Adjust SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service Repair Manual

Page 475 of 557

1. Pickup coil
2. Signal rotor
3. Screws
1. Distributor
2. Coupler
3. Ohmmeter
6F-8 IGNITION SYSTEM
DISTRIBUTOR
DISTRIBUTOR CAP AND ROTOR
INSPECTION
Check cap and rotor for crack and their terminals for corrosion and
wear. Replace as necessary.
SIGNAL ROTOR AIR GAP
INSPECTION
1) Remove distributor cap and rotor.
2) Using thickness gauge, measure air gap, between signal rotor
tooth and CMP sensor (generator).
Signal rotor air gap “a”: About 0.2 mm (about 0.008 in.)
3) If gap is out of specification, loose CMP sensor (signal genera-
tor) securing screws. Using blade (–) screw driver, move CMP
sensor (generator) and adjust gap to specification. After adjust-
ment, tighten securing screws and recheck gap.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that CMP sensor (signal generator)
tooth is free from any metal particles.
4) Install distributor cap and rotor.
CMP SENSOR (PICKUP COIL) RESISTANCE
INSPECTION
1) Disconnect distributor lead coupler.
2) Measure resistance of pickup coil by using ohmmeter.
3) If resistance is out of specification, replace CMP sensor (signal
generator) as follows.
Pickup coil resistance:
185 – 275 Ω at – 10C (14F) – 50C (122F)
240 – 325 Ω at 50C (122F) – 100C (212F)
4) Remove distributor cap and rotor.
5) Remove CMP sensor (signal generator) securing screws and
lead wire clamp screws.
6) Replace CMP sensor (signal generator).
7) Adjust signal rotor air gap to specifications as previously out-
lined.
8) Install rotor, distributor cap seal and cap.

Page 476 of 557

1. Crankshaft pulley
2. Water pump pulley
A: To be advanced
B: To be retarded
1. Distributor flange bolt
2. Distributor
IGNITION SYSTEM 6F-9
IGNITION TIMING
NOTE:
Before starting engine, place transmission gear shift lever in
“Neutral” (shift selector lever to “P” range for A/T model), and
set parking brake.
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool (1) to DLC (2) with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3) Make sure that all of electrical loads except ignition are
switched off.
4) Check to be sure that idle speed is within specification.
(Refer to SECTION 6E1)
5) Set timing light to No.1 high-tension cord.
6) Fix ignition timing to initial one as follows:
Select “MISC” made on SUZUKI scan tool and fix ignition tim-
ing to initial one.
7) Using timing light, check that timing is within specification.
Initial ignition timing (Ignition timing fixed):
5 ±3 BTDC (at idle speed)
Ignition order: 1-3-2
Special Tool
(A): 09900-27301 or 09930-76420
8) If ignition timing is out of specification, loosen flange bolts, ad-
just timing by turning distributor assembly while engine is run-
ning, and then tighten bolts.
Tightening Torque
(a): 15 N
.m (1.5 kg-m, 11.0 lb-ft)
9) After tightening distributor flange bolts, recheck that ignition
timing is within specification.
10) After checking and/or adjusting Initial Ignition Timing, release
ignition timing fixation by SUZUKI scan tool.
11) With engine idling (ignition timing not fixed, idle switch ON and
car stopped), check that ignition timing is about 10 BTDC.
(Constant variation within a few degrees from 10 indicates no
abnormality but proves operation of electronic timing control
system.) Also, check that increasing engine speed advances
ignition timing.
If above check results are not satisfactory, check CTP switch,
test switch terminal circuit and ECM.

