air cond SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 243 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-193
Reference waveform No.32
VSS signal at 30 km/h (19 mph)
Resistance Check1) Remove ECM from its bracket  referring to “ECM Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
CAUTION! 
Never touch terminals of ECM itself or connect voltmeter or ohmmeter (2).
 
2) Connect special tool to ECM connectors securely.
NOTE
Do not connect the other connector of special tool to ECM.
 
3) Check resistance between each pair of terminals of disconnected connectors (1) as listed in the following table.
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to connect ohmmeter probe from wire harness side of coupler.
• Be sure to turn OFF ignition switch for this check.
• Resistance in the following table represents that measured when parts temperature is 20  °C (68  °F).
 
Measurement 
terminal CH1: “E23-25” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope 
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Vehicle driving at 30 km/h (19  mph)
1. VSS signal for EPS control module
2. ON
3. OFF
I6RS0C110047-01
1
2
I4RS0A110086-02
Terminals CircuitStandard resistance Condition
C37-47 to E23-29 Heater of HO2S-2 4 – 15 Ω—
E23-46 to E23-1/16 Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 160 – 240 Ω —
E23-60 to E23-29 Main relay 160 – 240 ΩBattery disconnected 
and ignition switch 
turned ON
E23-15 to E23-29 Fuel pump relay 160 – 240 Ω —
C37-16 to E23-1/16 No.3 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω —
C37-17 to E23-1/16 No.4 fuel injector
C37-4 to E23-1/16 EGR valve (st epping motor No.1 coil) 20 – 31 Ω —
C37-29 to E23-1/16 EVAP canister purge valve 28 – 35 Ω —
C37-2 to E23-1/16 No.2 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω—  
Page 254 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-204 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before using following flow, check to make sure that battery voltage is higher than 11 V. If battery 
voltage is low, pressure becomes lower than specification even if fuel pump and line are in good 
condition.
 
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure 
Inspection in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 5.
2 Fuel pressure check
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating 
temperature.
2) Keep engine speed at 4000 rpm.
Does fuel pressure show about the same value as Step 1? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 8.
3 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for fuel leakage.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace 
defective part.
4 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or 
deform.
Are they in good condition? Faulty fuel pressure 
regulator.
Repair or replace 
damaged or damaged 
part.
5 Was fuel pressure higher than specification in Step 1? Go to Step 6.Go to Step 7.
6 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or 
deform.
Are they in good condition? Faulty fuel pressure 
regulator.
Repair or replace 
damaged or damaged 
part.
7 Fuel pump operating sound check
1) Remove fuel filler cap and th en turn ON ignition switch.
Can you hear operating sound? Go to Step 8.
Faulty fuel pump.
8 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or 
deform.
Are they in good condition? Clogged fuel filter, faulty 
fuel pump, faulty fuel 
pressure regulator or 
fuel leakage from hose 
connection in fuel tank.Repair or replace 
defective part.  
Page 256 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-206 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• When A/C evaporator outlet air temp. is below 2.5  °C (36.5  °F), A/C remains OFF (“E23-47” terminal 
voltage becomes 10 – 14 V). This condition is not abnormal.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Reception data check from BCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC for reception data from BCM.
Is there DTC P1678? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 A/C switch signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Check A/C switch signal under following conditions 
respectively.
A/C switch signal 
Engine running, A/C switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, A/C switch ON and blower speed 
selector turned 1st position or more: ON
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Check A/C switch 
circuit.
3 DTC check of ECT sensor circuit
1) Check ECM for DTC of ECT sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0116, DTC P0117 or DTC P0118? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Radiator cooling fan control system check
Is radiator cooling fan started when A/C and blower speed 
selector switch are turned ON with engine running? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 5.
5 Radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0480 displayed? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan 
1 (Radiator Cooling 
Fan) Control Circuit”.
Go to Step 6.  
Page 257 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-207
6A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-57” and “E23-54”  wire terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-57” and “E23- 54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
Evaporator temp. sensor resistance
At 0  °C: 6.3 – 6.9 k Ω
At 25  °C: 1.8 – 2.2 k Ω
Is resistance within specification? Go to Step 7. Faulty A/C evaporator 
outlet air temp. sensor 
or its circuit.
7 DTC check of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check ECM for DTC of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor  circuit.
Is there DTC P0532 or DTC P0533? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 8.
8 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage referring 
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Is voltage within specified value? Go to Step 9. Check amount of 
refrigerant. If OK, 
replace A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor.
9 Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling 
Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is check result satisfactory? Radiator cooling fan 
drive circuit malfunction. 
If circuit is OK, go to 
St ep  6 .
Replace radiator cooling 
fan motor.
10 A/C compressor control system check
Is A/C compressor started when A/C and blower speed 
selector switch are turned ON with engine running? A/C system is in good 
condition.
Go to Step 11.
Step Action Yes No
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
10
20 30
40 50
0
10
2030
60 70 80
ResistanceTemperatureI3RB0A110053-01  
Page 266 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-216 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Repair Instructions
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening 
Inspection
S7RS0B1106001
Before idle speed check, make sure of the following.
• Lead wires and hoses of electronic fuel injection and engine and emission control systems are connected 
securely.
• Valve lash is checked according to maintenance  schedule.
• Ignition timing is within specification.
• All accessories (wipers, heater, lights, A/C, etc.) are  out of service.
• Air cleaner has been properly installed and is in good  condition.
• No abnormal air drawn in from air intake system.
After all items are confirmed, check idle speed and IAC 
duty as follows.
NOTE
Before starting engine, place transmission 
gear shift lever in “Neutral” (shift selector 
lever to “P” range for A/T vehicle), and set 
parking brake and block drive wheels.
 
