lock CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 1164 of 4284

6.0 GLOSSARY OF TERMS
ABSantilock brake system
CABcontroller antilock brake
CCDChrysler Collision Detection
DLCdata link connector
DRBdiagnostic read-out box
EDWelectrical distribution wiring
EMIelectro magnetic interference
HCUhydraulic control unit
ICUintegrated control unit
IFLinlet front leftIFRinlet front right
IRLinlet rear left
IRRinlet rear right
JBLKjunction block
OFLoutlet front left
OFRoutlet front right
ORLoutlet rear left
ORRoutlet rear right
PDCpower distribution center
P/Mpump motor
RFIradio frequency interference
WSSwheel speed sensor
7
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 1167 of 4284

Symptom:
BUS SYSTEM COMMUNICATION FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BUS SYSTEM COMMUNICATION FAILURE
When Monitored: Ignition ON, every 7 ms.
Set Condition: When the CAB does not receive a message from the instrument cluster for
10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK COMMUNICATION TO MIC
CAB-- INTERNAL FAULT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the MIC
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the MIC?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category and perform the symptom
Bus +/- Signals Open from the Controller Anti-Lock Brake.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reappear?All
Ye s®Replace the Controller Anti-Lock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
10
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 1168 of 4284

Symptom:
CAB INTERNAL FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CAB INTERNAL FAILURE
When Monitored: Ignition on. The CAB monitors its internal microprocessors for correct
operation.
Set Condition: If the CAB detects an internal fault, the DTC is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAB - INTERNAL CONCERN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 The only possible cause is a CAB internal concern.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.All
View repair.
Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
11
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 1169 of 4284

Symptom:
CLUSTER LAMP FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CLUSTER LAMP FAILURE
When Monitored: Key ON. After Key-ON bulb check.
Set Condition: When the instrument cluster informs the CAB that the cluster cannot
turn on the ABS Lamp.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CLUSTER DTC PRESENT
CLUSTER INTERNAL FAULT
CAB -- NO ABS INDICATOR MESSAGE
CAB -- ABS INDICATOR FAULT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Are there any Instrument Cluster DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to the INSTRUMENT CLUSTER category for the related
symptom(s).
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Observe the instrument cluster indicators.
Turn the ignition on.
Did the ABS Indicator illuminate for several seconds and then go out?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3NOTE: The DRBIIItcommunication with the CAB must be operational for
the result of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove Fuse 21 (ABS valve power) from the IPM.
Perform the Key-on Bulb Check.
Does the ABS Indicator remain on after the bulb check?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
12
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 1170 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4NOTE: The purpose of this test is to perform the Instrument Cluster self
test.
Turn the ignition off.
Depress and hold the Odometer Reset Button.
Turn the Key from OFF to ON and then back to OFF.
Release the Odometer Reset Button.
Do the Instrument Cluster Indicators and Gauges activate and deactivate?All
Ye s®Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
13
BRAKES (CAB)
CLUSTER LAMP FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 1172 of 4284

POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAB - INTERNAL FAULT
INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT DTC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay a Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Failure DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor and Connector.
Is the Sensor or Connector Damaged?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Sensor 12 volt Supply
circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Signal circuit.
Was the test light bright and the resistance between 100 and 300 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Disconnect the CAB connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Check the Wheel Speed Sensor 12 volt Supply and Signal circuits for a short to
battery, ground, to each other and for an open.
For the purposes of this test, a short to ground must be below 15k ohms.
Was any circuit short or open found?All
Ye s®Repair the Wheel Speed Sensor circuit short or open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
15
BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 1175 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reoccur?All
Ye s®Replace the Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect wheel speed sensor.
Visually inspect tone wheel.
Visually inspect wiring harness.
Visually inspect brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating.
Inspect all Components for defects which may cause a Signal DTC to set.
Is any Component Damaged?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15
mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
18
BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 1177 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reoccur?All
Ye s®
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect wheel speed sensor.
Visually inspect tone wheel.
Visually inspect wiring harness.
Visually inspect brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating.
Inspect all Components for defects which may cause a Signal DTC to set.
Is any Component Damaged?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15
mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
20
BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 1178 of 4284

Symptom:
PUMP CIRCUIT FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PUMP CIRCUIT FAILURE
When Monitored: Ignition on. The CAB commands the pump on at 20 km/h (12 mph) to
check its operation, if the brake switch is not applied. If the brake is applied, the test will
run at 40 km/h (25 mph). The CAB monitors pump voltage every 7 milliseconds.
Set Condition: The DTC is stored when the CAB detects: 1) Improper voltage decay after
the pump was turned off. 2) Pump not energized by the CAB, but voltage is present for 3.5
seconds. 3) Pump is turned on by the CAB, but without sufficient voltage to operate it.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PUMP HARNESS DISCONNECTED
CAB - PUMP MOTOR RUNNING CONTINUOUSLY
ABS PUMP MOTOR INTERMITTENT DTC
GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CAB - INTERNAL FAULT
CAB - SETTING FALSE CODE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the pump motor for continuous operation.
Is the pump motor running continuously?All
Ye s®Replace the Controller Anti-Lock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15
mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ABS pump motor.
Did the Pump Motor operate when actuated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
21
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 1179 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15
mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Controller Anti-Lock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15
mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Check the short Wiring Harness between the ABS Pump and the CAB.
Check for disconnect and damage.
Is the harness disconnected or damaged?All
Ye s®Reconnect or repair the Pump Harness as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect CAB Connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the CAB ground circuits.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the ground circuit for an open. The vehicle must be driven
at 25 km/h (15 mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, enable pump motor actuation.
NOTE: Pump motor will not operate, but voltage will be applied.
Measure the voltage drop across the ABS ground circuit connection, with pump motor
actuation enabled.
Is the voltage below 0.1 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Ground circuit for high resistance. The vehicle must be
driven at 25 km/h (15 mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
22
BRAKES (CAB)
PUMP CIRCUIT FAILURE ÐContinued