lock SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual

Page 510 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-13 Differential:
Scan Tool DataS6RW0D3204009
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Accel pedal Pos (Accelerator pedal position) (%)
Accelerator pedal opening ratio detected by signal on
CAN communication line fed from ECM.
Engine Speed (RPM)
This parameter indicates engine revolution calculated by
4WD control module.
4WD mode (2WD / AUTO / LOCK / ABS mode / Yaw
cont / ESP® req)
This parameter indicates 4WD mode according to 2WD/
4WD switch signal status detected by 4WD control
module.
4WD current (A)
This parameter indicates input current of coupling
assembly.
Battery voltage (V)
This parameter indicates battery voltage detected by
4WD control module.Coupling temp (°C, °F)
Coupling temperature detected by coupling air
temperature sensor installed in coupling assembly.
Wheel speed (F), Wheel speed (R) (km/h, mph)
Wheel speed is an ABS / ESP® control module internal
parameter. It is computed by reference pulses from the
wheel speed sensor.
F-R Wheel speed diff (Front-rear wheel speed
differential) (rpm)
This parameter indicates rotation difference between
front wheel and rear wheel detected by 4WD control
module.
4WD duty (%)
This parameter indicates operation rate of coupling
assembly. Scan tool data Vehicle conditionNormal condition / reference
values
) Accel pedal PosIgnition switch ON after
warmed up engineAccelerator pedal released 0 – 5%
Accelerator pedal depressed
fully90 – 100%
) Engine speed At engine idle speed Engine idle speed is display
) 4WD mode2WD/4WD switch selected to 2WD position 2WD
2WD/4WD switch selected to AUTO position AUTO
2WD/4WD switch selected to LOCK position LOCK
ABS operating ABS mode
Ignition switch ON and engine stop Relay off
Stability control operating Yaw cont
ESP® operating ESP® mode
) 4WD current Engine running 0 – 200 mA
) Battery voltage At engine idle speed 10 – 14 V
) Coupling temp Engine running –40 °C – 100 °C (–40 °F – 212 °F)
) Wheel speed (F) Vehicle stop 0 km/h, 0 MPH
) Wheel speed (R) Vehicle stop 0 km/h, 0 MPH
) F-R Wheel speed
DiffVehicle stop 0 rpm
) 4WD dutyIgnition switch ON and 2WD/4WD switch selected to
2WD position0%

Page 512 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-15 Differential:
4WD Position Indicator Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON but Engine StopsS6RW0D3204013
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
4WD position indicator operates according to the signal from 4WD control module. If the 4WD control system is in
good condition, 4WD position indicator light up for 2 seconds when ignition switch is turned to ON position, and then
turned to OFF position. If an abnormality is detected in the system, 4WD position indicator remains lighting.
Troubleshooting
WHTYELRED/BLK
12
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
G26-12
G26-11
RED
BLK
WHT 56 47
12V
G26-10BLK
G26-22
G26-23REDWHT
3
1 2 3
4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11
12
13
14 15 16
17 18 19
20
21 22
23
24 25 26
[A]
I7RW01320004-01
[A]: 4WD control module connector “G26” (viewed from harness side) 4. Combination meter
1. Main fuse box 5. 4WD AUTO indicator
2. Junction block assembly 6. 4WD LOCK indicator
3. “METER” fuse 7. 4WD control module
Step Action Yes No
14WD position indicator power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other indicators come ON?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2Check DTC
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC(s) U0073, U0100, U0121 and/or U0155?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If 4WD
position indicator still
remains off, substitute a
known-good 4WD
control module and
recheck.

Page 513 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-16
4WD Position Indicator Remains ON Steady at Ignition Switch ONS6RW0D3204014
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “4WD Position Indicator Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON but Engine Stops”.
Circuit Description
Transfer position indicator operates according to the signal from 4WD control module. If the 4WD control system is in
good condition, 4WD position indicator light up for 2 seconds when ignition switch is turned to ON position, and then
turned to OFF position. If an abnormality is detected in the system, 4WD position indicator remains lighting.
Troubleshooting3CAN communication circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and 4WD control module referring to “DTC U0073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace.
4“METER” fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown to “METER” fuse in junction block
assembly.
Is “METER” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 5. Replace “METER” fuse
and check for short.
5Combination meter power supply check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check proper connection to “WHT/RED” and “BLK” wire
terminal of combination meter connector.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between “WHT/RED” wire terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. “WHT/RED” wire is
open circuit.
6Combination meter ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If 4WD
position indicator still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good 4WD
control module and
recheck.“BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit. Step Action Yes No
Step Action Yes No
1Check DTC
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)?Perform DTC flow to
repair and retry.Go to Step 2.
2CAN communication circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and 4WD control module referring to “DTC U0073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If 4WD
position indicator still
remains off, substitute a
known-good 4WD
control module and
recheck.Repair or replace.

