sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 358 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
37 Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor Engine running: Idle Approximately 1.3 V
Engine running: 2000 RPM Approximately 1.5 V
73 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0107 (1.6L) Manifold absolute
pressure or
barometric pressure
low input
•Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
below minimum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously.
•
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
P0108 (1.6L) Manifold Absolute
Pressure or
Barometric Pressure
High Input Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously.•
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–74Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 359 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See DIAGNOSIS & TESTING Ground Inspection in Section
03 Electronic Engine Controls).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030201
03
03–75Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 360 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK THE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check MAP sensor supply between MAP sensor
connector terminal 1 and 3.
• 5 V should exists.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check MAP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-033, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or
short to ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM sensor harness connector E-001.
• Check for harness continuity between MAP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 17.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or high resistance or short to power in harness or connec-
tors.
6.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
• Check for harness continuity between MAP sensor terminal 4 and ECM connector E-001, terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness short to ground or short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for open or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030010
LTSMD030057
03–76Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 361 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Check MAP sensor signal between sensor terminal 4 and ground.
TERMINAL
NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
4 MAP
sensor Engine:
Running •
Press
accelerator
pedal slowly. Approximately
1.3 V
• Press
accelerator
pedal quickly. Up to
approximately
4V
(instantaneous)
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 9.
No
>>Go to the next step.
8.CHECK AND REPLACE THE MAP SENSOR
• Check sensor as follow.
Remove the sensor.
Visually check and clean the pressure entrance of the sensor for chipping.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the MAP sensor with a known good MAP sensor.
Select view DTC on the X-431 screen.
If DTC P0107 or P0108 is not current present, the system is OK.
If DTC P0107 or P0108 is current present, go to step 9.
No
>>Clear or replace the MAP sensor.
9.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0107 or P0108 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–77Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 364 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND) Ignition switch: ON 0 V
42 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor Ignition switch: ON Intake Air
Temperature (IAT): 36°C 1.88 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0112 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) circuit low input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Output signal is
wrong or out of
acceptable range. •
IAT sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>For 1.8L engine go to next step.
For 1.6L engine go to Step 4.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–80Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 365 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.1.8L ENGINE - CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the IAT sensor (1) (For 1.8L engine: IAT
sensor is built-into MAF sensor) electrical connec-
tor.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.1.8L ENGINE - CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check reference voltage between IAT sensor termi-
nal 1 and ground in the IAT sensor electrical con-
nector E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to Step 6.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to
power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030075
LTSMD030031
03
03–81Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 366 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.1.6L ENGINE - CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAP sensor (1) (For 1.6L engine:
IAT sensor is built-into MAP sensor) electrical con-
nector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
5.1.6L ENGINE - CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
• Check supply voltage between IAT sensor terminal
2 and ground in the IAT sensor electrical connector
E-033.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to
power in harness or connectors.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness for a short to ground between IAT connector terminal 1 and ECM connector E-001, terminal 42.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for a short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030201
LTSMD030056
03–82Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 367 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK THE IAT SENSOR
• Connect IAT sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check signal between IAT sensor terminal 1 and ground under the following conditions:
IAT SENSOR
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
1 (For 1.8L engine) IAT sensor Ignition switch: ON IAT: 36°C 1.88 V
2 (For 1.6L engine)
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace IAT sensor.
8.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0112 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–83Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 370 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND) Ignition switch: ON 0 V
42 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor Ignition switch: ON IAT: 36°C
Approximately 1.88
V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION SET CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0113 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) circuit high input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Output signal is
wrong or out of
acceptable range. •
IAT sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>For 1.8L engine go to next step.
For 1.6L engine go to Step 4.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–86Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 371 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.1.8L ENGINE - CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the IAT sensor (1) (For 1.8L engine: IAT
sensor is built-into MAF sensor) electrical connec-
tor.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.1.8L ENGINE - CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between IAT sensor terminal
1 and ground in the IAT sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to Step 6.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to
power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030075
LTSMD030031
03
03–87Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.