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool  to DLC (1) with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check engine idle speed and “IAC throttle opening” 
by using “Data List” mode on scan tool to check “IAC 
throttle opening”.
4) If check result is out of sp ecification, inspect electric 
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric Throttle 
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Engine idle speed
A/C OFF: 700  ± 50 rpm (IAC duty: 5 – 55%)
A/C ON: 850  ± 50 rpm
5) Check that specified engine idle speed is obtained  with A/C turned ON if vehi cle is equipped with A/C.
If not, check A/C system.
(A)
1
I4RS0B110093-01  
Page 268 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-1 Aux. Emission Control Devices: 
Engine
Aux. Emission Control Devices
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
EGR System InspectionS7RS0B1204001
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and erase DTC using  “CLEAR DTC” in “TROUBLE CODES” menu.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating  temperature, then select “DATA LIST” mode on scan 
tool.
4) Make sure that vehicle condition is as follows.
• Vehicle speed = 0 km/h (0 KPH)
• Engine speed  ≤ 900 rpm
• Engine coolant temp.  ≥ 90 °C, 164  °F
5) With engine idling (without depressing accelerator  pedal), open EGR valve by using “STEP EGR” mode 
in “MISC TEST” menu. In this state, as EGR valve 
opening increases engine idle speed drops. If not, 
possible cause is clogged EGR gas passage, stuck 
or faulty EGR valve.
Repair Instructions
EVAP Canister Purge InspectionS7RS0B1206001
NOTE
Before inspection, check to make sure that gear  shift lever is in neutral position (with A/T model, 
selector lever in “P” range) and that parking brake lever is pulled all the way up.
 
