ABS CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 1467 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the wheel speed sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector as necessary.
3.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Measure the sensor reference voltage between ter-
minal 2 of the wheel speed sensor connector, ter-
minal side and ground.
• Voltage should exist (2.0 - 4.0 V).
Is the proper voltage present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open,
short to ground or short to battery in connector or
harness.
4.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the wheel speed sensor resistance between
the sensor terminals 1 and 2, component side.
Is the sensor resistance 700 - 1500 ohms?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the Right Rear wheel speed
sensor.
5.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ABS module electrical connector.
• For 1.6L/1.8L engine: Check the continuity between terminal 22 of the ABS module connector E-002, and termi-
nal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector B-022, terminal side.
• For 2.0L/2.4L engine: Check the continuity between terminal 22 of the ABS module connector A-020, and termi-
nal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector B-022, terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD120003
VISMD120005
12–72Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1468 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Check the continuity between terminal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector, terminal side and
ground.
• Continuity should not exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for a short to ground.
7.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Check the voltage between terminal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector, terminal side and
ground.
• Voltage should not exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for a short to battery.
8.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read the ABS module DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC C1209 present?
Ye s>>Replace the ABS module (See ABS Module Removal & Installation in Section 12 Brakes).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12
12–73Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1469 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine C1604 - ECU Defect, Internal Errors or Solenoid Fault
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
C1604 ECU defect, internal errors
or solenoid fault ECM detected an internal
failure or solenoid failure. ABS module or solenoid
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
•
Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ABS module.
• Cycle the ignition switch.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Start the engine. With the scan tool connected to the DLC, drive the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream and DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
• Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12–74Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1470 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK DTC
• Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC C1604 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnostic Help and Intermit-
tent DTC Troubleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
2.CHECK ABS MODULE POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
• Check the ABS module voltage supply circuit and ground circuit for an open, high resistance or short circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short in harness and connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ABS module DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC C1604 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ABS module (See ABS Module Removal & Installation in Section 12 Brakes).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12
12–75Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1471 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Antilock Brake System (ABS) Bleeding Procedure
ABS Bleeding Information
WARNING!
When bleeding the brake system, wear safety glasses. A clear bleed tube must be attached to the bleeder
screws and submerged in a clear container filled partially. Direct the flow of brake fluid away from yourself and
the painted surfaces of the vehicle. Brake fluid at high pressure may come out of the bleeder screws when
opened.
CAUTION:
Before removing the master cylinder cap, wipe it clean to prevent dirt and other foreign matter
from dropping into the master cylinder reservoir. Use brake fluid or an equivalent from a fresh,
tightly sealed container. Brake fluid must conform to DOT 4 specifications.
NOTE :
During the brake bleeding procedure, be sure the brake fluid level remains close to theMAXlevel in the master
cylinder fluid reservoir. Check the fluid level periodically during the bleeding procedure and add brake fluid as
required.
NOTE :
Do not pump the brake pedal at any time while having a bleeder screw open during the bleeding process. This will
only increase the amount of air in the system and make additional bleeding necessary. Do not allow the master
cylinder reservoir to run out of brake fluid while bleeding the system. An empty reservoir will allow additional air into
the brake system. Check the fluid level frequently and add fluid as needed. The following wheel circuit sequence for
bleeding the brake hydraulic system should be used to ensure adequate removal of all trapped air from the hydraulic
system.
ABS Bleeding Instructions
When bleeding the ABS system, the following bleeding sequence must be followed to ensure complete and adequate
bleeding:
1. Make sure all hydraulic fluid lines are installed and properly torqued.
2. Connect the X-431 scan tool to the diagnostics connector.
3. Using the scan tool, check to make sure the ABS module does not have any fault codes stored. If it does, clear them.
4. Bleed the base brake system (See Manual Brake Bleeding in Section 12 Brake).
NOTE :
Pressure bleeding is recommended to bleed the base brake system to ensure all air is removed from the brake
system.
5. Using the scan tool, access ABS bleedingfunction. Follow the instructions displayed. When finished, discon-
nect the scan tool and proceed.
6. Bleed the base brake system a second time. Check brake fluid level in the reservoir periodically to prevent emptying, causing air to enter the hydraulic system.