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1. Cap
2. Cap seal
3. Cap screw
4. Rotor
5. CMP sensor
(Signal generator)
6. Screw
7. Cover
8. Housing
9. O-ring
A: Slot offset
1. Distributor case
2. O-ring3. Distributor coupling
4. Camshaft
6F-10 IGNITION SYSTEM
DISTRIBUTOR UNIT
DISMOUNTING
1) Disconnect distributor lead coupler.
2) Remove distributor cap screws and cap.
3) Remove distributor flange bolts.
4) Pull out distributor housing assembly.
REMOUNTING
NOTE:
Before installing distributor, check to make sure that its
O-ring is in good condition.
If new O-ring is installed, apply oil.
1) Install distributor without cap to camshaft.
Fit the dogs of distributor coupling into the slots of camshaft,
when installing. The dogs of distributor coupling are offset.
Therefore, if the dogs can not shaft by 180 degree and try again.
2) Lightly install flange bolts and prepare for ignition timing adjust-
ment.
3) Check to make sure that rotor is in good condition.
4) Inspect distributor cap and clean or replace as required.
5) Make sure that distributor cap seal is placed properly and install
cap, and then fasten it with screws.
6) Connect distributor lead coupler.
7) Check and adjust ignition timing as previously outlined.

Page 482 of 557

1. Ignition switch
2. Main relay
3. Ignition coil assembly
for No.1 and No.4
spark plugs
4. Ignition coil assembly
for No.2 and No.3
spark plugs5. CMP sensor
6. CKP sensor
7. No.1 spark plug
8. No.2 spark plug
9. No.3 spark plug
10. No.4 spark plug11. Sensed information
MAP sensor
ECT sensor
IAT sensor
TP sensor
VSSPark / Neutral position signal
(A / T)
Electric load signal
Engine start signal
IGNITION SYSTEM (SFI FOR G13) 6F1-3
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
DIAGNOSIS
ConditionPossible CauseCorrection
Engine cranks, but will
not start or hard to
startNo spark
Blown fuse for ignition coil
Loose connection or disconnection of lead
wire or high-tension cord(s)
Faulty high-tension cord(s)
Faulty spark plug(s)
Faulty ignition coil
Faulty CKP sensor or crankshaft timing belt
pulley
Faulty ECM (PCM)
Replace.
Connect securely.
Replace.
Adjust, clean or replace.
Replace ignition coil assembly.
Clean, tighten or replace.
Replace.
Poor fuel economy or
engine performanceIncorrect ignition timing
Faulty spark plug(s) or high-tension cord(s)
Faulty ignition coil assembly
Faulty CKP sensor or crankshaft timing belt
pulley
Faulty ECM (PCM)Check related sensors and
crankshaft timing belt pulley.
Adjust, clean or replace.
Replace.
Clean, tighten or replace.
Replace.

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“a”
6F1-6 IGNITION SYSTEM (SFI FOR G13)
5) Install high-tension cords (1) to spark plugs and ignition coil as-
semblies (2) while gripping each cap.
CAUTION:
Never attempt to use metal conductor high-tension
cords as replacing parts.
Insert each cap portion fully when installing high-ten-
sion cords.
SPARK PLUGS
1) Pull out high-tension cords by gripping their caps and then re-
move ignition coil assemblies referring to IGNITION COIL AS-
SEMBLY in this section.
2) Remove spark plugs.
3) Inspect them for:
Electrode wear
Carbon deposits
Insulator damage
4) If any abnormality is found, adjust air gap, clean with spark plug
cleaner or replace them with specified new plugs.
Spark plug air gap “a”: 1.0 – 1.1 mm ( 0.040 – 0.043 in.)
Spark plug type : NGK BKR6E-11
: DENSO K20PR-U11
5) Install spark plugs and torque them to specification.
Tightening Torque for spark plug
28 N.m (2.8 kg-m, 20.0 lb-ft)
6) Install ignition coil assemblies referring to IGNITION COIL AS-
SEMBLY in this section.
7) Install high-tension cords securely by gripping their caps.
IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY
(INCLUDING IGNITOR)
Inspection
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect ignition coil coupler.
3) Disconnect high-tension cord (3) from ignition coil assembly (2).
4) Remove ignition coil bolts (1) and then pull out ignition coil as-
sembly.

Page 486 of 557

IGNITION SYSTEM (SFI FOR G13) 6F1-7
5) Measure secondary coil for resistance.
Secondary coil resistance : 7.6 – 10.2 kΩ at 20C, 68F
If resistance is out of specification, replace ignition coil assem-
bly.
6) Install ignition coil assembly.
7) Tighten ignition coil bolts, and then connect ignition coil coupler.
8) Install high-tension cord to ignition coil assembly while gripping
its cap.
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(CKP SENSOR)
Refer to section 6E2 for removal, inspection and installation.
IGNITION TIMING
NOTE:
Ignition timing is not adjustable. If ignition timing is out of
specification, check system related parts.
Before starting engine, place transmission gear shift lever in
“Neutral” (shift selector lever to “P” range for A / T model),
and set parking brake.
INSPECTION
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (SUZUKI scan tool)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 09931-76030 (16 / 14 pin DLC cable)
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3) Make sure that all of electrical loads except ignition are switched
off.
4) Check to be sure that idle speed is within specification.
(Refer to SECTION 6E2)

Page 510 of 557

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-19
Fig. 1 for Step 5. Fig. 2 for Step 5. Fig. 3 for Step 5.
When not using SUZUKI
scan tool:
lever position
Terminal
Selector
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION BASIC CHECK
This check is very important for troubleshooting when PCM (ECM) has detected no DTC and no abnormality has
been found in visual inspection. Follow the flow table carefully.
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAG. FLOW TABLE”
performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check A / T Fluid.
Warm transmission to normal operating temperature and check
fluid level and contamination referring to “FLUID LEVEL
CHECK” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Add or change
fluid.
3Check Fluid Pressure Control Cable.
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Check fluid pressure control cable for play referring to
“FLUID PRESSURE CONTROL CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE
SERVICE” in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4.Adjust.
4Check Select Cable for Adjustment referring to “SELECT
CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 5.Adjust.
5Check Transmission Range Sensor (Switch) Circuit for
Operation.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when shifting manual
selector to each range. See Fig. 1.
Is applicable range indicated?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3 C03-4 C03-5 C03-14
Go to Step 6.Go to Step 3 of
DTC P0705
Flow Table.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3, C03-4, C03-5, C03-14,
C03-15 and C03-16 for G10 engine model (C02-11, C02-12,
C02-14, C02-15, C02-21 and C02-23 for G13 engine
model) respectively with selector lever shifted to each
range. See Fig. 2.
Taking terminal C03-3 for G10 engine model (C02-11 for
G13 engine model) as an example, is battery voltage
indicated only when selector lever is shifted to “2” range and
0 V for other ranges as shown in Fig. 3?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to Fig. 3.
Are check results satisfactory?
6Check Engine Idle speed referring to Section 6E1 or 6E2.
Is it in good condition?Go to
“SYMPTOM-TO-
INSPECTION
TABLE” below.Go to Section
6E1 or 6E2.
C03-5
(C02-21)C03-16
(C02-15)C03-4
(C02-12)C03-15
(C02-14)C03-3
(C02-11)C03-14
(C02-23)
PB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
R0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V
N0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V
D0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V
20 V0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 VB + V

Page 512 of 557

*1: For G10 engine model
*2: For G13 engine model
1. PCM
2. Transmission range sensor
3. From ignition switch
4. Shift indicator
5. Backup lamp
6. Terminal arrangement of PCM
coupler (Viewed from harness side)
Gr / Bl (*1), R / B (*2)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-21
DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (SWITCH) CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to “GENERAL DESCRIPTION” in this section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when either condition A or condition B
occurs.
A: No signal is inputted at ignition switch ON.
B: Multiple signals are inputted while running at higher
than specified vehicle speed with gear in 3rd gear
of “D” range.“Y”, “Or / B”, “R”, “Or / Y”, “Gr / R”, “Gr” or “Gr / Bl”
(G10 engine model) (“Br / Y”, “W/B”, “R/W”, “W/R”,
“Y/R”, “Y/B” or “R/B” (G13 engine model)) circuit
open or short.
Transmission range sensor malfunction.
Select cable maladjusted.
PCM malfunction.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2) Clear DTC and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Shift selector lever to each of P, R, N, D, 2 and L ranges and hold it there for longer than 5 seconds each.
4) Check for DTC and if no DTC appears on display, proceed to the next step.
5) Drive vehicle at 40 mph, 60 km / h or more in 3rd gear of “D” range for longer than 5 sec.
6) Stop vehicle and check DTC.