Page 519 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-22
DTC C1252: Coupling Assembly Circuit OpenS6RW0D3204019
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3Coupling assembly ground circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “ORN” terminal of coupling
air temperature sensor connector and “G26-24” terminal
of 4WD control module connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
Is resistance above 1 M
Ω?Go to Step 4. “ORN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
4Coupling air temperature sensor check
1) Check coupling air temperature sensor referring to
“Coupling Air Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Replace coupling air
temperature sensor.
5Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26-25” and “G26-24”
terminals of 4WD control module connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure resistance between “G26-
25” terminal of 4WD control module connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance above 1 M
Ω?“BRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck. Step Action Yes No
12V
G26-3
YEL GRY
G26-2
L102-1
L102-4 12
1 2 3
4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11
12
13
14 15 16
17 18 19
20
21 22
23
24 25 26
[A]
21
[B]
I7RW01320007-01
[A]: 4WD control module connector “G26” (viewed from harness side) 1. Coupling assembly
[B]: Coupling assembly connector “L102” (viewed from harness side) 2. 4WD control module
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
2WD/4WD switch is changed of 4WD lock position, and then
vehicle is not changed for more than 5 seconds.• Coupling assembly
• Coupling assembly circuit
• 4WD control module

Page 520 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-23 Differential:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC using scan tool.
2) Start engine and select 2WD/4WD switch to “LOCK” position.
3) Keep engine running at 2000 rpm for 10 seconds. or more.
4) Stop engine and check DTC.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “4WD control system check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “4WD Control
System Check”.
2Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect coupling assembly connector “L102” with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “L102-1” and “L102-4”
terminals of coupling assembly connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure voltage between “L102-1”
terminal of coupling assembly connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 6.
3Coupling assembly ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “L102-4” terminal of
coupling assembly connector and vehicle body ground
with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4Coupling assembly check
1) Check coupling assembly referring to “Coupling
Assembly Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Replace coupling
assembly.
5Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module
connector “G26” with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26-2” and “G26-3”
terminals of 4WD control module connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure resistance between “G26-
2” terminal of 4WD control module connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“YEL” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.
6Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module
connector “G26” with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26-3” terminal of 4WD
control module connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure resistance between “G26-
3” terminal of 4WD control module connector and “L102-
1” terminal of coupling assembly connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.“GRY” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.

Page 521 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-24
DTC C1253: Coupling Assembly Circuit ShortS6RW0D3204020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC using scan tool.
2) Start engine and select 2WD/4WD switch to “LOCK” position.
3) Keep engine running at 2000 rpm for 10 seconds. or more.
4) Stop engine and check DTC.
Troubleshooting
12V
G26-3
YEL GRY
G26-2
L102-1
L102-4 12
1 2 3
4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11
12
13
14 15 16
17 18 19
20
21 22
23
24 25 26
[A]
21
[B]
I7RW01320007-01
[A]: 4WD control module connector “G26” (viewed from harness side) 1. Coupling assembly
[B]: Coupling assembly connector “L102” (viewed from harness side) 2. 4WD control module
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
2WD/4WD switch is changed of 4WD lock position, and then
vehicle is not changed for more than 5 seconds.• Coupling assembly
• Coupling assembly circuit
• 4WD control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “4WD control system check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “4WD Control
System Check”.
2Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect coupling assembly connector “L102” with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “L102-1” and “L102-4”
terminals of coupling assembly connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure voltage between “L102-1”
terminal of coupling assembly connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 6.
3Coupling assembly ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “L102-4” terminal of
coupling assembly connector and vehicle body ground
with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.

Page 522 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-25 Differential:
DTC C1254: 2WD/4WD Switch MalfunctionS6RW0D3204021
Wiring Diagram4Coupling assembly check
1) Check coupling assembly referring to “Coupling
Assembly Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Replace coupling
assembly.
5Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module
connector “G26” with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26-2” and “G26-3”
terminals of 4WD control module connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure resistance between “G26-
2” terminal of 4WD control module connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance above 1 M
Ω?“YEL” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.
6Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module
connector “G26” with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26-3” terminal of 4WD
control module connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure resistance between “G26-
3” terminal of 4WD control module connector and “L102-
1” terminal of coupling assembly connector.
Is resistance above 1 M
Ω?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.“GRY” wire is shorted to
ground circuit. Step Action Yes No
G26-13
G26-14GRY/YEL
RED/WHT
12V
1
3
4
L174-1
L174-52L174-4BLK/ORN
1 2 3
4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11
12
13
14 15 16
17 18 19
20
21 22
23
24 25 26
[A]
2
64531
[B]
I7RW01320008-01
[A]: 4WD control module connector “G26” (viewed from harness side) 2. 2WD/4WD switch
[B]: 2WD/4WD switch connector “L174” (viewed from harness side) 3. “4WD” switch
1. 4WD control module 4. “4WD-lock” switch

