display SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Repair Manual

Page 991 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-51
DTC ClearanceS6RW0D7224005
Using SUZUKI Scan tool
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool, refer
to operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.

5) After completing the clearance, perform “DTC
Check” and confirm if normal DTC (No code) is
displayed.
6) Turn ignition switch to OFF position, and then
disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.Not Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Display history DTC by HVAC control module
referring to “Not Using SUZUKI Scan Tool” under
“DTC Check”.
2) Press air intake selector (1) and “A/C” switch (2) at
the same time for 5 seconds or more.
3) After completing above Steps, turn ignition switch to
OFF position.
4) Perform “DTC Check” and confirm if normal DTC is
indicated.
(A)
1I5RW0A722004-01
21
I5RW0A722007-01

Page 992 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-52 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC TableS6RW0D7224006
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform “Air Conditioning System Check” before starting diagnosis.

NOTE
• History DTC is such DTC which HVAC control module saves in its memory when it detects current
DTC for 60 seconds or more continuously.
• DTC B1504, B1541, B1546, B1570 and B1571 are displayed as a current DTC only when a current
malfunction is detected.
• When HVAC control module detects DTC B1513 and B1514, both current and history DTCs are
displayed at the same time.

DTC No.
(displayed
on SUZUKI
scan tool)Detection itemDTC (indicated on
HVAC control
module)
Condition when trouble detected (DTC is
determined when following condition detected)“A/C”
indicator
light Indicated
by “REC”
indicator
lightIndicated
by “FRE”
indicator
light
) B1502Inside Air
Temperature
Sensor Circuit
Malfunction21Signal voltage of inside air temperature sensor is
higher than specification.Flashed
22Signal voltage of inside air temperature sensor is
lower than specification.Flashed
) B1503Evaporator
Temperature
Sensor Circuit
Malfunction31Signal voltage of evaporator temperature sensor is
higher than specification. Flashed
32Signal voltage of evaporator temperature sensor is
lower than specification.Flashed
) B1504Sun load Sensor
Circuit
Malfunction41• Signal voltage of sun load sensor is higher than
specification.
• Without sunlight.—
42Signal voltage of sun load sensor is lower than
specification.Flashed
) B1511Temperature
Control Actuator
(Position Sensor)
and/or Its Circuit
Malfunction61Signal voltage of position sensor included in
temperature control actuator is higher than
specification.Flashed
62Signal voltage of position sensor included in
temperature control actuator is lower than
specification.Flashed
) B1512Air Flow Control
Actuator
(Position Sensor)
and/or Its Circuit
Malfunction71Signal voltage of position sensor included in airflow
control actuator is higher than specification. Flashed
72Signal voltage of position sensor included in airflow
control actuator is lower than specification.Flashed
) B1513Temperature
Control Actuator
(Motor) and/or Its
Circuit
Malfunction63
Motor of temperature control actuator is not
operated more than specified time.Flashed
) B1514Air Flow Control
Actuator (Motor)
and/or Its Circuit
Malfunction73Motor of air flow control actuator is not operated
more than specified time.Flashed
) B1520Temperature
Selector
Malfunction15 1Signal voltage of temperature selector in HVAC
control module is higher than specification.Flashed
15 2Signal voltage of temperature selector in HVAC
control module is lower than specification.Flashed

Page 993 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-53
) B1521Blower Speed
Selector
Malfunction16 1Signal voltage of blower speed selector in HVAC
control module is higher than specification.Flashed
16 2Signal voltage of blower speed selector in HVAC
control module is lower than specification.Flashed
) B1522Air Flow Selector
Malfunction17 1Signal voltage of airflow selector in HVAC control
module is higher than specification.Flashed
17 2Signal voltage of airflow selector in HVAC control
module is lower than specification.Flashed
) B1541Back-up Power
Supply Circuit
Malfunction14 1• Back-up power supply voltage of HVAC control
module is higher than or lower than
specification.
• When connect battery with vehicle and then,
turn ignition switch to ON position for first time.—
) B1546A/C Refrigerant
Pressure
Malfunction13 5• Signal voltage of outside air temperature sensor
is more than specified value. However, A/C
refrigerant pressure is less than specified value.
• Insufficient refrigerant in A/C system.—
) B1551Serial
Communication
Circuit
Malfunction91Circuit voltage of serial communication circuit is
higher than specification.Flashed
92Circuit voltage of serial communication circuit is
lower than specification.Flashed
) B1552HVAC Control
Module Check
Sum Error94HVAC control module received unspecified data
from BCM more than 8 times.Flashed
) B1553CAN
Communication
Circuit
Malfunction10 4HVAC control module received signal indicating
reception error from ECM.Flashed
) B1557VSS Signal
Failure11 4HVAC control module receives invalid data of VSS
signal from BCM.—
) B1561ECT signal
Failure54HVAC control module receives invalid data of ECT
signal from BCM.Flashed
) B1562Outside
Temperature
Sensor Signal
Failure14HVAC control module receives invalid data of
outside air temperature sensor signal from BCM.Flashed
) B1563A/C Refrigerant
Pressure Sensor
Signal Failure13 4HVAC control module receives invalid data of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor signal from BCM.—
) B1570Engine Type
Signal Failure20 4HVAC control module receives invalid data of
engine type signal from BCM.—
) B1571Combination
Meter Spec
Signal Failure21 4HVAC control module receives invalid data of
combination meter spec signal from BCM.—
NO CODE Normal See NOTE below — —DTC No.
(displayed
on SUZUKI
scan tool)Detection itemDTC (indicated on
HVAC control
module)
Condition when trouble detected (DTC is
determined when following condition detected)“A/C”
indicator
light Indicated
by “REC”
indicator
lightIndicated
by “FRE”
indicator
light

