service CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 748 of 4284

Symptom:
*REPAIRING CMTC DISPLAYS DOUBLE DASH(--)INTEMP
DISPLAY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
*NO RESPONSE - PCI BUS FRONT CONTROL MODULE
*CMTC BUS MESSAGE FAILURE
*COMPASS MINI-TRIP COMPUTER
*AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
*AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR CIRCUIT
*AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
*AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
*AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
*INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
*FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select System Monitors, J1850 Module Scan.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FCM on the BUS?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the COMMUNICATIONS category and perform the
appropriate symptom.
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select Body, Compass Mini-Trip, System Tests, then Auto Self
Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay TEST FAILED: Bus Message Failure?All
Ye s®Refer to the COMMUNICATIONS category and perform the
appropriate symptom.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select Body, Compass Mini-Trip, System Tests, then Auto Self
Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay TEST FAILED: Internal EVIC Failure?All
Ye s®Replace the Compass Mini-Trip Computer in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
719
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
Page 749 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Ambient Temperature Sensor.
At -40ÉC (-40ÉF) Sensor Resistance = 336 kilohms
At 55ÉC (140ÉF) Sensor Resistance = 2.488 kilohms
Does the Ambient Temperature Sensor measure within specifications?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the Ambient Temperature Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C1 harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal circuit to the
Sensor Return circuit.
Does the resistance measure less than 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal circuit shorted to
the Sensor Return circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C1 harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal circuit to ground.
Does the resistance measure less than 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the short to ground in the Ambient Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C1 harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Does the resistance measure less than 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the open in the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
720
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
*REPAIRING CMTC DISPLAYS DOUBLE DASH(--)INTEMP DISPLAY
Ð
Continued
Page 750 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C1 harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Ambient Temperature Sensor Return circuit.
Does the resistance measure less than 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the open in the Ambient Temperature Sensor Return
circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable.
Disconnect the IPM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the FCM from the IPM.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the
Return circuit through the IPM.
Does each circuit resistance measure less than 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Intelligent Power Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
721
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
*REPAIRING CMTC DISPLAYS DOUBLE DASH(--)INTEMP DISPLAY
Ð
Continued
Page 798 of 4284

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO CURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO CURRENT
When Monitored: During the liftgate closing operation.
Set Condition: The cinch operation has not completed in 4 seconds and the current did
not build up to the stall level.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING LIFTGATE
CLUTCH GROUND OPEN
LIFTGATE LATCH CLUTCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE DRIVER WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
LATCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO CURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, lose/hard or torn seals, latch
striker or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to
open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
769
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
Page 800 of 4284

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO PAWL TRANSITION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO PAWL TRANSITION
When Monitored: Whenever the power liftgate in performing a cinching operation.
Set Condition: The pawl switch was not detected as returning to ground during the
transition between secondary and primary cinch operation. NOTE: The liftgate may not be
fully cinched during this condition. The liftgate may cinch to primary but not be fully
seated and may pop off back to secondary.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING LIFTGATE
GROUND WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
PAWL SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will only set after the cinching operation. This may make
it difficult to reproduce.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO PAWL TRANSI-
TION?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, lose/hard or torn seals, misaligned
latch striker or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to
open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
771
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
Page 802 of 4284

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored: Whenever the power liftgate is performing a cinching operation.
Set Condition: The latch motor stall current of 6.2 amps has been detected, or a time-out
has occurred with no pawl or ratchet failure. This code is set during the power cinching
operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE DRIVER OPEN
LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO HARNESS GROUND
LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO HARNESS GROUND
LATCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - OVERCURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
liftgate several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the liftgate for proper alignment, worn or binding hinges, weak liftgate prop
assembly, loose/ hard weatherstrip, and gear teeth on the power liftgate motor
assembly for wear or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
If necessary manually operate the power liftgate on a known good vehicle and notice
the effort needed to open and close for comparison.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the liftgate.
Were there any mechanical problems found?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
773
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
Page 805 of 4284

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - PAWL SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - PAWL SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored: During the liftgate close operation.
Set Condition: The cinch operation was not completed in 4 seconds. The ratchet switch
was detected as open, but the pawl switch did not change to open.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING LIFTGATE
CLUTCH GROUND OPEN
LIFTGATE LATCH CLUTCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO HARNESS GROUND
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - PAWL SWITCH SENSE
PAWL SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will only set during the cinching operation after the 4
second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - PAWL SWITCH FAIL-
URE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, lose/hard or torn seals, latch
striker or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to
open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
776
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
Page 809 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, lose/hard or torn seals, latch
striker or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to
open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the RATCHET SWITCH state.
Open the liftgate to full open position.
Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the second detent while observing the
DRB111t.
Unlatch the latch by pressing the handle switch and observe the DRB111tfor a state
change.
Repeat this step several times while moving the liftgate in different positions and
wiggling the wiring harness to check for an intermittent short.
Did the DRB111tshow the switch state changes correctly every time?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Sliding Door Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit (cavity 4).
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Clutch Ground wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C1 connector.
Disconnect the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Liftgate Latch Clutch Driver circuit between the Power
Liftgate Module C1 connector and the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Liftgate Latch Clutch Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Disconnect the Power Liftgate C2 connector.
Disconnect the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground wire between the PLG C2 connector (cavity 20)
and the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector (cavity 1).
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Ground wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
780
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 814 of 4284

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored: Whenever the power liftgate is performing a release operation.
Set Condition: The release operation was not completed in 4 seconds or a stall condition
was detected in the release operation. The pawl switch was grounded but the ratchet
switch remained open. This code will set only in the release operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - RATCHET CIRCUIT
GROUND WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN
RATCHET SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will only set during the releasing operation after the 4
second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH
FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn
teeth on the gears or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to
open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the liftgate.
Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
785
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
Page 816 of 4284

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- OVERCURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- OVERCURRENT
When Monitored: Whenever the power liftgate is operating.
Set Condition: The latch motor stall current of 6.2 amps was detected during a release.
The main causes of this code setting is some type of blockage during the release. This code
is set during the power releasing operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING LIFTGATE
LATCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC can be set if a redundant release command is sent during
a cinching operation. In that case it would not signify a failure of any
components.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - OVER CURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, loose/hard or torn seals, struts or
anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to
open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the liftgate.
Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Latch Assembly.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
787
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE