SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual

Page 2241 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-217
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E38) No. 1:
(B134) No. 28 — (E38) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following
 Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
 Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance between oil flow con-
trol solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E38) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve. <Ref.
to ME(H4DOTC)-
68, Camshaft.>

Page 2242 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-218
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BU:DTC P2089 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT SHORT (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02375
B22
E3
B134
E38
28 2 1
2
1
E38
B22
12
18
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B134
56 7
82 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
ECM
OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE RH

Page 2243 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-219
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E38) No. 1:
(B134) No. 28 — (E38) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following
 Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
 Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E38) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil flow
control solenoid
valve. <Ref. to
ME(H4DOTC)-68,
Camshaft.>

Page 2244 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-220
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BV:DTC P2092 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT OPEN (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02376
B22
E3
B134
E37 ECM
29 2 1
4
3
19
OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LH
E37
B22
12
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B134
56 7
82 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31

Page 2245 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-221
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 — (E37) No. 1:
(B134) No. 29 — (E37) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following
 Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
 Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance between oil flow con-
trol solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E37) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E37) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve. <Ref.
to ME(H4DOTC)-
68, Camshaft.>

Page 2246 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-222
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BW:DTC P2093 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT SHORT (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02376
B22
E3
B134
E37 ECM
29 2 1
4
3
19
OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LH
E37
B22
12
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B134
56 7
82 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31

Page 2247 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-223
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 — (E37) No. 1:
(B134) No. 29 — (E37) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following
 Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
 Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E37) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E37) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve. <Ref.
to ME(H4DOTC)-
68, Camshaft.>

Page 2248 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-224
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BX:DTC P2101 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
 Erroneous idling
 Poor driving performance
 Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.

Page 2249 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-225
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02364
B317
34
12
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B83
1
23456
B135
567
82 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:
B35D6
B135 B: C:
D4 D3
C18
B1 C35
D1 B4
D2
SBF-5
2
1
3
4
E
E57
3
6 4
1
2 2
3
15
16
E
5
EE
B137 D:ECM B309
B136
B122
1
E2 B21
E3 B22 B317
E56B47 35
2 1
4 3
D5C16C29
19122018
MAIN RELAYBATTERY
ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE
CONTROL ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE
CONTROL
RELAY
B83
B122
123456783412
56
B47
B137
567
82 1
94 3
10
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
D:
B136
56
782 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
C:
B309
34
12
E57

Page 2250 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-226
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
3) Connect the battery to electronic throttle
control relay terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
4) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
Measure the voltage between electronic throt-
tle control relay connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B309) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(B309) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 3.Repair open or
ground short cir-
cuit of power sup-
ply circuit.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control relay connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B309) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 5 V? Go to step 4.Repair power sup-
ply short circuit in
harness between
ECM and electronic
throttle control.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B309) No. 3 — Engine ground:
(B309) No. 4 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector
and electronic throttle control relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 35 — (B309) No. 3:
(B137) No. 6 — (B309) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control relay.
6 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 18 (+) — (B136) No. 35 (
−):
4) Check the voltage change by shaking the
harness and connector of ECM, engine har-
ness connector and electronic throttle control
connector.Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 9.

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