Page 995 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-55
Scan Tool DataS6RW0D7224008
As the data values given in the following are standard values estimated on the basis of values obtained from the
normally operation vehicles by using a scan tool, use them as reference values. Even when the vehicles are in good
condition, there may be cases where the checked values do not fall within each specifies data range. Therefore,
judgement as abnormal should not be made by checking with these data alone. ) B1551Serial communication
circuit• HVAC control module maintains last
normal value of outside air
temperature.
4 seconds after, HVAC control
module assuming that outside air
temperature is 20 °C (68 °F).
• HVAC control module maintains last
normal value of engine coolant
temperature.
4 seconds after, HVAC control
module assuming that engine
coolant temperature is 80 °C (176
°F).
• HVAC control module controls
actuators assuming that vehicle
speed is 40 km/h (25 mph).
• HVAC control module controls
actuators assuming that engine type
signal is J20.
• HVAC control module controls
actuators assuming that
combination meter spec signal is
US.HVAC control module controls actuators
assuming that outside air temperature is
20 °C (68 °F), engine coolant
temperature is 80 °C (176 °F), vehicle
speed is 40 km/h (25 mph), engine type
signal is J20 and combination meter spec
signal is US. ) B1552HVAC control module
check sum error
) B1553CAN communication
circuit
) B1557 VSS signal failureHVAC control module controls actuators assuming that vehicle speed is 40 km/h
(25 mph).
) B1561 ECT signal failureHVAC control module maintains last
normal value of engine coolant
temperature. 4 seconds after, HVAC
control module assuming that engine
coolant temperature is 80 °C (176 °F).HVAC control module controls actuators
assuming that engine
coolant temperature is 80 °C (176 °F).
) B1562Outside air
temperature signal
failureHVAC control module maintains last
normal value of outside air
temperature.
4 seconds after, HVAC control module
assuming that outside air temperature
is 20 °C (68 °F).HVAC control module controls actuators
assuming that outside air temperature is
20 °C (68 °F).
) B1570Engine type signal
failureHVAC control module controls actuators assuming that engine type signal is J20.
) B1571Combination meter
spec signal failureHVAC control module controls actuators assuming that combination meter spec
signal is US. DTC No. Trouble AreaFail-Safe Operation
When ignition switch is turned ON
after malfunction is already detectedWhen malfunction is detected during
ignition switch is ON
Scan Tool Data ConditionNormal Condition / Reference
Va l u e
) TEMP CONT
SWITCHIgnition switch turned ON and temperature selector
at maximum cool positionMAX Cool (Selected position of
temperature selector is displayed)
) CABIN
TEMPERATUREIgnition switch turned ON In-car temperature is displayed
) OUTSIDE AIR TEMP Ignition switch turned ON Outside air temperature is displayed
) EVAPORATOR
TEMPIgnition switch turned ON Evaporator temperature is displayed

Page 996 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-56 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Scan Tool Data Definitions
TEMP CONT SWITCH: (Temperature control selector
position, Max Cool, °C / °F, Max Hot): This
parameter indicates the selected position of
temperature control selector.
CABIN TEMPERATURE: (In-car temperature, °C, °F):
This parameter indicates the in-car temperature
detected by inside air temperature sensor.OUTSIDE AIR TEMP (Outside air temperature, °C,
°F): This parameter indicates the outside air
temperature detected by outside air temperature
sensor.
EVAPORATOR TEMP (Evaporator temperature, °C,
°F): This parameter indicates the temperature of air
passed through evaporator.
COOLANT TEMP (Engine Coolant Temperature °C,
°F): This parameter indicates the engine coolant
temperature detected by engine coolant temperature
sensor. ) COOLANT TEMP
Ignition switch turned ONEngine coolant temperature is
displayed
) SUN LOAD Reference value depends on the situation 0 W/m
2 – 1988 W/m2
)MODE CONT
SWITCHIgnition switch turned ON and air flow selector at
AUTO positionAUTO (Selected position of air flow
selector is displayed)
) FAN CONT SWITCHIgnition switch turned ON and blower speed selector
at AUTO positionAUTO (Selected position of blower
speed selector is displayed)
) FAN DESIRED VOLTIgnition switch turned ON and blower speed selector
at HighApprox. 12.0 V
Ignition switch turned ON and blower speed selector
at LowApprox. 4.0 V
) AIR MIX POS SENIgnition switch turned ON and temperature selector
at maximum cool positionApprox. 0.5 V
Ignition switch turned ON and temperature selector
at maximum hot positionApprox. 4.5 V
)MODE POS SENSORIgnition switch turned ON and air flow selector at
DEF positionApprox. 4.5 V
Ignition switch turned ON and air flow selector at
VENT positionApprox. 0.5 V
) A/C CONT SIGA/C switch turned ON, blower speed selector at other
than OFF position with engine runningON
A/C switch turned OFF with engine running OFF
) BLOWER LOAD SIGIgnition switch turned ON, blower speed selector at
other than OFF positionON
Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector at
OFF positionOFF
) AIR INTAKE MODEIgnition switch turned ON and air intake selector at
fresh air (FRE) positionFRE
Ignition switch turned ON and air intake selector at
recirculation air (REC) positionREC
Ignition switch turned ON, air flow selector and
blower speed selector at AUTO positionAUTO
) REFRIGERANT
PRESSUREA/C ON (A/C is operating) with engine running at
ambient temperature 30 °C (86 °F)1130 – 1560 kPa (For details, refer to
pressure of high pressure gauge
under “A/C System Performance
Inspection”)
A/C OFF (A/C is not operating) with engine running
at ambient temperature 30 °C (86 °F) and engine
coolant temperature 90 °C (194 °F) – 100 °C (212
°F)600 – 1000 kPa after longer than 10
minute for A/C switch turned off
) A/C COMP CLUTCHA/C switch turned ON, blower speed selector at other
than OFF position with engine runningON
A/C switch turned OFF with engine running OFF
) VEHICLE SPEED At stop with ignition switch turned ON 0 km/h (0 mph)
) ENGINE TYPE Ignition switch turned ON Engine type is displayed.
) METER SPEC Ignition switch turned ONCombination meter spec is displayed. Scan Tool Data ConditionNormal Condition / Reference
Va l u e

Page 1010 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-70 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1546: A/C Refrigerant Pressure MalfunctionS6RW0D7224019
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1551: Serial Communication Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D7224020
Wiring DiagramDTC detecting condition Trouble area
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is lower than specified value
even though outside air temperature is higher than specified value for
specified time continuously.
• Insufficient refrigerant in A/C system• Insufficient of refrigerant
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• Outside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Conditioning System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Conditioning
System Check”.
2DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC in
BCM.
Is DTC B1141 or B1142 (BCM) detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3DTC check
Check DTC in ECM.
Is DTC P0532 or P0533 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4A/C refrigerant pressure and outside air temperature
data check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Check “Refrigerant Pressure” and “Outside Air Temp”
displayed on scan tool.
Are values of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and outside air
temperature within specified ranges indicated in “Scan Tool
Data”?Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.Check the amount of
refrigerant and system
for leaks.
12V
G20
G20-13YEL
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21 24 23 22 25 26 27 28 29 30
1
2 3
[S]WHT/REDWHTG20-7
12V5V
[B]4 4
I7RW01722012-02
[B]: Back-up power supply circuit 1. HVAC control module 3. Information display
[S]: Serial communication circuit 2. BCM 4. Circuit fuse

