engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 1259 of 4284

Symptom:
P0190-FUEL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SUPPLY VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH OR LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0190-FUEL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR
LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply voltage is below 4.7 volts or above
5.1 volts for 100 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT DTCS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1WARNING: THE FUEL INJECTION PUMP SUPPLIES HIGH PRESSURE
FUEL TO EACH INDIVIDUAL INJECTOR THROUGH HIGH-PRESSURE
FUEL LINES. FUEL UNDER HIGH PRESSURE CAN PENETRATE SKIN
AND CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY. WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADE-
QUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, read ECM DTCs.
Is the High or Low DTC for P0641 SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT
set with this DTC?All
Ye s®Refer to the symptom list for the related symptom(s).
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
40
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1260 of 4284

Symptom:
P0195-OIL TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0195-OIL TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Oil Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.95 volts for at least
2 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, monitor the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 3
41
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1261 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature
Sensor and ECM harness connectors.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt at either connector?All
Ye s®Repair the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Ground circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
NOTE: If the Sensor Ground circuit had a short to voltage on it, the ECM
may have been damaged. Retest the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor circuit.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness
connector cavities.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Oil Temp Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Oil Temp Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Ground circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
42
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0195-OIL TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Ð
Continued
Page 1262 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
43
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0195-OIL TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Ð
Continued
Page 1263 of 4284

Symptom:
P0195-OIL TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0195-OIL TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Oil Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.2 volt for at least 2
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, monitor the Oil Temperature (OT) Sensor voltage.
Is the OT Sensor voltage below 0.3 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the OT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the OT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Oil Temperature Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the OT Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the OT Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the OT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
44
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1264 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the OT Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the OT Sensor Signal circuit and Sensor Ground
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the OT Sensor Signal and Ground circuits for a short
together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
45
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0195-OIL TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
Ð
Continued
Page 1265 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH
SIDE
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW
SIDE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR
CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an incorrect rate of current decrease after injection
occurs.
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects insufficient current through the injector driver.
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH SIDE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects excessive current on the common driver circuit.
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW SIDE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects excessive current on the injector driver circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
46
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1267 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #1 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Common Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Common Driver circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #1 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Common Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Common Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cylinder #1 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Common Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Common Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Cylinder #1 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay this DTC?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
48
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE Ð
Continued
Page 1268 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
49
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE Ð
Continued
Page 1269 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH
SIDE
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW
SIDE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR
CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an incorrect rate of current decrease after injection
occurs.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects insufficient current through the injector driver.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH SIDE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects excessive current on the common driver circuit.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW SIDE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects excessive current on the injector driver circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
50
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL