battery CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 353 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Engine: Running -
Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
37 Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor •
Engine running:
Idle
• Press accelerator
pedal slowly. Approximately 1.3 V
• Press accelerator
pedal quickly. Up to Approximately
4 V (instantaneous)
73 Sensor power
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0105 (1.6L) Manifold absolute
pressure/barometric pressure circuit •Ignition switch:ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is out
of acceptable range
for a few seconds
continuously. •
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
P0106 (1.6L) Manifold absolute
pressure or
barometric pressure range/performance •
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–69Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 358 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
37 Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor Engine running: Idle Approximately 1.3 V
Engine running: 2000 RPM Approximately 1.5 V
73 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0107 (1.6L) Manifold absolute
pressure or
barometric pressure
low input
•Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
below minimum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously.
•
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
P0108 (1.6L) Manifold Absolute
Pressure or
Barometric Pressure
High Input Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously.•
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–74Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 364 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND) Ignition switch: ON 0 V
42 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor Ignition switch: ON Intake Air
Temperature (IAT): 36°C 1.88 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0112 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) circuit low input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Output signal is
wrong or out of
acceptable range. •
IAT sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>For 1.8L engine go to next step.
For 1.6L engine go to Step 4.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–80Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 370 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND) Ignition switch: ON 0 V
42 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor Ignition switch: ON IAT: 36°C
Approximately 1.88
V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION SET CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0113 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) circuit high input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Output signal is
wrong or out of
acceptable range. •
IAT sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>For 1.8L engine go to next step.
For 1.6L engine go to Step 4.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–86Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 376 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 0 V
39 Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor ECT: 59°C
1.89 V
ECT: 78°C 1.25 V
ECT: 90°C 0.94 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0117 Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) circuit low input Ignition switch on or
after engine start Signal output is
below minimum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously. •
ECT sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
• Before performing this DTC diagnostic procedure, verify that the engine coolant temperature is normal.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–92Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 381 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch on -
Approximately 0 V
39 Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor ECT: 59°C
Approximately
1.89 V
ECT: 78°C Approximately
1.25 V
ECT: 90°C Approximately
0.94 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0118 Engine coolant
temperature circuit high input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously. •
ECT
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
• Before performing this DTC diagnostic procedure, verify that the Engine coolant temperature is normal.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–97Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 386 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
64 Motor 4
-12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
78 Sensor (GND) Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0122 Throttle Position
Sensor (TPS) Acircuit low input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
below minimum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously. •
Throttle Position
Sensor (TPS) or
misalignment
• Harness or
connectors (Signal
circuit is open or
shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–102Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 392 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
78 Sensor (GND)
-Approximately 0 V
64 Motor 4
12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0123 TPS A circuit high
input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously. •
Throttle Position
Sensor (TPS) or
misalignment
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor signal circuit
is open or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–108Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 398 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
18 Upstream O
2sensor•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition Approximately 0.1 V - 0.9
V (Change5-8times in10 seconds periodically)
4 (Without EOBD) 28 (With EOBD) Downstream O
2sensor
heating --
36 Sensor (GND) •
Warm-up condition
• Idle Approximately 0 V
1 (Without EOBD) 48 (With EOBD) Upstream O
2sensor
heating --
55 Downstream O
2sensor•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition Approximately 100 mV
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0132 O
2sensor 1 (upstream)
circuit high voltage Engine is running•
Fuel quality
• O2Sensor 1 (upstream)
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait at least 10 seconds.
• Start engine and keep the engine speed 2000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
• Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–11 4Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 406 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
6 Injector 2
•Idle
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Accelerate suddenly Voltage: 11 - 14 V
7
Injector 3
27 Injector 1
47 Injector 4
ECM TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition:
78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal voltage: 1.88
V 0V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
37 Air flow sensor (1.8L)
Approximately 322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
73 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
37 Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor (1.6L) •
Engine running: Idle
• Press accelerator pedal
slowly Approximately 1.3 V
• Engine running: 2000
RPM Approximately 1.5 V
• Press accelerator pedal
quickly Up to Approximately 4 V
(instantaneous)
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0171 Fuel trim system too
lean Engine is running The amount of
mixture ratio
compensation is too large (The mixtureratio is too lean). •
Intake air leaks
• Air flow sensor
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel
pressure
• lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV
hose connection
• Upstream O
2sensor
•ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–122Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.