engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 1283 of 4284

Symptom:
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Boost Pressure Sensor Signal voltage exceeds 4.8 volts for at least 2
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTACT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (INTERNAL)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Turbocharger Boost Pressure Sensor voltage.
NOTE: Ensure the turbocharger wastegate is operating properly. This code
can be set if turbocharger boost pressure is too high.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Turbocharger Boost Pressure Sensor
5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
64
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1284 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD/Diesel Power Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD/Diesel Power
Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD/Diesel Power Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD/Diesel Power
Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
65
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 1285 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Ensure all harness connectors are connected.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit by backprobing ECM
harness connector C1, cavity 40.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/Intake Air Tempera-
ture Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Ensure good terminal contact between the Turbocharger Boost
Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector and the sensor. The
repair is complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
66
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 1286 of 4284

Symptom:
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Turbocharger Boost Pressure Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.15 volt
for at least 2 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Turbocharger Boost Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
67
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1287 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal and 5-volt Supply
circuits.
With the DRB, read the Turbocharger Boost Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the Boost Pressure Sensor voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/Intake Air Tempera-
ture Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and Sensor
Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
68
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued
Page 1288 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
69
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued
Page 1289 of 4284

Symptom:
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
OR LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Sensor Reference Voltage9B9voltage to the Boost Pressure Sensor is
below 4.8 volts or above 5.2 volts for at least 100 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit at the Boost
Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 3
70
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1290 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit at the Boost
Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between Sensor Ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit at the
Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to Sensor Ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit at the Boost
Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
71
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR
LOW Ð
Continued
Page 1291 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
72
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR
LOW Ð
Continued
Page 1292 of 4284

Symptom:
P0335-CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OVERSPEED RECOGNI-
TION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0335-CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OVERSPEED RECOGNITION
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The engine speed sensor signal indicates engine speed is above 5100 RPM
for at least 500 milliseconds. NOTE: Engine damage is possible when the engine speed
exceeds 5100 RPM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
OPEN SHIELD CIRCUIT
REPLACE THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1CAUTION: Engine damage is possible when engine speed exceeds 5000
RPM.
NOTE: This DTC indicates the Engine Speed Sensor has seen an engine
speed above 5000 RPM. This can occur if the vehicle is in 5th gear and the
vehicle operator performs a downshift and accidentally downshifts from
5th gear to 2nd gear.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for other Engine Speed Sensor DTCs.
Are other Engine Speed Sensor DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 5
73
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL