air cond SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 551 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-12
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B4504006
WARNING! 
When performing a driving test, select a safe 
place where there is neither any traffic nor 
any traffic accident possibility and be very 
careful during testing to avoid occurrence of 
an accident.
 
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs 
by performing the following procedure or using SUZUKI 
scan tool.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in  the same manner as when making this connection 
for DTC check.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on  scan tool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for 
further derails.
NOTE
For DTC C 1021, C1022,  C1025, C1026, C1031, 
C1032, C1035, C1036 and C1061, confirm that 
ABS warning light turns off after performing 
Step 2 of “Test Driving” under “ABS Check”, 
and then clear the DTCs.
 
4) After completing the clear ance, turn ignition switch 
OFF and disconnect scan tool from data link 
connector.
5) Perform “Driving Test” (S tep 2 of “ABS Check”) and 
“DTC Check” and confirm that NO DTC is displayed 
on scan tool.
Scan Tool DataS7RS0B4504007
The parameter data below are values measured with the 
scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under 
the following conditions. When taking measurements for 
comparison by using the scan tool, be sure to check that 
the vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioner (if equipped).
• Apply no load to power steering (if equipped). (Don’t  turn it)
• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• No DTC.
• ABS is not operated. (N ormal braking operation)
Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V):   Battery Voltage is an analog input 
signal read by the ABS control module. Certain ABS 
control module function s will be modified if the 
battery voltage falls below or rises above 
programmed thresholds.
Pump Motor Driver (V):   This parameter indicates the 
operational condition of the pump motor driver 
(transistor).
RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed  and LF Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH):   Wheel speed 
is an ABS control module inte rnal parameter. It is 
computed by reference pulses from the wheel speed 
sensor.
Brake Switch (ON, OFF):   This switch signal informs 
the ABS control modu le whether the brake is active 
or not.
Scan Tool 
Data Standards Condition
Battery 
Voltage 10.0 – 18.0 V —
Pump Motor 
Driver 0.0 V —
RF Wheel 
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
LF Wheel 
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
RR Wheel 
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
LR Wheel 
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
Brake Switch  ONBrake pedal 
depressed
OFF Brake pedal released  
Page 553 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-14
ABS Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS wa rning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If the Antilock brake system is  in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning lig ht ON at the ignition switch 
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds  and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in  the system is detected, ABS warning light is 
turned ON continuously by ABS c ontrol module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the 
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting 4 Check CAN communication circuit between combination 
meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5 1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “RED/BLK” and “BLK/ ORN” wire of combinat ion meter connector.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at  “PPL/RED” wire of combi nation meter connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Repair power supply 
circuit for combination 
meter.
6 1) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire of  combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Replace combination 
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open 
or high resistance.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Are main fuses for ABS pump  motor and ABS solenoid in 
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check 
circuit for short to 
ground.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-7”, “E03-13” and “E03-26”.
4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle 
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit 
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”, 
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or 
“WHT/BLU” circuit 
open.  
Page 554 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-15 ABS: 
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504010
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
EBD warning light (brake warn ing light) is controlled by parking brake switch, brake fluid level switch and ABS 
hydraulic unit / control module assembly throug h lamp driver module in combination meter.
EBD warning light turns ON when parki ng brake switch is ON and/or brake fluid level is lower than minimum level.
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid leve l are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in 
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting 5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance 
between each terminal of “E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle 
body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module open or high 
resistance.
6 Check CAN communication circuit between combination  meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If ABS 
warning light remains 
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module 
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK? Go to Step 2.
Release parking brake 
completely and/or 
replenish brake fluid.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Does “ABS” warning light come on steady? Perform “ABS Warning 
Light Comes ON 
Steady” previously 
outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter,  ABS hydraulic unit / control module and BCM referring to 
“DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If ABS 
warning light remains 
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module 
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.  
Page 558 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-19 ABS: 
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Disconnect applicable ABS wheel speed sensor coupler  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance betw een terminals of ABS wheel 
speed sensor. Refer to “Front Wheel Speed Sensor 
Inspection” and/or “Front Wheel Encoder On-Vehicle 
Inspection”.
