TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 791 of 2572

F46309
Skid Control ECU with Actuator F7
FL Block
FL MAIN
Battery
EA EB ABS1+BS
GND1
J4
J/C 1831
32
AB W
W-BS27
S27 W-B
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-809
999 Author: Date:
DTC C0278/11 OPEN CIRCUIT IN ABS SOLENOID RELAY
CIRCUIT
DTC C0279/12 SHORT CIRCUIT IN ABS SOLENOID RELAY
CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ABS solenoid relay is built in the ABS & TRACTION Actuator assy. This relay supplies power to each
ABS solenoid. If the initial check is OK, after the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the relay goes
on.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C0278/11
When any of the following (1 to 2) is detected:
(1) All the following conditions continues for at least 0.2
seconds.
IG voltage is between 9.5 and 17.2 V.
Relay contact is open when the relay is ON.
(2) All the following conditions continues for at least 0.2
seconds.
IG voltage is 9.5 V or less when the relay is ON.
Relay contact remains open.
ABS No.1 fuse
ABS SOL relay
ABS SOL relay circuit
ABS & TRAC actuator
C0279/12
The following condition continue for at least 0.2 seconds.
Relay contact is closed immediately after turning IG switch
to the ON position when the relay is OFF.ABS No.1 fuse
ABS SOL relay
ABS SOL relay circuit
ABS & TRAC actuator
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CD5-19

Page 792 of 2572

F40458
ABS1 FL BLOCK
G24767
GND1
+BS Skid Control ECU
(harness side connector)S27
05-810
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
1000 Author: Date:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 INSPECT FUSE(ABS1 FUSE)
(a) Remove ABS1 fuse from the FL BLOCK.
(b) Check continuity of ABS1 fuse.
Standard:
ABS No.2 fuseBelow 1 W (Continuity)
NG CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR CONNECTED TO FUSE AND
REPLACE FUSE
OK
2 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR(+BS TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-31 (+BS) - S27-32 (GND1)10 to 14 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
3 RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTCs (see page 05-765).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Are the same DTCs recorded?
NOTICE:
When replacing ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY, perform zero point calibration
(see page 05-765).
NO PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(SEE PAGE 05-786)
YES
REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE PAGE 32-37)

Page 793 of 2572

G24767
GND1
Skid Control ECU
(harness side connector)S27
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-81 1
1001 Author: Date:
4 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR(GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-32 (GND1) - Body groundBelow 1 W
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
5 RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTCs (see page 05-765).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Are the same DTCs recorded? (see page 05-765).
HINT:
It is suspect that the DTCs output was caused by the poor connection of the connector terminal.
NO PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(SEE PAGE 05-786)
YES
REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE PAGE 32-37)

Page 794 of 2572

05-812
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
1002 Author: Date:
DTC C1201/51 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
If trouble occurs in the engine control system, the skid control ECU prohibits TRAC and VSC control.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C1201/51At the engine speed of 500 rpm, a trouble signal in the en-
gine control system continues for 5 secs. or more.Engine control system
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK DTC FOR ENGINE
(a) Check if the normal code is recorded for SFI system.
ANormal System Code
BTrouble Code
B REPAIR ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
ACCORDING TO DTC OUTPUT
A
REPLACE ECM
05CD6-06

Page 795 of 2572

F46313
ENG- ENG+
TRC+
TRC-24
30
31 25239
8
22 S27 S27
S27
S27 E5 ECM
E5 E5E5 ENG+
ENG-
TRC+
TRC- Skid Control ECU with Actuator
IC4 V
GR
IC4
IC4
IC4 YW-L
W-G
G-B
Y-B 185
7
19
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-813
1003 Author: Date:
DTC C1203/53 ECM COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The circuit is used to send TRAC & VSC control information from the skid control ECU to the ECM (TRC+,
TRC-), and engine control information from the ECM to the skid control ECU (ENG+, ENG-).
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C1203/53
When any of the following (1 to 3) is detected:
(1) All the following conditions continues for at least 5 se-
conds.
IG1 terminal voltage is 9.5 V or more.
Cannot send data to ECM.
(2) All the following conditions continues for at least 5 se-
conds.
IG1 terminal voltage is more than 9.5 V.
Engine speed is 500 rpm or more.
Cannot receive data from ECM.
(2) All the following conditions repeats 10 times in a series.
Cannot send data to ECM.
Cannot receive data from ECM.
Both of the above occur at least once within 5 sec.
TRC+ or TRC- circuit
ENG+ or ENG- circuit
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CDQ-14

