ABS CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 311 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DTCDTC DEFINITION
P2196 O
2Sensor Signal Stuck Rich; Bank 1 Sensor 1
P2270 O
2Sensor Signal Stuck Lean; Bank 1 Sensor 2
P2271 O
2Sensor Signal Stuck Rich; Bank 1 Sensor 2
U0001 High Speed CAN Defective
U0101 Lost Communication with ECM
U104 Lost Communication with Cruise Control Module
U0121 Lost Communication with Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module
U0155 Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module
U0415 Invalid Data Received from ABS Control Module
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–27Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 352 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0105 - Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit
P0106 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Or Barometric Pressure Range/Performance
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030052T
03–68Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 353 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Engine: Running -
Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
37 Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor •
Engine running:
Idle
• Press accelerator
pedal slowly. Approximately 1.3 V
• Press accelerator
pedal quickly. Up to Approximately
4 V (instantaneous)
73 Sensor power
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0105 (1.6L) Manifold absolute
pressure/barometric pressure circuit •Ignition switch:ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is out
of acceptable range
for a few seconds
continuously. •
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
P0106 (1.6L) Manifold absolute
pressure or
barometric pressure range/performance •
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–69Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 354 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check MAP sensor supply between MAP sensor
connector terminal 1 and 3.
• 5 V should exists.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030201
VISMD030010
03–70Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 357 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0107 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Or Barometric Pressure Low Input
P0108 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Or Barometric Pressure High Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030052T
03
03–73Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 358 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
37 Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor Engine running: Idle Approximately 1.3 V
Engine running: 2000 RPM Approximately 1.5 V
73 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0107 (1.6L) Manifold absolute
pressure or
barometric pressure
low input
•Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
below minimum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously.
•
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
P0108 (1.6L) Manifold Absolute
Pressure or
Barometric Pressure
High Input Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously.•
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–74Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 359 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See DIAGNOSIS & TESTING Ground Inspection in Section
03 Electronic Engine Controls).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030201
03
03–75Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 360 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK THE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check MAP sensor supply between MAP sensor
connector terminal 1 and 3.
• 5 V should exists.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check MAP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-033, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or
short to ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM sensor harness connector E-001.
• Check for harness continuity between MAP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 17.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or high resistance or short to power in harness or connec-
tors.
6.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
• Check for harness continuity between MAP sensor terminal 4 and ECM connector E-001, terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness short to ground or short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for open or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030010
LTSMD030057
03–76Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 366 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.1.6L ENGINE - CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAP sensor (1) (For 1.6L engine:
IAT sensor is built-into MAP sensor) electrical con-
nector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
5.1.6L ENGINE - CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
• Check supply voltage between IAT sensor terminal
2 and ground in the IAT sensor electrical connector
E-033.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to
power in harness or connectors.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness for a short to ground between IAT connector terminal 1 and ECM connector E-001, terminal 42.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for a short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030201
LTSMD030056
03–82Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 372 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.1.6L ENGINE - CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAP sensor (1) (For 1.6L engine:
IAT sensor is built-into MAP sensor) electrical con-
nector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
5.1.6L ENGINE - CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Check supply voltage between IAT sensor terminal
2 and ground in the IAT sensor electrical connector
E-033.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to
power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030201
LTSMD030056
03–88Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.