Page 513 of 557

7B-22 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
Fig. 1 for Step 2. Fig. 2 for Step 2.
Fig. 3 for Step 2.
When not using SUZUKI
scan tool:
lever position
Terminal
Selector
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Transmission Range Sensor Circuit for Operation.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when shifting manual
selector to each range. See Fig. 1.
Is applicable range indicated?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3, C03-4, C03-5, C03-14,
C03-15 and C03-16 for G10 engine model (C02-11, C02-12,
C02-14, C02-15, C02-21 and C02-23 for G13 engine model)
respectively with selector lever shifted to each range. See Fig. 2.
Taking terminal C03-3 for G10 engine model (C02-11 for G13
engine model) as an example, is battery voltage indicated only
when selector lever is shifted to “2” range and 0 V for other
ranges as shown in Fig. 3?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to Fig. 3.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent
trouble. Check
for intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Select Cable for Adjustment referring to “SELECT
CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 4.Adjust.
4Check Transmission Range Sensor.
1) Remove TR sensor from A / T.
2) At each of P, R, N, D, 2 and L shift position, check continuity
between terminals as well as each terminal and sensor
case. See Fig. 4.
Continuity should be indicated only between those
terminals as shown in Fig. 4 and 5 at each shift position.
Continuity should not exist between any terminal and
sensor case.
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 5.Replace TR
sensor.
5Check Transmission Range Sensor for Installation Position.
1) Install TR sensor to transmission referring to
“TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR” of “ON-VEHICLE
SERVICE” in this section.
2) Perform check as described in step 2 of this table.
Is check result satisfactory?Transmission
range sensor
maladjusted.Check “Y”, “Or / B”,
“R”, “Or / Y”,
“Gr / R”, “Gr” or
“Gr / Bl” (G10
engine model)
(“Br / Y”, “W/B”,
“R/W”, “W/R”,
“Y/R”, “Y/B” or
“R/B” (G13 engine
model)) circuit for
open or short.
If wires and
connections are
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.
C03-5
(C02-21)C03-16
(C02-15)C03-4
(C02-12)C03-15
(C02-14)C03-3
(C02-11)C03-14
C02-23)
PB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
R0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V
N0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V
D0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V
20 V0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 VB + V

Page 519 of 557

ACCEPTABLE RANGE
1st gear (solenoids ON and ON)
2nd gear
(solenoids ON and OFF)
3rd gear
(solenoids OFF and OFF)
Vehicle speed
Engine speed
7B-28 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID-A (No.1) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID-B (No.2) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
PCM monitors throttle opening, engine speed, vehicle speed and gear position and compares the actual engine
speed and its specified value (i.e., engine speed obtained by PCM through calculation using the throttle open-
ing / gear position and vehicle speed).
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
While running in “D” range after engine warmed up,
engine speed as compared with vehicle speed is not
within acceptable range.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous
monitoring.A / T oil pressure control cable maladjusted
Selector cable maladjusted
Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve
(stick or leakage)
Mechanical malfunction in transmission
Torque converter malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Shift selector lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 40 – 55 km / h ( 25 – 35 mile / h) by depressing accelerator pedal half
a stroke.
5) Keep vehicle at above speed for 5 sec. or longer.
6) Increase vehicle speed to 75 – 90 km / h (45 – 55 mile / h) by depressing accelerator pedal half a stroke and keep
it at that speed for 5 sec. or longer.
7) Stop vehicle and check pending DTC and DTC.

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