Page 796 of 2572

F45165F44428F45351
ENG-
ENG+ENG-ENG+
Skid Control ECU
(harness side connector)
ECM
TRC+
TRC-
TRC+
TRC-S27
E5
G26183
ECME7
E1
05-814
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
1004 Author: Date:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM - SKID CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and ECM
connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-8 (TRC+) - E5-25 (TRC+)Below 1 W
S27-22 (TRC-) - E5-31 (TRC-)Below 1 W
S27-9 (ENG+) - E5-24 (ENG+)Below 1 W
S27-23 (ENG-) - E5-30 (ENG-)Below 1 W
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-8 (TRC+) - Body ground10 kW or higher
S27-22 (TRC-) - Body ground10 kW or higher
S27-9 (ENG+) - Body ground10 kW or higher
S27-23 (ENG-) - Body ground10 kW or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(E1 OF ECM - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
E7-1 (E1) - Body groundBelow 1 W
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE PAGE 32-37)

Page 797 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-815
1005 Author: Date:
DTC C1210/36 ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE
SENSOR UNDONE
DTC C1336/39 ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF
DECELERATION SENSOR UNDONE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Brake actuator receives signals from the yaw rate sensor (deceleration sensor) via CAN communication sys-
tem.
Yaw rate sensor has the built-in G sensor.
If there is trouble in the bus lines between the yaw rate sensor (deceleration sensor) and CAN communica-
tion system, the DTC U0123/62 (yaw rate sensor communication trouble) and U0124/95 (G sensor commu-
nication trouble) are output.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C1210/36Zero point calibration of yaw rate sensor undone
Yaw rate sensor (Deceleration sensor)
Zero point calibration undone
(Perform zero point calibration and DTC.
If DTC is not output again, the sensor is normal)
C1336/39
When all the following (1 to 2) is detected:
(1) Drives in normal mode before completing zero point
calibration.
(2) Zero point voltage is not within 2.38 V and 2.62 V at
zero point calibration.
Yaw rate sensor (Deceleration sensor)
Zero point calibration undone
(If DTC is not output again, the sensor is normal)
05F1R-07

Page 798 of 2572

05-816
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
1006 Author: Date:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
When U0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 or U0126/63 are output accompanied with C1210/36 or C1336/39,
inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 or U0126/63 first.
1 PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE SENSOR AND
DECELERATION SENSOR
(a) Perform the zero point calibration of the yaw rate sensor and deceleration sensor
(see page 05-765).
NEXT
2 RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTCs (see page 05-765).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Are the same DTCs recorded? (see page 05-765).
NO PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(SEE PAGE 05-786)
YES
3 CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION
(a) Check that the yaw rate sensor has been installed properly (see page 32-46).
NG INSTALL YAW RATE SENSOR CORRECTLY
OK
REPLACE YAWRATE SENSOR(SEE PAGE 32-46)

Page 799 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-817
1007 Author: Date:
DTC C1223/43 ABS CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
HINT:
This DTC is output when the VSC system detects a malfunction in the ABS system.
When DTC C1223/43 is memorized, there is no malfunction in the skid control ECU.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C1223/43Malfunction in ABS control systemABS control system
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK DTC(FOR ABS SYSTEM)
(a) Clear the DTCs (see page 05-765).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Are the same DTCs recorded? (see page 05-765)
NO PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE
PAGE 05-786)
YES
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
05CD8-07

Page 800 of 2572

F46314
Skid Control ECU
with Actuator
S2710
E517
NEO NEO ECM
IC43
BV 05-818
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
1008 Author: Date:
DTC C1224/44 NE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU receives engine revolution speed signals (NE signals) from the ECM.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C1224/44
When any of the following (1 to 2) is detected:
(1) Any of the following conditions continues for at least 10
seconds.
Data can be received properly from ECM at a speed of
more than 19 mph (30 km/h).
Open or short in engine rpm signal circuit.
(2) Any of the following conditions continues for at least
0.24 seconds.
TRAC is in operation.
Open or short in engine rpm signal circuit.
NEO circuit
ECM
Skid control ECU
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CD9-17

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