battery CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 315 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
3 GND (IGN) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
51 GND (Signal) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
53 GND (Signal) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
61 GND (Power) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
80 GND (Power) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
•Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view data stream.
• If the data stream is not detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the data stream is detected, the condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trouble-
shooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
• Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to step 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (1)
• Turn ignition switch off and then on.
• Check voltage between the ECM terminal 13 and
ground.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Go to step 3.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030061
03
03–31Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 317 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (2)
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 44, 45, 63
and ground.
• Voltage: Turn ignition switch
on, battery voltage
should exist and after turning ignition switch of
f,
battery voltage will exist a few seconds, then drop
to approximate 0 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Check the starting system.
No
>>Go to the next step.
8.CHECK STARTER RELAY (K4) SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch off. Wait for at least 10 sec-
onds.
• Check voltage between the ECM terminal 14
and
ground.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 10.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (3)
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Disconnect ECM power supply circuit connector F in front fuse and relay box harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 44, 45, 63 and front fuse and relay box terminal F3.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for a short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 11.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030062
LTSMD030063
03
03–33Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 321 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
15 Crankshaft Position (CKP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 3V
34
79 Camshaft Position (CMP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 11 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0016 Camshaft position-
Crankshaft position correlation error Engine is runningECM detected that
the CMP sensor is
out of phase with
CKP sensor. •
CMP sensor
• CKP sensor
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Crankshaft signal
plate
• Camshaft and
camshaft signal plate
• Timing
misalignment
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–37Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 331 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
18 Upstream oxygen sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Keep the engine speed
2000 RPM Approximately 0.1 V - 0.9
V (change5-8times in10 seconds periodically)
28 (With EOBD)
4 (Without EOBD) Downstream oxygen
sensor heating --
36 Sensor (GND)•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
48 (With EOBD)
1 (Without EOBD) Upstream oxygen sensor
heating --
55 Downstream oxygen
sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Keep the engine speed
2000 RPM Approximately 100 mV
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0031 O
2sensor 1 heater control
circuit low Engine is running•
Oxygen sensor
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on and select record and erase data stream and DTC.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait at least 10 seconds.
• Start engine and keep the engine speed 2000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
• Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
• With the scan tool, select view DTCs in the ECM.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–47Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 332 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the O
2sensor (1) electrical connector
E-004.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK O2SENSOR HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between O
2sensor terminal
2 and ground in the O
2sensor electrical connector
E-004.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to Step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
LTSMD030029
03–48Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 337 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
18 Upstream O
2sensor•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition Approximately 0.1 V - 0.9
V (Change5-8times in10 seconds periodically)
28 (With EOBD)
4 (Without EOBD) Downstream O
2sensor
heating --
36 Sensor (GND) •
Warm-up condition
• Idle Approximately 0 V
48 (With EOBD)
1 (Without EOBD) Upstream O
2sensor
heating --
55 Downstream O
2sensor•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition Approximately 100 mV
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0032 O
2sensor 1 heater control
circuit high Engine is running.•
Fuel quality
• Oxygen Sensor
•Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on and select view data stream.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait at least 10 seconds.
• Start engine and keep the engine speed 2000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
• Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–53Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 338 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the O
2sensor (1) electrical connector
E-004.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK O2SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check O
2sensor supply voltage between O2sen-
sor terminal 2 and ground in the O
2sensor electri-
cal connector E-004.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to Step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
LTSMD030029
03–54Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 342 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition:
78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal voltage: 1.88
V Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
37 Air flow sensor Approximately 322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
73 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0102 Mass or Volume Air
Flow (MAF) circuit
low input Ignition switch on or
engine is runningECM detected that
the input signal is
out of the
acceptable range.•
MAF sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–58Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.