7. Fill the master cylinder fluid reservoir to the MAXlevel.
8. Test drive the vehicle to be sure the brakes are operating correctly and that the brake pedal does not feel spongy.
12–76Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1472 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Antilock Brake System (ABS) Hydraulic Control Module
Removal & Installation
NOTE :
The following special tools are required to perform the repair procedure:
•Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
NOTE :
The ABS hydraulic control module is comprised of the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) and the Electronic Control Unit
(ECU). These are serviced as a complete unit and cannot be serviced separately. 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Turn the ignition switch off.
3. Using a brake pedal holding tool, depress the brake pedal past its first 25 mm of travel and hold it in this posi- tion. This will isolate the master cylinder from the brake hydraulic system and will not allow the brake fluid to
drain out of the master cylinder reservoir while the lines are disconnected.
4. Remove the brake tubes (1) at the hydraulic con- trol unit.
(Tighten: Brake tube nuts to 10 N·m)
5. Disconnect the ABS hydraulic control module elec- trical connector.
6. Remove the mounting bolts attaching the HCU mounting bracket to vehicle.
(Tighten: ABS mounting bracket bolts to 20 N·m)
7. Position the brake tubes as necessary without bending them.
8. Remove the ABS HCU from vehicle.
9. Remove the ABS mounting bolts and mounting bracket as necessary. (Tighten: ABS mounting bolts to 10 N·m)
10. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Installation Notes:
• After installation, connect the X-431 scan tool to initialize the ABS hydraulic control module and bleed the brake
system (See Antilock Brake System (ABS) Bleeding Procedure in Section 12 Brakes).
Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Raise and support the vehicle.
3. Remove the wheel mounting nuts and the tire and wheel assembly.
(Tighten: Wheel mounting nuts to 110 N·m)
4. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM120025
12
12–77Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1524 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Use only refrigerant oil of the type recommended for the A/C compressor in the vehicle.
• Recharge the A/C system (See A/C System Evacuation and Recharge in Section 13 Heating & Air Condition-
ing).
Evaporator
Description
The evaporator core is located in the HVAC housing, under the instrument panel. The evaporator coil is positioned in
the HVAC housing so that all air that enters the housing must pass over the fins of the evaporator before it is dis-
tributed through the system ducts and outlets. However, air passing over the evaporator core fins will only be con-
ditioned when the compressor is engaged and circulating refrigerant through the evaporator coil tubes.
Operation
Refrigerant enters the evaporator from the orifice tube as a low-temperature, low-pressure liquid. As air flows over
the fins of the evaporator, the humidity in the air condenses on the fins, and the heat from the air is absorbed by the
refrigerant. Heat absorption causes the refrigerant to boil and vaporize. The refrigerant becomes a low-pressure gas
before it leaves the evaporator. The evaporator core housing directs airflow from the blower motor through the evap-
orator core and heater core. All airflow from the blower motor passes through the evaporator core. The airflow is then
directed through or around the heater core by the temperature blend door(s).
Removal & Installation
1. Evacuate the A/C system (See A/C System Evacuation and Recharge in Section 13 Heating & Air Conditioning).
2. Remove the expansion valve.
3. Remove the HVAC housing (See HVAC Housing Removal and Installation in Section 13 Heating & Air Condi-
tioning).
4. Remove the retaining bolts and screws.
5. Remove the evaporator core.
6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Installation Notes:
• Lubricate new rubber O-ring seals with clean refrigerant oil and install them and new gaskets onto the refriger-
ant line fittings.
• Use only the specified O-rings as they are made of a special material for the R-134a system.
• Use only refrigerant oil of the type recommended for the A/C compressor in the vehicle.
• Recharge the A/C system (See A/C System Evacuation and Recharge in Section 13 Heating & Air Condition-
ing).
Condenser
Description
The condenser is located in the air flow in front of the engine cooling radiator. The condenser transforms the refrig-
erant from a gas into a liquid. It is attached to the vehicle with bolts and the A/C lines with fittings.
Operation
When the heat is removed from the refrigerant, it condenses. When the refrigerant leaves the condenser, it becomes
a high-pressure liquid refrigerant. The volume of air flowing over the condenser fins is critical to the proper cooling
performance of the air conditioning system. Therefore, it is important that there are no objects placed in front of the
radiator grille openings in the front of the vehicle or foreign material on the condenser fins that might obstruct proper
air flow. Also, any factory-installed air seals or shrouds must be properly reinstalled following radiator or condenser
service.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
13–42Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1636 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Description
The Instrument Cluster (IC) is located in the instrument panel directly in front of the driver. The IC is used to inform
the driver of specific vehicle information. The IC uses indicator lamps and gauges to warn the driver of potentially
critical operating conditions.
