TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual
Page 581 of 5135
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±439
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL ºAº PRIMARY/SECONDARY
CIRCUIT
DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL ºBº PRIMARY/SECONDARY
CIRCUIT
DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL ºCº PRIMARY/SECONDARY
CIRCUIT
DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL ºDº PRIMARY/SECONDARY
CIRCUIT
HINT:
These DTCs indicate a malfunction related to primary circuit.
If DTC P0351 is displayed, check No. 1 ignition coil with igniter circuit.
If DTC P0352 is displayed, check No. 2 ignition coil with igniter circuit.
If DTC P0353 is displayed, check No. 3 ignition coil with igniter circuit.
If DTC P0354 is displayed, check No. 4 ignition coil with igniter circuit.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A Direct Ignition System (DIS) has been adopted. The DIS improves the ignition timing accuracy, reduces
high±voltage loss, and enhances the overall reliability of the ignition system by eliminating the distributor.
The DIS is a 1±cylinder ignition system which ignites one cylinder with one ignition coil. In the 1±cylinder
ignition system, the one spark plug is connected to the end of the secondary winding. High voltage generated
in the secondary winding is applied directly to the spark plug. The spark of the spark plug passes from the
center electrode to the ground electrode.
The ECM determines the ignition timing and outputs the ignition signals (IGT) for each cylinder. Based on
the IGT signals, the power transistors in the igniter cut off the current to the primary coil in the ignition coil
is supplied to the spark plug that is connected to the end of the secondary coil. At the same time, the igniter
also sends an ignition confirmation signal (IGF) as a fail±safe measure to the ECM.
05CKL±01
Page 582 of 5135
A73818
Crankshaft
Position
Sensor
Camshaft
Position
Sensor
Various
SensorIGT1
IGF
IGT2
IGT3
IGT4 ECM
IgniterFrom Battery
Ignition Coil
TA C
To Tachometer
No.2 Ignition
Coil with Igniter
No.3 Ignition
Coil with Igniter
No.4 Ignition
Coil with IgniterNo.1 Ignition Coil with Igniter
Spark Plug
No.1 Cylinder
No.4 Cylinder No.2 Cylinder
No.3 Cylinder 05±440
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)DTC No.
DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0351
P0352
P0353
P0354
No IGF signal to ECM while engine is running
Ignition system
Open or short in IGF and IGT circuit from ignition coil with
igniter to ECM (ignition coil circuit 1 through 4)
Ignition coil with igniter (ignition coil 1 through 4)
IG2 relay
ECM
Page 583 of 5135
A76873
8
IGF1 IGT2 IGT1
IGT3 E13
IGT4 I1
Ignition Coil and
Igniter No. 1
P R±W
IGNW±R IE4
LG±B
ECR±B
L±YE13
E13
E13
E139
1110
24 I2
Ignition Coil and
Igniter No. 2
I3
Ignition Coil and
Igniter No. 3
I4
Ignition Coil and
Igniter No. 4W±R
W±RW±R 3
2
14
1
42
2 3
3
3 1
4
4 1 R±B R±B
R±B R±B R±B B±R
W±B
W±B
W±B
W±BW±B W±BW±B
1
N2
Noise Filter
(Ignition)R±B B±R 1
3 Engine Room R/B No. 1 and
Engine Room J/B No. 1
B±G 1A
2
B±G
FL MAIN
Battery Engine Room
J/B No.4I13
Ignition Switch
6
AM2 IG24
(LHD)IP11
(RHD)
B±R
1
1
1 1 2
2 AM2IG2
1B±R
BB
5144
44DH 2
DL 16
IG2
Relay
4A 1
4B 1Engine
Room
R/B No.4
EA1
8R±B
W±BR±BW±B
EF B±R2ECM
W±R
W±R Driver
Side J/B
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±441
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 584 of 5135
A76903
E1
IGF1 IGT1
IGT2
IGT3
IGT4
ECM Connector
E13
E11
GND
GND
CH1
CH2
A35500
Normal Signal Waveforms
05±442
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1PERFORM SIMULATION TEST(CHECK DTC)
(a)Read the DTC and check which of the cylinders causes the DTC (See page 05±294).
(b)Clear the DTC (See page 05±294).
(c)Swap the ignition coil with igniter of the cylinder that is referred by \
the DTC for the others.
NOTICE:
Do not swap the ignition coil with igniter connector for the others.
(d)Start the engine.
(e)Read the DTC (See page 05±294). Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
The same DTC is output againA
The other DTC is outputB
BREPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY
A
2INSPECT ECM(IGT1, IGT2, IGT3 OR IGT4 VOLTAGE)
(a)During cranking or idling, check the waveform between terminals IGT1 to IGT4 and E1, and IGF1 and E1 of the
ECM connector.
ItemDetails
TerminalCH1: IGT1, IGT2, IGT3, IGT4 ± E1
CH2: IGF1 ± E1
Equipment Settings2 V/Division, 20 ms/Division
ConditionWhile the engine is cranking or idling
HINT:
Correct waveform appears as shown, with rectangle waves.
OKCHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
NG
Page 585 of 5135
A54393
Wire Harness Side
Ignition Coil with Igniter
Connector
GND +B
I1I2
I3I4
A54393
I1
Wire Harness Side
Ignition Coil Connector
I2
I3I4
A81699
E13
ECM Connector IGF1IGT4
IGT3IGT2 IGT1
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±443
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
3 CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSY(POWER SOURSE)
(a) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil with igniter con-
nector.