Page 523 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-26
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC using scan tool.
2) Select 2WD/4WD switch to “2WD” position and keep its position for 10 seconds. Similarly select 2WD/4WD switch
to “AUTO” and “LOCK” position.
3) Check DTC.
TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
2WD/4WD switch combination different from specification is
detected for more than 5 seconds.• 2WD/4WD switch
• 2WD/4WD switch circuit
• 4WD control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “4WD control system check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “4WD Control
System Check”.
22WD/4WD switch circuit check
1) Disconnect 2WD/4WD switch connector “L174” with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “L174-1” and “L174-5”
terminals of 2WD/4WD switch connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure voltage between “L174-1”
terminal or “L174-5” terminal of 2WD/4WD switch
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 5.
32WD/4WD switch ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “L174-4” terminal of 2WD/
4WD switch connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. “BLK/ORN” wire is
shorted to ground.
42WD/4WD switch check
1) Check 2WD/4WD switch referring to “2WD/4WD Switch
Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Replace 2WD/4WD
switch.
52WD/4WD switch circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module
connector “G26” with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for shorted to ground in related circuits.
• Between “G26-13” terminal of 4WD control module
connector and “L174-1” terminal of 2WD/4WD switch
connector.
• Between “G26-14” terminal of 4WD control module
connector and “L174-5” terminal of 2WD/4WD switch
connector.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Repair circuit.

Page 525 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-28
Terminal arrangement of 4WD control module connector (Viewed from harness side)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
I4JA01332054-01
Terminal
NumberWire Color CircuitNormal
Vo l ta g eCondition
G26-1 — — — —
G26-2 GRNCoupling assembly
(ground)About 5 V Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-3 YELCoupling assembly
(power)10 – 12 V• Run engine at idle speed and 2WD/4WD switch at
4WD lock position
• Selector lever at “P” or “N” range (A/T model)
*0 – 12 V
(“Reference
waveform
No.1: ”)• Run engine at idle speed and 2WD/4WD switch at
4WD lock position
• Selector lever at other than “P” or “N” range (A/T
model) or depress accelerator pedal (M/T model)
About 5 V Above-mentioned condition
G26-4 — — — —
G26-5 — — — —
G26-6 — — — —
G26-7 — — — —
G26-8 — — — —
G26-9 — — — —
G26-10 BLK Ground 0 – 1 V —
G26-11 WHT/REDPower source for
internal memory10 – 14 V —
G26-12 RED/BLK Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-13 RED/WHT 4WD switch0 – 1 VIgnition switch turned ON position and 2WD/4WD
switch at 4WD auto or 4WD lock position
10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON position and 2WD/4WD
switch at 2WD position
G26-14 GRN/YEL 4WD lock switch0 – 1 VIgnition switch turned ON position and 2WD/4WD
switch kept pushing at 4WD lock position
10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON position and 2WD/4WD
switch released at 4WD lock position
G26-15 — — — —
G26-16 — — — —
G26-17 — — — —
G26-18 — — — —
G26-19 — — — —
G26-20 — — — —
G26-21 BLUData link connector
(DLC)10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-22 REDCAN communication
line (High)*2.5 – 3.6 V
(“Reference
waveform
No.2: ”)Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-23 WHTCAN communication
line (Low)*1.6 – 2.5 V
(“Reference
waveform
No.2: ”)Ignition switch turned ON position

Page 526 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-29 Differential:
Reference waveform No.1
Coupling assembly signalReference waveform No.2
CAN communication signal G26-24 ORNCoupling air
temperature sensor
(ground)About 2.5 V Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-25 BRNCoupling air
temperature sensor
(power)About 2.5 V Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-26 — — — — Terminal
NumberWire Color CircuitNormal
Vo l ta g eCondition
Measurement terminal CH1: “G26-3” to “G26-2”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 400 µs / DIV
Measurement condition • Run engine at idle speed
and 2WD/4WD switch at
4WD lock position
• Selector lever at other than
“P” or “N” range (A/T model)
• Depress accelerator pedal
(M/T model)
I7RW01320011-01
Measurement terminal CH1: “G26-22” to “G26-10”
CH2: “G26-23” to “G26-10”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 1 V / DIV, CH2: 1 V / DIV
TIME: 400 µs / DIV
Measurement condition Ignition switch ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (high)
2. CAN communication line signal (low)
I7RW01320012-01

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