
E236
72
3
26
33
25
ECM
B134
1
3 2
4
B262
34 12
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21 B47 B262
B134
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
MAIN RELAY1234BATTERY
FRONT OXYGEN
(A/F) SENSOR
Page 2132 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-108
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.
3) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 33 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 8 V? Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
36, Front Oxygen
(A/F) Sensor.>Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
Page 2133 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-109
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Q: DTC P0134 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SEN-
SOR 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02359
SBF-5
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
E
B21
E236
72
3
26
33
25
ECM
B134
1
3 2
4
B262
34 12
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21 B47 B262
B134
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
MAIN RELAY1234BATTERY
FRONT OXYGEN
(A/F) SENSOR
Page 2134 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-110
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 — (B262) No. 3:
(B134) No. 33 — (B262) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
36, Front Oxygen
(A/F) Sensor.>Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor
connector.
Page 2135 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-111
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
R: DTC P0137 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
65, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
EN-02360
B122 B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
E
B21
E23
4
1
B122
34 12
56123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
: B134
: B135B21
B47 T6
: B136 T6
A6
A7B2
D25
D31
C35
C : B :
D :
4
6
B83A
B
C
B136
B137 B135 B134 A :
: B137
D
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
ECM MAIN RELAYBATTERY
REAR OXYGEN
SENSOR
12345678
B18 T52
B18
T5
B18
1234
B83
1
23456
1234
3 1
4
1
2
4
3
Page 2136 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-112
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and keep
the engine speed at 2,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm for
two minutes.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Does the value fluctuate? Go to step 6.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.4 V? Go to step 4.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance in harness between
ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 25 — (T6) No. 4:Is the resistance more than 3
Ω?Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor connec-
tor.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.>Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector
6 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
N
OTE:
Check the following items:
Loose part of exhaust system and incom-
plete installation
Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
Looseness and ill fitting of parts between front
oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensorIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair or replace
the faulty par t.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 2137 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-113
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
S: DTC P0138 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
65, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
EN-02360
B122 B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
E
B21
E23
4
1
B122
34 12
56123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
: B134
: B135B21
B47 T6
: B136 T6
A6
A7B2
D25
D31
C35
C : B :
D :
4
6
B83A
B
C
B136
B137 B135 B134 A :
: B137
D
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
ECM MAIN RELAYBATTERY
REAR OXYGEN
SENSOR
12345678
B18 T52
B18
T5
B18
1234
B83
1
23456
1234
3 1
4
1
2
4
3
Page 2138 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-114
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and keep
the engine speed at 2,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm for
two minutes.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Does the value fluctuate? Go to step 6.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.4 V? Go to step 4.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance in harness between
ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 25 — (T6) No. 4:Is the resistance more than 3
Ω?Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor connec-
tor.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.>Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector
6 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
N
OTE:
Check the following items:
Loose part of exhaust system and incom-
plete installation
Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen
sensorIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair or replace
the faulty par t.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 2139 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-115
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
T: DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1)
NOTE:
For diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0172.
U: DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.Are there holes or loose bolts
on exhaust system?Repair exhaust
system.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?Repair air intake
system.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
Warning:
Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working
area.
Be careful not to spill fuel.
1) Release the fuel pressure.
(1) Disconnect the connector from fuel
pump relay.
(2) Start the engine and run it until it stalls.
(3) After the engine stalls, crank it for five
more seconds.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connector to fuel pump relay.
3) Disconnect the fuel delivery hose from fuel
filter, and connect the fuel pressure gauge.
4) Install the fuel filler cap.
5) Start the engine and idle while gear posi-
tion is neutral.
6) Measure the fuel pressure while discon-
necting pressure regulator vacuum hose from
intake manifold.
Warning:
Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
N
OTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze the
fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel
pressure again.Is measured value 284 — 314
kPa (2.9 — 3.2 kg/cm
2, 41 —
46 psi)?Go to step 4.Repair the follow-
ing items.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
Clogged fuel
return line or
bent hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
Improper fuel
pump discharge
Clogged fuel
supply line
Page 2140 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-116
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
4 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
After connecting the pressure regulator vac-
uum hose, measure fuel pressure.
Warning:
Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
N
OTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze
fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure
fuel pressure again.
If out of specification as measured at this
step, check or replace pressure regulator and
pressure regulator vacuum hose.Is measured value 206 — 235
kPa (2.1 — 2.4 kg/cm
2, 30 —
34 psi)?Go to step 5.Repair the follow-
ing items.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
Faulty pres-
sure regulator
Clogged fuel
return line or
bent hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
Faulty pres-
sure regulator
Improper fuel
pump discharge
Clogged fuel
supply line
5 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
more than 60°C (140°F)?Go to step 6.Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
26, Engine Cool-
ant Temperature
Sensor.>
6 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1) Start and warm-up the engine until engine
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Place the shift lever in neutral position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the measured value within
the following?
Ignition ON: 73.3 — 106.6 kPa
(550 — 800 mmHg, 21.65 —
31.50 inHg) Idling: 24.0 — 41.3
kPa (180 — 310 mmHg, 7.09
— 12.20 inHg)Go to step 7.Replace the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
30, Mass Air Flow
and Intake Air
Temperature Sen-
sor.> Step Check Yes No