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from EVAP canister (2).
2) Place finger against the end of disconne cted hose and check that vacuum is not felt there when engine is cool and 
running at idle speed. If check result is not satisfacto ry, check EVAP canister purge valve, wire harness and ECM.
1. SUZUKI scan tool display
2. EGR valve opening (0: Close, 100: Full open)
Step EGR
Step EGR Flow Duty                          21 %
Step EGR   (con)                                23% 
Engine Speed                                   771 RPM
Desired Idle                                      698 RPM
IAC Flow Duty                                 20.0 %     
Ignition Advance                              11.5  BTDC 
Closed Throttle Pos                             ON
1 2
I4RS0B120001-01
1
2
I6RS0C120001-01  
Page 270 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-3 Aux. Emission Control Devices: 
Vacuum Passage InspectionS7RS0B1206003
Start engine and run it at idle speed. Disconnect vacuum 
hose (1) from EVAP canister purge valve (2). With finger 
placed against disconnected hose, check that vacuum is 
applied.
If it is not applied, clean vacuum passage by blowing 
compressed air.
Vacuum Hose and Purge Valve Chamber 
Inspection
S7RS0B1206004
Check hoses and purge valv e chamber for connection, 
leakage, clog and deterioration.
Replace as necessary.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve InspectionS7RS0B1206005
WARNING! 
Do not apply vacuum by mouth; otherwise 
harmful fuel vapor can be breathed in.
 
CAUTION! 
Do not apply vacuum more than –86 kPa (–
12.47 psi); otherwise EVAP canister purge 
valve could be damaged.
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect coupler  and vacuum hoses from canister purge valve.
2) Remove EVAP canister purge valve from air cleaner  assembly.
3) Check resistance between two terminals of EVAP  canister purge valve.
If resistance is not as specified, replace EVAP 
canister purge valve.
EVAP canister purge valve resistance
30 – 34  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F) 4) With coupler disconnected, apply vacuum (–60 kPa 
(–8.7 psi)) to pipe (1). If vacuum can be applied, go 
to next step. If vacuum can not be applied, replace 
EVAP canister purge valve.
5) In this state, connect 12 V-battery to EVAP canister  purge valve terminals. If vacuum can not be applied, 
EVAP canister purge valve is in good condition.
If applied, replace EVAP canister purge valve.
WARNING! 
Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor 
inside valve is harmful.
 
Special tool
(A):  09917–47011
6) Install EVAP canister purge valve to air cleaner  assembly.
I3RM0A120006-01
I3RM0A120008-01
1
1 (A)
(A)
I3RB0A120007-01  
Page 271 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Aux. Emission Control Devices:  1B-4
EVAP Canister InspectionS7RS0B1206006
WARNING! 
DO NOT SUCK nozzles on EVAP canister. 
Fuel vapor inside EVAP canister is harmful.
 
1) Check outside of EVAP canister visually.
2) Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP canister.
3) Check that there is no restriction of flow through purge pipe (1) and air pipe (2) when air is blown (4) 
into tank pipe (3).
If any faulty condition is  found in this inspection, 
replace EVAP canister.
EGR Valve Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1206007
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove air intake pipe.
3) Remove EGR pipe.
4) Disconnect EGR valve connector.
5) Remove EGR valve and gasket from cylinder head.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following.
• Clean mating surface of valve and cylinder head.
• Use new gaskets.
EGR Valve InspectionS7RS0B1206008
1) Check resistance between following terminals of  EGR valve (1) in each pair.
If found faulty, replace EGR valve assembly.
EGR valve resistance (A – B, C – B, F – E, D – E 
terminal)
20 – 24  Ω
2) Remove carbon from EGR valve gas passage.
CAUTION! 
Do not use any sharp-edged tool to remove 
carbon.
Be careful not to damage or bend EGR valve 
(1), valve seat (3) and rod.
 
3) Inspect valve (2), valve seat and rod for fault, cracks,  bend or other damage.
If found faulty, replace EGR valve assembly.
PCV Hose InspectionS7RS0B1206009
NOTE
Be sure to check that there is no obstruction 
in PCV valve or its hoses before checking 
IAC duty, for obstructed PCV valve or hose 
hampers its accurate adjustment.
 