Is measured resistance value as specified? Go to Step 3. Replace ABS wheel 
speed sensor assembly.
3 1) Turn ignition switch OFF. 2) Connect applicable ABS wh eel speed sensor coupler.
3) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module  connector.
4) Check for proper connection to ABS control module at  each sensor terminal.
5) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage  between applicable sensor terminal of module connector 
and body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 4. ABS wheel speed 
sensor circuit shorted to 
power.
4 1) Turn ignition switch OFF. 2) Measure resistance between the following points.• Both ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector terminals of the correspo nding sensor. This check 
result should be the same as Step 2).
• Either terminal of wheel speed sensor coupler and  body ground. This check result should be no 
continuity.
Are both check results OK? Go to Step 5. Circuit open or shorted 
to ground.
5 1) Remove applicable ABS wheel speed sensor. 2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 6. Clean, repair or replace.
6 Check front and/or rear sensor ring for the following (remove  rear drum as necessary):
• Sensor ring serration (teeth) neither missing nor damaged
• No foreign material being attached
• Sensor ring not being eccentric
• Wheel bearing free from excessive play
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 7. Clean, repair or replace.
7 1) Install ABS wheel speed sensor to knuckle. 2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK? Go to Step 8. Replace ABS wheel 
speed sensor.
8 Refer to “Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle  Inspection” and/or “Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and 
Installation”, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module 
assembly and recheck.
Replace sensor and 
recheck.  
Page 563 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-24
DTC C1071: ABS Control ModuleS7RS0B4504017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
This DTC will be set when an internal malfunction is detected in the ABS control module.
DTC Troubleshooting
1
2
WHT/RED
12VM
3
4
E03-1
E03-14
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/BLU [A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
I6RS0C450014-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector 
(viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery 3. ABS power control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 Clear all DTCs and check DTC.
Is it DTC C1071? Go to Step 3.
Could be a temporary 
malfunction of the ABS 
control module.
3 1) Check for proper connection of ABS hydraulic unit /  control module connector.
2) If OK, disconnect ABS hydr aulic unit / control module 
connector and check the following.
• Voltage “E03-1” terminal: 10 – 14 V
• Voltage “E03-14” terminal: 10 – 14 V
• Resistance between “E03-13” and body ground:  Continuity
• Resistance between “E03-26” and body ground:  Continuity
Are the check result as specified? Replace ABS hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly.
Repair “WHT/RED”, 
“WHT/BLU” and/or 
“BLK” circuit and 
recheck.  
Page 565 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-26
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules  communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00” in related manual.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair insulation of 
CAN communication 
line circuit referring to 
“Precaution for CAN 
Communication System 
in Section 00” in related 
manual.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules  other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Disconnected 
connectors of control 
modules other than the 
one whose connector is 
disconnected in Step 3) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1073 is 
detected by ABS control 
module each time 
connector is 
disconnected.
When DTC U1073 is not 
detected by ABS 
module while checking 
in this way, go to 
description under “NO” 
below. If DTC U1073 is 
detected by ABS control 
module, go to Step 5.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 3) circuit is OK, 
substitute a know-good 
control module 
disconnected in Step 3) 
and recheck.
5 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control  module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Substitute a know-good 
ABS control module and 
recheck.
End.  
Page 566 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-27 ABS: 
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4504019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition
Reception error of communication data for ECM is detected more than specified time continuously.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Check DTC for ECM. Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.
4 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules  communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00” in related manual.
5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of  ABS control module and ECM 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ABS control  module and ECM for open, short and high resistance.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
6 1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules  communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAn communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
7 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules  other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC
IS DTC U1100 detected? Disconnected 
connectors of control 
modules other than the 
one whose connector is 
disconnected in Step 3) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1100 is 
detected by ABS control 
module each time 
connector is 
disconnected.
