brake sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 1100 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Connector Pin-Out Table
TCM PIN-OUT TABLE
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 Low Speed Electromagnetic Valve 33 -
2 Relay Supply 34Data Link Connector
3 Relay Supply 35-
4 To Instrument Cluster 36-
5 To Instrument Cluster 37-
6 -38 -
7 -39GND
8 -40TFT Sensor
9 -41 TPS
10 A/C Relay Control 42-
11 Ignition Supply 43-
12 GND 44-
13 GND 45To ECM
14 Damper Clutch Control Electromagnetic
Valve 46
To ECM
15 Low/Reverse Gear Electromagnetic Valve 47 Manual Gearshift Proof SwitchP
16 Gear Electromagnetic Valve 48Manual Gearshift Proof Switch N
17 To Instrument Cluster 49Shifter Selector-Motion Vehicle Mode
AUTO
18 To Instrument Cluster 50 Shifter Selector-Gearshift Switch UP
19 -51Brake Switch
20 -52 -
21 -53 -
22 -54Overdrive Electromagnetic Valve
23 Data Link Connector 55Data Link Connector
24 Ignition Supply 56-
25 GND 57-
26 GND 58Manual Gearshift Proof Switch R
27 Input Shaft Speed Sensor 59Manual Gearshift Proof Switch D
28 Output Shaft Speed Sensor 60 Shifter Selector-Gearshift Switch DOWN
29 Crankshaft Position Sensor 61To Instrument Cluster
30 -62 -
31 -63Main Auto TM Relay Control
32 -64GND
GENERAL INFORMATION
08
08–157Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1102 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
F4A4 Automatic Transaxle DTC List
DTCDTC DEFINITION
11 TPS Short Circuit
12 TPS Open Circuit
14 TPS Abnormal Adjustment
15 TFT Sensor Open Circuit
21 CKP Sensor Malfunction
22 Input Speed Sensor
23 Output Speed Sensor Fault
26 Brake Pedal Position Switch Circuit Malfunction
29 Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
31 Reverse/Low Solenoid Malfunction
32 UD Solenoid Open
33 2 Gear Solenoid Open Circuit
34 Overdrive Solenoid Circuit Malfunction
36 Damper Clutch System Control Solenoid Malfunction
41 First Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
42 Second Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
43 Third Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
44 Fourth Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
46 Reverse Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
51 CAN Data Bus Interface Malfunction
52 DCC Digital Command System Malfunction
54 Electrical Relay Open Circuit
56 Neutral Indicator Lamp Open Circuit
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–159Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1118 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
26 Brake pedal position
switch circuitmalfunction Vehicle is driving The brake switch is
on while vehicle is driving •
Brake switch
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• TCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• After connection, press POWER key to start X-431.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start engine then select Dposition.
• Drive the vehicle.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start vehicle and read out the value of STOP LAMP SWITCH.
ITEM CONDITIONDISPLAY
VALUE
Stop lamp switch During driving OFF
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–175Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1119 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
• Stop vehicle.
• Check sensor power supply between sensor terminal 3 and ground in the sensor electrical connector C-005.
BRAKE SWITCH
CONDITION VALUE (VOLT)
Depress brake switch
Battery voltage
Release brake switch 0
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the brake switch.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Harness for a short between TCM and brake switch
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC 26 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–176Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1150 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Operating Components Condition
•Related Operating Components
RELATED OPERATING COMPONENT
GEARSHIFT LEVER
POSITION GEAR
RATIO ENGINE
START PARKING
MECHANISM DRIVE
LOCK
LOW
SPEED
CLUTCH (UD) REVERSE
GEAR
CLUTCH (REV) OVERSPEED
CLUTCH(OD) LOW
GEAR/
REVERSE GEAR
BRAKE (L/R) GEAR
2ND
BRAKE (2ND) ONE-
WAY
CLUTCH (OWC)
P Parking - Enabled -- - --
R Reverse
Gear 2.480 -
-- ---
N Neutral
Gear - Enabled -
-- ---
D Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
Gear 4 0.712 - -- - -
3 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
2 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 21.529
- ---- -
L Gear 1 2.842 - --- --
* Low gear/reverse gear is applied when vehicle speed is lower than 10 km/h. Operating components
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
41 First gear, ratio out
of limits Vehicle is driving •
The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
detected that 1st
Gear Ratio Error is
already present. The
output shaft speed
signal is increased.
• If the DTC was
set 4 times, then the
A/T will be locked in
3rd gear (D gear). •
Input shaft speed
sensor
• Output shaft speed
sensor
• The retainer of
deceleration clutch
• Transfer case
driven and drive gear
• Low/Reverse
brake system
• Low speed clutch
system
• Noise interference
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• After connection, press POWER key to start X-431.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–207Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1156 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Operating Components Condition
•Related Operating Components
RELATED OPERATING COMPONENT
GEARSHIFT LEVER
POSITION GEAR
RATIO ENGINE
START PARKING
MECHANISM DRIVE
LOCK
LOW
SPEED
CLUTCH (UD) REVERSE
GEAR
CLUTCH (REV) OVERSPEED
CLUTCH(OD) LOW
GEAR/
REVERSE GEAR
BRAKE (L/R) GEAR
2ND
BRAKE (2ND) ONE-
WAY
CLUTCH (OWC)
P Parking - Enabled -- - --
R Reverse
Gear 2.480 -
-- ---
N Neutral
Gear - Enabled -
-- ---
D Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
Gear 4 0.712 - -- - -
3 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
2 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
L Gear 1 2.842 - --- --
* Low gear/reverse gear
is applied when vehicle speed is lower than 10 km/h. Operating components
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
42 Second gear, ratio
out of limits Vehicle is driving •
The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
detected that 2nd
Gear Ratio Error is
already present. The
output shaft speed
signal is increased.