Check hoses for connection, leakage, clog and 
deterioration.
Replace as necessary.
I4RS0A120006-01
I2RH0B120005-01
I2RH0B120006-01  
Page 275 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Electrical Devices:  1C-3
Throttle Valve Operation Check1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Move throttle valve with finger to its full open position  and check that it moves smoothly.
4) Move throttle valve with fi nger to its completely 
closed position and check that it moves smoothly.
5) Take off finger from throttle valve (1) which is at full  open position and check that it moves smoothly by 
its return spring and open spring force back to 
default position (2) (positio n where throttle valve is 
open by 6 ° from completely closed position).
6) Take off finger from throttle valve (1) which is at  completely closed position and check that it moves 
smoothly by its return spring and open spring force 
back to default position.
If check result is not satisfactory, replace electric 
throttle body assembly. Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly Operation Check
1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Depress accelerator pedal gradually and check that  throttle valve moves smoo thly until it opens fully.
4) Release accelerator pedal depressed in Step 3) and  check that throttle valve (1) moves back to default 
position (2) (position where throttle valve is open by 
6° from its completely  closed position).
If check result is satisfactory, electric throttle body 
system is in good condition. If check result is not 
satisfactory, proceed to next step.
5) Perform “Accelerator Pe dal Position (APP) Sensor 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection (Electric throttle 
body model)”, “Throttle Actuator (Motor) Check” and 
if check results are not satisfactory, replace electric 
throttle body assembly.
If check results are satisfactory, wire circuit and/or 
ECM are faulty.
Throttle Actuator (Motor) Check 1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body  assembly.
3) Measure resistance between “M1” terminal (1) and  “M2” terminal (2) of electric throttle body assembly.
If measured resistance is out of specified value, 
replace electric throttle body assembly.
Throttle actuator (motor) resistance
0.3 – 100  Ω at 20  °C, 68  °F
I4RS0B130004-01
1
2
I4RS0B130005-01
1
2
I4RS0B130005-01
2 1
I4RS0B130023-01  
Page 284 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-12 Engine Electrical Devices: 
MAF and IAT Sensor InspectionS7RS0B1306020
CAUTION! 
Do not heat up MAF and IAT sensor more 
than 100 °C (212  °F). Otherwise, MAF and IAT 
sensor will be damaged.
 
• Check sensor O-ring (1) for damage and  deterioration. Replace as necessary.
• Blow hot air to temperature sensing part (2) of MAF  and IAT sensor (3) using hot air drier (4) and measure 
resistance between sensor terminals while heating air 
gradually.
If measured resistance  does not show such 
characteristic as shown, replace MAF and IAT sensor.
IAT sensor resistance
–20  °C (–4  °F): 13.6 – 18.4 k Ω
20  °C (68  °F): 2.21 – 2.69 k Ω
60  °C (140  °F): 0.493 – 0.667 k Ω
Electric Load Current Sensor On-Vehicle 
Inspection
S7RS0B1306021
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned  OFF.
2) Check “Battery Current” displayed on scan tool at  following condition.
Battery current
Ignition switch ON: 6.5 – 7.5 A
Ignition switch ON, headlight ON: 18.6 – 19.1 A
Ignition switch ON, headlight ON and blower 
motor switch is HI position: 27.1 – 27.6 A
Engine running at idle speed, headlight ON, 
blower motor switch is HI position and rear 
defogger switch ON: 38.1 – 41.7 A
If check result is satisfactory, electric load current sensor 
is in good condition.
If check result is not satisf actory, check the following 
parts and circuit.
• Electric load current sensor circuit (power, ground and  output)
• Following charging system components
– Battery (refer to “Battery  Inspection in Section 1J”)
– Generator (refer to “Generator Inspection in  Section 1J”)
– Generator output control ci rcuit (refer to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J”)
– Generator field coil monitor circuit (refer to  “Generator Inspection in Section 1J”)
If electric load current sensor circuit and charging 
system is in good condition, electric load current sensor 
(1) is faulty.
[A]: Lower limit [D]: Resistance
[B]: Nominal [E]: Temperature
[C]: Upper limit 5. Temperature gauge
200
6832104 140 17640 60 80
(2.45)
(0.58)
1
2
3
4 5
[A] [B]
[E]
[C]
[D]
I4RS0A130012-01
2. Main fuse box
2
1
I5RS0C130001-01