harness SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G RG413 Service Owner's Manual

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6-4 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
GENERAL INFORMATION
STATEMENT ON CLEANLINESS AND CARE
An automobile engine is a combination of many machined, honed, polished and lapped surfaces with tolerances
that are measured in the thousands of an millimeter (ten thousands of an inch).
Accordingly, when any internal engine parts are serviced, care and cleanliness are important.
Throughout this section, it should be understood that proper cleaning and protection of machined surfaces and
friction areas is part of the repair procedure. This is considered standard shop practice even if not specifically
stated.
A liberal coating of engine oil should be applied to friction areas during assembly to protect and lubricate the
surfaces on initial operation.
Whenever valve train components, pistons, piston rings, connecting rods, rod bearings, and crankshaft jour-
nal bearings are removed for service, they should be retained in order.
At the time of installation, they should be installed in the same locations and with the same mating surfaces
as when removed.
Battery cables should be disconnected before any major work is performed on the engine.
Failure to disconnect cables may result in damage to wire harness or other electrical parts.
Throughout this manual, the four cylinders of the engine are
identified by numbers; No.1 (1), No.2 (2), No.3 (3) and No.4
(4) counted from crankshaft pulley side to flywheel side.
GENERAL INFORMATION ON ENGINE SERVICE
THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ON ENGINE SERVICE SHOULD BE NOTED CAREFULLY, AS IT IS
IMPORTANT IN PREVENTING DAMAGE, AND IN CONTRIBUTING TO RELIABLE ENGINE PERFOR-
MANCE.
When raising or supporting engine for any reason, do not use a jack under oil pan. Due to small clearance
between oil pan and oil pump strainer, jacking against oil pan may cause it to be bent against strainer result-
ing in damaged oil pick-up unit.
It should be kept in mind, while working on engine, that 12-volt electrical system is capable of violent and
damaging short circuits.
When performing any work where electrical terminals can be grounded, ground cable of the battery should
be disconnected at battery.
Any time the air cleaner, throttle body or intake manifold is removed, the intake opening should be covered.
This will protect against accidental entrance of foreign material which could follow intake passage into cylin-
der and cause extensive damage when engine is started.
1
2
3
4

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ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-11
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
ELC (1) is in compliance with SAEJ1962 in its installation posi-
tion, the shape of connector and pin assignment.
Serial data line (K line of ISO 9141) is used for SUZUKI scan tool
(Tech-1) to communicate with ECM, TCM, ABS control module
and Air bag SDM.
SUZUKI serial data line is used for SUZUKI scan tool (Tech -1) to
communicate with immobilizer control module.
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLE
Do not disconnect couplers from ECM, battery cable from battery, ECM ground wire harness from engine or
main fuse before confirming diagnostic information (DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in ECM memory.
Such disconnection will erase memorized information in ECM memory.
Diagnostic information stored in ECM memory can be cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan
tool (Tech-1) or generic scan tool (Vehicle with immobilizer indicator lamp). Before using scan tool, read its
Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good understanding as to what functions are available and
how to use it.
Priorities for diagnosing troubles (Vehicle with immobilizer indicator lamp).
If two or more DTCs are stored, proceed to the flow table of the DTC which has detected earliest in the order
(it can be identified by referring to freeze frame data) and follow the instruction in that table.
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot diagnostic trouble codes according to the following priorities.
–Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) other than DTC P0171/P0172 (Fuel system too lean/too rich), DTC
P0300/P0301/P0302/P0303/P0304 (Misfire detected) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
–DTC P0171/P0172 (Fuel system too lean/too rich) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
–DTC P0300/P0301/P0302/P0303/P0304 (Misfire detected)
Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service” in Section 0A before inspection and observe what
is written there.
ECM Replacement
When substituting a known-good ECM, check for following conditions. Neglecting this check may cause
damage to a known-good ECM.
–Resistance value of all relays, actuators is as specified respectively.
–MAP sensor and TP sensor are in good condition and none of power circuits of these sensors is shorted
to ground.AMBIENT
TEMPERATURETIME TO CUT POWER TO ECM
Over 0°C (32°F) 60 sec. or longer
Under 0°C (32°F) Not specifiable. Select a place with
temperature higher than 0°C (32°F).
2. B+
3. Serial data line (K line of ISO 9141)
4. ECM ground
5. Body ground
6. SUZUKI serial data line
2
3456
1