• If the DTC was
set 4 times, then the
A/T will be locked in
3rd gear (D gear). •
Input shaft speed
sensor
• Output shaft speed
sensor
• The retainer of
deceleration clutch
• Transfer case
driven and drive gear
• 2nd gear brake
system
• Low speed clutch
system
• Noise interference
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• After connection, press POWER key to start X-431.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–213Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1162 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Operating Components Condition
•Related Operating Components
RELATED OPERATING COMPONENT
GEARSHIFT LEVER
POSITION GEAR
RATIO ENGINE
START PARKING
MECHANISM DRIVE
LOCK
LOW
SPEED
CLUTCH (UD) REVERSE
GEAR
CLUTCH (REV) OVERSPEED
CLUTCH(OD) LOW
GEAR/
REVERSE GEAR
BRAKE (L/R) GEAR
2ND
BRAKE (2ND) ONE-
WAY
CLUTCH (OWC)
P Parking - Enabled -- - --
R Reverse
Gear 2.480 -
-- ---
N Neutral
Gear - Enabled -
-- ---
D Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
Gear 4 0.712 - -- - -
3 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
2 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 21.529
- ---- -
L Gear 1 2.842 - --- --
* Low gear/reverse gear is applied when vehicle speed is lower than 10 km/h. Operating components
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
43 Third gear, ratio out
of limits Vehicle is driving •
The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
detected that 3rd
Gear Ratio Error is
already present. The
output shaft speed
signal is increased.
• If the DTC was
set 4 times, then the
A/T will be locked in
3rd gear (D gear). •
Input shaft speed
sensor
• Output shaft speed
sensor
• The retainer of
deceleration clutch
• Transfer case
driven and drive gear
• Overdrive clutch
system
• Low speed clutch
system
• Noise interference
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• After connection, press POWER key to start X-431.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–219Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1168 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Operating Components Condition
•Related Operating Components
RELATED OPERATING COMPONENT
GEARSHIFT LEVER
POSITION GEAR
RATIO ENGINE
START PARKING
MECHANISM DRIVE
LOCK
LOW
SPEED
CLUTCH (UD) REVERSE
GEAR
CLUTCH (REV) OVERSPEED
CLUTCH(OD) LOW
GEAR/
REVERSE GEAR
BRAKE (L/R) GEAR
2ND
BRAKE (2ND) ONE-
WAY
CLUTCH (OWC)
P Parking - Enabled -- - --
R Reverse
Gear 2.480 -
-- ---
N Neutral
Gear - Enabled -
-- ---
D Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
Gear 4 0.712 - -- - -
3 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
2 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 21.529
- ---- -
L Gear 1 2.842 - --- --
* Low gear/reverse gear is applied when vehicle speed is lower than 10 km/h. Operating components
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
44 Fourth gear, ratio
out of limits Vehicle is driving •
The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
detected that 4th
Gear Ratio Error is
already present. The
output shaft speed
signal is increased.
• If the DTC was
set 4 times, then the
A/T will be locked in
3rd gear (D gear). •
Input shaft speed
sensor
• Output shaft speed
sensor
• The retainer of
deceleration clutch
• Transfer case
driven and drive gear
• Low speed clutch
system
• Overdrive clutch
system
• 2nd brake system
• Noise interference
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–225Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1174 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Operating Components Condition
•Related Operating Components
RELATED OPERATING COMPONENT
GEARSHIFT LEVER
POSITION GEAR
RATIO ENGINE
START PARKING
MECHANISM DRIVE
LOCK
LOW
SPEED
CLUTCH (UD) REVERSE
GEAR
CLUTCH (REV) OVERSPEED
CLUTCH(OD) LOW
GEAR/
REVERSE GEAR
BRAKE (L/R) GEAR
2ND
BRAKE (2ND) ONE-
WAY
CLUTCH (OWC)
P Parking - Enabled -- - --
R Reverse
Gear 2.480 -
-- ---
N Neutral
Gear - Enabled -
-- ---
D Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
Gear 4 0.712 - -- - -
3 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
2 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 21.529
- ---- -
L Gear 1 2.842 - --- --
* Low gear/reverse gear is applied when vehicle speed is lower than 10 km/h. Operating components
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
46 Reverse gear, ratio
out of limits Vehicle is driving •
The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
detected that
reverse Gear Ratio
Error is already
present. The output
shaft speed signal is
increased.
• If the DTC was
set 4 times, then the
A/T will be locked in
3rd gear (D gear). •
Input shaft speed
sensor
• Output shaft speed
sensor
• The retainer of
deceleration clutch
• Transfer case
driven and drive gear
• Reverse gear
clutch system
• low gear/reverse
gear brake (L/R)
system
• Noise interference
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–231Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1180 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
54 Electrical relay open
circuit Ignition switch on •
The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
detected that the
A/T control voltage
is below 7 V.
• If the DTC was
set, then the A/T will
be locked in 3rd
gear (D gear) or
shifted to low gear
when in sports
mode. •
A/T control relay
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• TCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• After connection, press POWER key to start X-431.
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 12 Brakes).
• Inspect the ground connection C-201 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Main Harness in
Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–237Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.