Operation
The Instrument Cluster (IC) uses hard wired inputs from various sensors and switches. The sensors and switches are
located throughout the vehicle. The IC displays the following gauges:
•Speedometer - The IC displays the vehicle speed as determined by the Engine Control Module (ECM).
• Tachometer - The IC displays the engine speed as determined by the Engine Control Module (ECM).
• Temperature Gauge - The IC displays the engine coolant temperature as determined by the Engine Control
Module (ECM).
• Fuel Gauge - The IC displays the amount of fuel in the fuel tank as determined by the fuel level sensor.
1 - Tachometer
2 - Maintenance Indicator Light
3 - Cruise Indicator Light
4 - Parking Brake System Warning Light
5 - Parking Light
6 - Malfunction Indicator Light
7 - Left-Turn Light
8 - Door/Trunk Lid Open Warning Display
9 - Charging System Light
10 - Front Fog Light Indicator Light
11 - Brake System Warning Light
12 - High Beam Indicator Light
13 - Speedometer
14 - Airbag Light
15 - Rear Fog Light Indicator Light16 - 4WD Warning Light (If Equipped)
17 - Right-Turn Light
18 - Low Fuel Warning Light
19 - ABS Warning Light
20 - Oil Pressure Warning Light
21 - Fuel Gauge
22 - Temperature Gauge
23 - Electronic Throttle Control Indicator Light
24 - Km/h Light
25 - Transaxle Range Indicator (If Equipped)
26 - Odometer/Trip Odometer
27 - Digital Clock
28 - Adjust Button
29 - Seat Belt Reminder Light
30 - Coolant Temperature Warning Light
LTSM150129
15–52Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1646 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Instrument Cluster Connector Pin-Out Table
Instrument Cluster Connector Pin-Out Table
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 Door Lamp 33N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
P (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
2 N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
34N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
GND (With MITSUBISHI Engine) R (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
3 GND (Power) 35
N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
N (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
4 PWM Gear Mode 36
N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
Auto Mode (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
5 GND (Sensor) 37
N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
4 (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
6 Front Fog Lamp 38
N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
3 (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
7— 39
N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
2 (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
8 Cruise Lamp 40
N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
1 (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
9 Low Oil Pressure Lamp 41—
10 Speed Input 42Rear Fog Lamp
11 Continuous Supply Voltage 43—
12 Illumination Lamp 44—
13 Ignition Switch 45—
14 ABS Lamp 46—
15 Diagnostic Link K 47Sport Mode (With ACTECO Engine)
N/A (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
16 Charge Lamp 48Winter Mode (With ACTECO Engine)
N/A (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
17 Airbag Lamp 49TCM Failure (With ACTECO Engine)
N/A (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
18 Parking Brake Lamp 50—
19 Seatbelt Lamp 51—
20 MIL Lamp 52—
21 Low Fuel Level Lamp 53—
22 Left Turn Lamp 54—
23 Coolant Temperature Input 55—
24 Right Turn Lamp 56—
25 High Beam Lamp 57—
26 Low Brake Fluid Level Lamp 58—
27 Vehicle Speed Input 59—
28 Parking Lamp 60—
29 EPC Lamp 61—
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
15–62Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1736 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
Uppercase letters indicate the left side of the body. Lowercase letters indicate the right side of the body (view from
the rear of the vehicle).
S/NCONTROL
DIMENSION (mm) DESCRIPTION
AB=PQ 1485.8 Diagonal distance
of front windshield
CD 733.2Distance of front
windshield at Y0
IJ 1491.6Center distance
between the right
end of upper
cover of the lower
beam of front
windshield and
the installation
hole of front
fender
EH 736.1Center distance
between the
upper cover hole
of the lower beam
of front windshield
and the
installation hole of
front fenderS/N
CONTROL
DIMENSION (mm) DESCRIPTION
FH 270.7 Center distance
between the hole
of front shock
absorber and the
installation hole of
front fender
FG 1126.8Center distance
between the holes
of left/right front
shock absorber
LM 952.8Center distance
between the holes
of left/right engine
suspension
KE 690.5Center distance
between the
upper cover hole
of front windshield
beam and the
installation hole of
radiator
BODY DIMENSIONS
LTSM150001
15–152Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.