When DTC U1100 is not 
detected by ABS 
module while checking 
in this way, go to 
description under “NO” 
below. If DTC U1100 is 
detected by ABS control 
module, go to Step 8.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 3) circuit is OK, 
substitute a know-good 
control module 
disconnected in Step 3) 
and recheck.  
Page 567 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-28
Repair Instructions
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4506001
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking  brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake  dragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu 
to “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under 
“miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of 
SUZUKI scan tool.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another  person.
Brake pedal (1) should be depressed and then select 
testing wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2) 
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this 
time, check that:
• Operation sound of solenoid is heard and the wheel turns only about 0.5 sec. (Brake force is 
depressurized).
• Operation sound of pump motor is heard and  pulsation is felt at brake pedal.
9) Check for all 4-wheels co ndition respectively. If a 
faulty condition is found,  replace hydraulic unit / 
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to  OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
8 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control 
module for DTC.
IS DTC U1100 detected? Substitute a know-good 
ABS control module and 
recheck.
End.
Step Action Yes No
1 (A)I4RS0A450020-01
I4RH01450021-01  
Page 570 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-31 ABS: 
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage and  perform “ABS Hydraulic Un it Operation Check”.
NOTE
For new ABS hydraulic unit / control module 
assembly, if “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation 
Check” has not been performed, ABS 
warning light may flash  when ignition switch 
is turned ON position.
Accordingly preform “ABS Hydraulic Unit 
Operation Check” to stop flashing of ABS 
warning light.
 
Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle 
Inspection
S7RS0B4506005
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed grommet from vehicle body.
5) Set up measuring devices as shown in figure, the  resistance to 115  Ω and the power supply voltage to 
12 V.
CAUTION! 
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection 
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
 
6) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel  rotation.
If voltage is out of specification, check sensor, 
mating encoder and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115 
Ω) without wheel 
rotation
680 to 960 mV
7) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation  and confirm voltage alternately changes between 
high and low voltages.
If voltage does not change with wheel rotation, check 
sensor, mating encoder and their installation 
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115 
Ω) with wheel 
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this  check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak Voltage at the resistance (115 
Ω) with 
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
[A]: Front wheel speed sensor 3. “WHT” wire terminal
[B]: Rear wheel speed sensor 4. “BLK” wire terminal
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 5. Power supply (12 V)
2. Resistance (115 Ω )
V
2
5
41
3
43
1
[A]
[B]
I6RS0B460031-02
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02  
Page 588 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-14 Electronic Stability Program: 
Step 2: Driving Test
Test the vehicle at 40 km/h for more than a minute including left and right turns and check if any trouble symptom 
(such as ESP ® warning lamp and/or ABS  warning lamp) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is  confirmed at ignition switch ON, proceed to Step 3.
If the malfunction DTC is not confirmed at  ignition switch ON, proceed to Step 6.
Step 3: DTC Check
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Step 4: ESP ® Check
According to ESP ® Check for the DTC confirmation in  Step 3, locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a sensor, 
switch, wire harness, connector, actuator assembly or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 5: Brakes Diagnosis
Check the parts or system suspected as  a possible cause referring to “Brakes Symptom Diagnosis in Section 4A” and 
based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptom obtain ed through Steps 1 and 2 and repair or replace faulty 
parts, if any).
Step 6: Intermittent Problem Check
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00” and  related circuit of trouble code recorded in Step 1 to 3.
Step 7: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the ESP ® is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has been 
repaired is related to  the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once referrin g to “DTC Clearance” and perform test driving 
and confirm that no DTC is indicated.
ESP ® Warning lamp CheckS7RS0B4604022
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ESP ® warning lamp (1) comes ON for 
about 2 seconds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is found, advance to “ESP ® 
Warning Lamp Does Not Come  ON at Ignition Switch 
ON” or “ESP ® Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady”.
ABS Warning Lamp CheckS7RS0B4604046
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ABS warning  lamp (1) comes ON for 
about 2 seconds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is  found, advance to “ABS 
Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch 
ON” or “ABS Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady”.
1
I6RS0B460009-01
11
I4RS0A450007-01