Page 1011 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-71
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Serial communication signal is higher than or lower than specified value for
specified time continuously.• Back-up power supply circuit
• Serial communication circuit
•BCM
• Information display
• HVAC control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Conditioning System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Conditioning
System Check”.
2Back-up power supply circuit fuse check
1) Check back-up power supply circuit fuse for blowing.
Is fuse(s) blown?Replace blown fuse and
check for short in back-
up power supply circuit.Go to Step 3.
3Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from BCM, information display
and HVAC control module.
3) Check for proper connection to serial communication
circuit terminal of BCM, information display and HVAC
control module connectors.
4) If OK, check that serial communication circuit is as
follows.
• Wiring harness resistance of serial communication
circuit is less than 3 Ω
• Insulation resistance between serial communication
circuit terminal and vehicle body ground is Infinity
• Circuit voltage of serial communication circuit is 0 - 1
V with ignition switch turned ON
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 4. Serial communication
circuit is open, short or
high resistance.
4Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check that serial communication signal is outputted from
BCM referring to “Voltage Check” under “Inspection of
BCM and Its Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted?Replace information
display.Go to Step 5.
5Communication data check
1) Connect connector to information display with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check that serial communication signal is outputted from
BCM referring to “Voltage Check” under “Inspection of
BCM and Its Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted?Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.

Page 1012 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-72 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1552: HVAC Control Module Check Sum ErrorS6RW0D7224021
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D7224022
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Data received by HVAC control module from BCM is erroneous continuously. • BCM
• HVAC control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Conditioning System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Conditioning
System Check”.
2Serial communication signal data check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure”, “Vehicle Speed”, “Coolant
Temp” and “Outside Air Temp” displayed on scan tool.
Are values of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and outside air
temperature within specified ranges indicated in “Scan Tool
Data”?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.
If DTC is still detected
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code from BCM continuously. • CAN communication circuit
•BCM
•ECM
• Combination meter
• HVAC control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Conditioning System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Conditioning
System Check”.
2DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check DTC in BCM.
Is DTC U0073 (No.0073), U0100 (No.0100) and/or U0155
(No.0155) detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.

Page 1015 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-75
DTC B1570: Engine Type Signal FailureS6RW0D7224027
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1571: Combination Meter Spec Signal FailureS6RW0D7224028
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
HVAC control module receives invalid data of engine type signal from BCM. • CAN communication circuit
• HVAC control module
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Conditioning System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Conditioning
System Check”.
2Scan tool data check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF
position.
2) Ignition switch turned ON and select “DATA LIST” mode.
3) Check “ENGINE TYPE” displayed on scan tool.
Is value of engine type signal within specified ranges
indicated in “Scan Tool Data”?Substitute a known
good HVAC control
module and recheck.Go to step 3.
3Scan tool data check
1) Check “ENGINE TYPE” displayed on scan tool.
Is “CAN Err” displayed on scan tool data?Check CAN
communication circuit
referring to “DTC Check
in Section 1A”.Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HVAC control module receives invalid data of Combination meter spec signal
from BCM.• CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• HVAC control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Conditioning System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Conditioning
System Check”.
2Scan tool data check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF
position.
2) Ignition switch turned ON and select “DATA LIST” mode.
3) Check “METER SPEC” displayed on scan tool.
Is value of combination meter spec signal within specified
ranges indicated in “Scan Tool Data”?Substitute a known
good HVAC control
module and recheck.Go to step 3.
3Scan tool data check
1) Check “METER SPEC” displayed on scan tool.
Is “CAN Err” displayed on scan tool data?Check CAN
communication circuit
referring to “DTC Check
in Section 1A”.Substitute a known
good combination meter
and recheck.

Page 1052 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-13 Air Bag System:
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check FlowS6RW0D8204002
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to each
flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in the flow, use a tester along with a correct
terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
• If an open circuit in the air bag wire harness damaged, connector or terminal is found, replace the
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.

Step Action Yes No
1Battery voltage check.
1) Measure battery voltage.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 2. Proceed to “Battery
Inspection in Section
1J”.
2“AIR BAG” warning light check (6 times flushing check).
1) Turn ON ignition switch, and then check that “AIR BAG”
warning light flushes.
Does “AIR BAG” warning light flash 6 times?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3“AIR BAG” warning light check (turning off check).
1) In the state of Step 2. check that “AIR BAG” warning light
turn OFF after flashing 6 times.
Does “AIR BAG” warning light turn OFF?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
4“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
Does “AIR BAG” warning light come ON steady?Go to checking flow of
““AIR BAG” Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady”. After carrying
out it flow, proceed to
St ep 6 .Go to checking flow of
““AIR BAG” Warning
Light Does Not Come
ON”. After carrying out it
flow, proceed to Step 6.
5DTC check
1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool referring to “DTC
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool?Air bag system is in
good condition.Check intermittent
troubles referring to
“Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
If intermittent troubles
are OK, check and
repair applicable DTC
flow and then repeat
this flow.
6DTC check
1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool, referring to “DTC
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Check and repair
applicable DTC flow,
and then repeat this
flow.

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