change time CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3949 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit for 10 seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC Motor Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Replace the Idle Air Control Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
155
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS ÐContinued
Page 3952 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
158
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0508 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT LOW ÐContinued
Page 3954 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Measure the voltage of the IAC Motor Driver circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the IAC Motor Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the IAC Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the IAC Motor Sense circuit shorted to the IAC Motor
Driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
160
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0509 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH ÐContinued
Page 3956 of 4284

Symptom:
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
When Monitored: TEST #1: Vehicle speed greater than 17 MPH to enable. TEST #2:
Speed must be 0 and brake switch indicates on.
Set Condition: TEST #1: If vehicle speed goes to 0 MPH without brake input. Condition
must be repeated 9 times to set fault. Two trip fault. TEST #2: If vehicle speed go above 17
MHP for more than 6.4 seconds without a change in brake state. Condition must be repeat
9 times to set fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BRAKE SWITCH SENSE SHORTED TO GROUND
BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the
Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Fuse B+ circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
162
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3958 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Test Complete.
164
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3964 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Test Complete.
170
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIR-
CUITS (3SP AUTO TRANS) Ð
Continued
Page 3965 of 4284

Symptom:
P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT
When Monitored: During crank or when engine speed is between 1500-2880 RPM and
vehicle speed is greater than 25 MPH.
Set Condition: A short to ground is detected during startup. An open circuit is detected
when engine Speed is between 1500-2880 RPM, vehicle speed is >25 MPH, and delta
throttle is >1.1 volts for 4 seconds. This cycle must repeat 5 times per trip for 2 trips.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
CLUTCH UPSTOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CLUTCH UPSTOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Clutch Upstop Switch.
Depress the Clutch Pedal completely to the floor and release all the way up several
times.
Did the Clutch Upstop Switch state change open to closed?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
171
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3966 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
3 Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Ground circuit and the Clutch Upstop Switch
Signal circuit in the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Clutch Upstop Switch status.
Did the Clutch Upstop Switch status change from Open to Closed?All
Ye s®Replace the Clutch Pedal Position Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit in the Clutch Pedal
Position Switch harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Clutch Upstop circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit between the Clutch Pedal
Position Switch harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
172
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3969 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor ground
circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
175
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1192-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW ÐContinued
Page 3971 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the IAT Sensor Signal circuit between the IAT Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit between the IAT Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
177
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1193-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH ÐContinued