(b) Check for open between terminal GND of the ignition coil
with igniter connector and body ground.
Resistance: 1 or less
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d) Measure the voltage between terminals +B and GND of
the ignition coil with igniter connector.
Voltage: 9 to 14 V
NG Go to step 5
OK
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM ± IGNITION COIL)
(a) Check the harness and connector between the ignition
coil and ECM (IGF terminal) connectors
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check for continuity between the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±2) ± IGF1 (E13±24)
Ignition coil (I2±2) ± IGF1 (E13±24)ContinuityIgnition coil (I3±2) ± IGF1 (E13±24)Continuity
Ignition coil (I4±2) ± IGF1 (E13±24)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±2) or IGF1 (E13±24) ± Body ground
Ignition coil (I2±2) or IGF1 (E13±24) ± Body groundNo continuityIgnition coil (I3±2) or IGF1 (E13±24) ± Body groundNo continuity
Ignition coil (I4±2) or IGF1 (E13±24) ± Body ground
(b) Check the harness and connector between the ignition
coil and ECM (IGT terminal) connectors
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check for continuity between the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±3) ± IGT1 (E13±8)
Ignition coil (I2±3) ± IGT2 (E13±9)ContinuityIgnition coil (I3±3) ± IGT3 (E13±10)Continuity
Ignition coil (I4±3) ± IGT4 (E13±11)
Page 586 of 5135
B16200
A54393
Wire Harness Side
Ignition Coil with Igniter
Connector
+B
I1I2
I3I4
A79064IG2 Relay
Engine Room
R/B No. 4 05±444
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±3) or IGT1 (E13±8) ± Body ground
Ignition coil (I2±3) or IGT2 (E13±9) ± Body groundNo continuityIgnition coil (I3±3) or IGT3 (E13±10) ± Body groundNo continuity
Ignition coil (I4±3) or IGT4 (E13±11) ± Body ground
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY
5 INSPECT IG2 RELAY
(a) Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 4.
(b) Inspect the IG2 relay.
Standard:
Terminal No.Specified condition
1 ± 2Continuity
No Continuity
3 ± 5Continuity
(Apply battery voltage terminals 1 and 2)
NG REPLACE IG2 RELAY
OK
6 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(IG2 RELAY ± IGNITION COIL)
(a) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil with igniter con-
nector.
(b) Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 4.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±1) ± IG2 relay (3)
Ignition coil (I2±1) ± IG2 relay (3)ContinuityIgnition coil (I3±1) ± IG2 relay (3)Continuity
Ignition coil (I4±1) ± IG2 relay (3)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±1) or IG2 relay (3) ± Body ground
Ignition coil (I2±1) or IG2 relay (3) ± Body groundNo continuityIgnition coil (I3±1) or IG2 relay (3) ± Body groundNo continuity
Ignition coil (I4±1) or IG2 relay (3) ± Body ground
Page 587 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±445
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT (See page 05±507)
Page 588 of 5135
A76880
FL MAIN
StarterCircuit
Opening Relay
Park/Neutral
Position SWIG2 Relay
AM2
BatteryECM
STA IGSW IGN Ignition SWFuel Pump
ST2IG2
ST
Relay
(NE Signal) (A/T)FC
IG2STTr
(M/T)
(A/T) AM2
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±507
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
In the diagram below, when the engine is cranked, current flows from terminal ST2 of the ignition switch to
the starter relay coil and also current flows to terminal STA of ECM (STA signal).
When the STA signal and NE signal are input to the ECM, Tr is turned ON, current flows to the coil of the
circuit opening relay, the relay switches on, power is supplied to the fuel pump and the fuel pump operates.
While the NE signal is generated (engine running), the ECM keeps Tr ON (circuit opening relay ON) and the
fuel pump also keeps operating.
05CK1±01
Page 589 of 5135
A76881
IE4B±R
I13
Ignition SW
AM2
FCECM
1
B±R
6 6 4
2
IB1 Engine Room
R/B No. 1
B±G
FL MAIN
BatteryB±R
ECW±B 1ADHE9 10
IC3
32 51
1
3 5
4B 1AM2
IG2
Relay
B±G
F25
Fuel
Pump 4
5
W±B 10 Engine
Room
R/B No. 4IG2
1
24 4
4 4 4A 1C8
Circuit
Opening
Relay 16 DLIGN B±R
(LHD)IP11
(RHD)
IG2
B±R
Driver
Side J/B
B 1
11
2 2
1
Engine Room
R/B No. 4
BR B±WB±WB±WB±W
L±BG±Y G±YG±Y 05±508
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 590 of 5135
B16200
A67446
FC (+)
E9E11
E1 (±)
ECM Connector
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±509
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND±HELD TESTER(OPERATION OF CIRCUIT
OPENING RELAY)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP/SPDº\
.
(c)Perform the ACTIVE TEST with the engine stopped.
Result: The circuit opening relay operates.
NGGo to step 2
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(See page 05±320)
2INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
(a)Remove the circuit opening relay.
(b)Inspect the circuit opening relay. Standard:
Terminal No.Specified condition
1 ± 2Continuity
No Continuity
3 ± 5Continuity
(Apply battery voltage terminals 1 and 2)
NGREPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
OK
3INSPECT ECM(FC VOLTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E9 and E11 ECM connectors.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
FC (E9±10) ± E1 (E11±1)9 to 14 V
NGGo to step 6
OK
4INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSY (See page 11±36)
NG REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSY
OK