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ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-13
1. CUSTOMER COMPLAINT ANALYSIS
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer. For this
purpose, use of such an inspection form will facilitate collecting information to the point required for proper anal-
ysis and diagnosis.
2. DTC/FREEZE FRAME DATA CHECK, RECORD AND CLEARANCE
First, check DTC (including pending DTC), referring to “DTC check” section. If DTC is indicated, print it and
freeze frame data or write them down and then clear them by referring to “DTC clearance” section. DTC indi-
cates malfunction that occurred in the system but does not indicate whether it exists now or it occurred in the
past and the normal condition has been restored now. To check which case applies, check the symptom in
question according to Step 4 and recheck DTC according to Step 5.
Attempt to diagnose a trouble based on DTC in this step only or failure to clear the DTC in this step will lead to
incorrect diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit or difficulty in troubleshooting.
3. and 4. VISUAL INSPECTION
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of the items that support proper function of the engine
referring to “Visual Inspection” section.
5. TROUBLE SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Based on information obtained in Step 1 Customer complaint analysis and Step 2 DTC/freeze frame data check,
confirm trouble symptoms. Also, reconfirm DTC according to “DTC Confirmation Procedure” described in each
DTC Diagnosis section.
6. and 7. RECHECKING AND RECORD OF DTC/FREEZE FRAME DATA
Refer to “DTC check” section for checking procedure.
8. ENGINE BASIC INSPECTION AND ENGINE DIAGNOSIS TABLE
Perform basic engine check according to the “Engine Basic Inspection Flow Table” first. When the end of the
flow table has been reached, check the parts of the system suspected as a possible cause referring to ENGINE
DIAGNOSIS TABLE and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained through steps of
customer complaint analysis, trouble symptom confirmation and/or basic engine check) and repair or replace
faulty parts, if any.
9. TROUBLESHOOTING FOR DTC (See each DTC Diag. Flow Table)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 5 and referring to the applicable DTC diag. flow table in this section, locate
the cause of the trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator, ECM or other part and
repair or replace faulty parts.
10. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTION” in Section 0A and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.
11. FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the engine is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm that
no DTC is indicated.NOTE:
If only Automatic transmission DTCs (P0702-P1709) or Immobilizer DTCs (P1620-P1623) are indicated
in this step, perform trouble diagnosis according to “Diagnosis” in Section 7B or Section 8G.

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6-22 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
VISUAL INSPECTION
Visually check following parts and systems.
INSPECTION ITEM REFERRING SECTION
Engine oil – level, leakage Section 0B
Engine coolant – level, leakage Section 0B
Fuel – level, leakage Section 0B
A/T fluid – level, leakage Section 0B
Air cleaner element – dirt, clogging Section 0B
Battery – fluid level, corrosion of terminal
Water pump belt – tension, damage Section 0B
Throttle cable – play, installation
Section 6E1 Vacuum hoses of air intake system – disconnection, looseness,
deterioration, bend
Connectors of electric wire harness – disconnection, friction
Fuses – burning Section 8
Parts – installation, bolt – looseness
Parts – deformation
Other parts that can be checked visually
Check following items at engine start, if possible
–Malfunction indicator lamp – Operation Section 6
–Charge warning lamp – Operation Section 6H
–Engine oil pressure warning lamp – Operation Section 8 (Section 6 for pressure check)
–Engine coolant temp. meter – Operation Section 8
–Fuel level meter – Operation Section 8
–Tachometer, if equipped – Operation
–Abnormal air being inhaled from air intake system
–Exhaust system – leakage of exhaust gas, noise

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6-36 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION OF ECM AND ITS CIRCUITS
ECM and its circuits can be checked at ECM wiring couplers by
measuring voltage and resistance.
VOLTAGE CHECK
1) Remove ECM (1) from vehicle body referring to Section 6E.
2) Check voltage at each terminal of couplers (2) connected.CAUTION:
ECM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited
to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ECM with coupler
disconnected from it.
NOTE:
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery volt-
age, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch
is ON.
1
1. ECM
2. ECM couplers (Viewed from harness side)
C42 (31P) C41 (24P) G02 (17P)1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 28 27 29 30 315 6
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
11 12
9 10 11 13 12 14 15 16
16 171 2
7 8
13 14 3 4
9 10
15 17 188
19 20 21 22 23 24
2
1

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ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-43
Resistance Check
1) Disconnect ECM couplers from ECM with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Check resistance between each terminal of connectors dis-
connected.
TERMINAL RESISTANCE TABLE
For TYPE A (Refer to NOTE in “ECM VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model) CAUTION:
Never touch terminals of ECM itself or connect voltmeter
or ohmmeter.
CAUTION:
Be sure to connect ohmmeter probe from wire harness
side of coupler.
Be sure to turn OFF ignition switch for this check.
Resistance in table below represents that when parts
temperature is 20°C (68°F).
1. ECM coupler disconnected
2. Ohmmeter
TERMINALS CIRCUIT STANDARD
RESISTANCE
C42-7 to G02-6 HO2S-1 heater (if equipped) 5.0 – 6.4 Ω
C41-4 to G02-6 HO2S-2 heater (if equipped) 12.0 – 14.3 Ω
C42-9 to C41-5/6 No.1 injector 11.3 – 13.8 Ω
C42-21 to C41-5/6 No.2 injector 11.3 – 13.8 Ω
C42-31 to C41-5/6 No.3 injector 11.3 – 13.8 Ω
C42-8 to C41-5/6 No.4 injector 11.3 – 13.8 Ω
C41-2 to C41-5/6 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 1) (if equipped) 20 – 24 Ω
C41-9 to C41-5/6 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 2) (if equipped) 20 – 24 Ω
C41-8 to C41-5/6 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 3) (if equipped) 20 – 24 Ω
C41-17 to C41-5/6 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 4) (if equipped) 20 – 24 Ω
C42-4 to C41-5/6 EVAP canister purge valve 30 – 34 Ω
C41-19 to G02-6 Fuel pump relay 56 – 146 Ω
C41-1 to Body ground A/C compressor clutch 3 – 5.5 Ω
C41-18 to C41-5/6 Radiator fan control relay No.1 56 – 146 Ω
C41-10 to G02-17 Main relay 56 – 146 Ω
C42-1 to Body ground Ground Continuity
C42-2 to Body ground Ground Continuity
C42-3 to Body ground Ground Continuity

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6-54 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Fig. 1 for Step 2
Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor
at “RED/WHT” and “GRY/RED” wire termi-
nals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check
voltage between each of “GRY/RED” or
“RED/WHT” wire terminals and body
ground. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4.“GRY/RED” wire open or
shorted to ground circuit
or shorted to power circuit
(See NOTE), “RED/WHT”
wire open or shorted to
ground, poor C42-26 con-
nection or C42-22 con-
nection.
If wire and connection are
OK, confirm that MAP
sensor is normal and then
substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.
4 Check MAP sensor.
Check MAP sensor according to “MAP Sensor
Individual Check” mentioned previously.
Is it in good condition?“GRY/RED” wire shorted
to “ORN” wire, “RED/
WHT” wire open, poor
C42-10 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace MAP sensor. Step Action Yes No
NOTE:
When battery voltage is applied to “GRY/RED” wire, it is possible that MAP sensor is also faulty.

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6-56 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Fig. 1 for Step 2
Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect IAT sensor connector with igni-
tion switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to IAT sensor
at “LT GRN/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, is volt-
age applied to “LT GRN/BLK” wire terminal
about 4 – 6 V? See Fig. 2.Go to Step 5.“LT GRN/BLK” wire open
or shorted to power, or
poor C42-15 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Does scan tool indicate – 40°C (– 40°F) at Step
2.Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Check Wire Harness
1) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan
tool with ignition switch ON.
Is – 40°C (– 40°F) indicated?Replace IAT sensor.“LT GRN/BLK” wire
shorted to ground.
If wire is OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
6 Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect IAT sensor con-
nector terminals.
2) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan
tool with ignition switch ON. See Fig. 3.
Is 119°C (246°F) indicated?Replace IAT sensor.“LT GRN/BLK” wire open
or poor C42-10 connec-
tion.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No

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6-58 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode no scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
Fig. 1 for Step 2Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2 Check ECT Sensor and its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on
scan tool. See Fig. 1.
Is – 40°C (– 40°F) or 119°C (246°F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0 A.
3 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
2) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on
scan tool.
Is – 40°C (– 40°F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“LT GRN” wire shorted to
ground.
If wire is OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
4 Does scan tool indicate – 40°C (– 40°F) at Step
2.Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with igni-
tion switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor
at “ORN” and “LT GRN” wire terminals.
If OK, then with ignition switch ON, is voltage
applied to “LT GRN” wire terminal about 4 – 6
V? See Fig. 2.Go to Step 4.“LT GRN” wire open or
shorted to power, or poor
C42-14 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6 Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect ECT sensor
connector terminals. See Fig. 3.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check engine
coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119°C (246°F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“ORN” wire open or poor
C42-10 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

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ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-61
INSPECTION
Fig. 1 for Step 2Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2 Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF and then turn ignition switch
ON.
2) Check throttle valve opening percentage
displayed on scan tool. See Fig. 1.
Is it displayed 2% or less?
3) Check throttle valve opening percentage
displayed on scan tool while opening throt-
tle valve from idle position to full open posi-
tion. See Fig. 1.
Is it displayed 96% or higher?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0 A.
3 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect connector from TP sensor with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TP sensor at
“GRY/RED”, “GRY/BLU” and “ORN” wire
terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check
voltage between each of “GRY/RED” or
“GRY/BLU” wire terminals and body
ground. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4.“GRY/RED” wire open,
“GRY/RED” wire shorted
to ground circuit or power
circuit or “GRY/BLU” wire,
“ORN” wire open or
shorted to ground circuit
or poor C42-22 or C41-3
(For TYPE A, See NOTE)
or C42-16 (For TYPE B,
See NOTE) connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Check TP Sensor.
1) Check resistance between terminals of TP
sensor. See Fig. 3.
Between 1 and 2 : 2.5 – 6.0 kΩ
Between 1 and 3 : 100 Ω – 20 kΩ
varying according to throttle valve opening
Are measured values within specifications?“ORN” wire open or poor
C42-10 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace TP sensor.

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