transmission CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3955 of 4284

Symptom:
P0700-EATX CONTROLLER DTC PRESENT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 This is an informational DTC letting you know that a DTC(s) is stored in the
Transmission Control Module.
Ease this DTC from the PCM after all Transmission DTC(s) have been repaired.
Using the DRBIIIt, read the Transmission Controller DTC and refer to the
Transmission Category and perform the appropriate symptom.
PCM Diagnostic Information complete.All
Continue
Test Complete.
161
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3959 of 4284

Symptom:
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO
TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored: Run in third with converter unlocked for 10 seconds, apply throttle
until it locks then run for 5 seconds, vehicle speed less than 60 MPH. No DTCs set for: TCC
solenoids, any cam/crank conditions, VSS, TPS signal, TPS voltage too high or too low.
Set Condition: Torque converter malfunctions are detected when it does not lock or
unlock properly. Two consecutive trips that fail will store the code. Mountainous terrain
may cause this trouble code.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION FLUID
TIRE AND WHEEL SIZE
FUSED IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT
TCC SOLENOID
TCC ASSEMBLY OR TCC SOLENOID STUCK
TCC SOLENOID OPERATION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
165
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3960 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Are any of the following DTCs set in the PCM memory?
P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Low
P0123 - Throttle Position Sensor High
P0320 - No Crank Reference Signal At PCM
P0743 - Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid/Trans Relay Circuits
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 Misfire DTC(s)
Did any of the above DTCs set along with P0740All
Ye s®Refer to the Driveability Category and perform the appropriate
symptom before proceeding.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 3
3 Check the transmission fluid level and condition.
Is the fluid level OK and free of contamination?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the fliuld level and/or condition as necessary.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
4 Inspect the front wheels and tires. Ensure the wheels and tires are the manufactures
recommended size.
Ensure both left and right wheels and tires are the same size.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the TCC Solenoid
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the TCC Solenoid.
Is the resistance between 30.0 and 50.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Replace the TCC Solenoid.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
166
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO TRANS)
Ð
Continued
Page 3961 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
At the Cooler In port, installa0to2070 KPa (300 PSI) gauge using a T.
Ensure the gauge hose is long enough to reach in the driver's side of the vehicle so the
gauge can be monitor while driving.
Road test the vehicle.
Transmission in the Driver gear.
Monitoring the DRB, achieve 80 km/h (50 mph).
NOTE: The gauge will read around 103 KPa (15 PSI) until lockup is achieved
in 3rd gear. If the TCC Solenoid operation is correct, the gauge pressure will
jump when the lockup is achieved.
Did the gauge pressure jump?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Refer to Service Manual for proper service procedure on Torque
Converter Assembly or Stuck TCC Solenoid and repair as neces-
sary.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
8 Turn the ignition off.
At the Cooler In port, installa0to2070 KPa (300 PSI) gauge using a T.
Ensure the gauge hose is long enough to reach in the driver's side of the vehicle so the
gauge can be monitor while driving.
Road test the vehicle.
Transmission in the Driver gear.
Monitoring the DRB, achieve 80 km/h (50 mph).
NOTE: The gauge will read around 103 KPa (15 PSI) until lockup is achieved
in 3rd gear. If the TCC Solenoid operation is properly, the gauge pressure
will jump when the lockup is achieved.
Maintain 80 km/h (50 MPH) per DRB. Wait 10 seconds in lockup. Record engine
RPM.
Was engine RPM 2200 RPM +/- 50 RPM?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®The problem appears to be in the Differential, Output Shaft or
Gear Box. Refer to Service Manual for proper service.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Test Complete.
167
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO TRANS)
Ð
Continued
Page 3962 of 4284

Symptom:
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY
CIRCUITS (3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
(3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts
Set Condition: An open or shorted condition is detected in the torque converter clutch
solenoid control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TCC SOLENOID
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORT TO GND
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CKT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition on.
Turn all accessories off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Using a 12 volt Test Light connected to the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit,
probe the TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
With the DRB, actuate the TCC solenoid.
Does the 12 volt test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the TCC Solenoid.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 3
168
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3963 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the igntion off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt Test Light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit in the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Does the 12 volt test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the TCC Solenoid Control circuit in the TCC Solenoid
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts.All
Ye s®Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid Control circuit in the TCC Solenoid
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuirt for a short to ground.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid Control circuit between the PCM
harness connector and the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
169
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIR-
CUITS (3SP AUTO TRANS) Ð
Continued
Page 3964 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Test Complete.
170
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIR-
CUITS (3SP AUTO TRANS) Ð
Continued
Page 3978 of 4284

Symptom:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L)
When Monitored: With the engine idling and the transmission in drive, if automatic.
There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a Throttle Position Sensor trouble code.
Set Condition: The engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below the target
idle for 11 seconds. One trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAC MOTOR OPERATION INTERMITTENT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR OPERATION INTERMITTENT
IAC MOTOR
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
VACUUM LEAKS
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
PCM IAC MOTOR
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 10
2 Start the engine.
Allow the engine idle to stabilize for 60 seconds.
Using the DRBIIIt, perform the IAC wiggle test.
NOTE: The engine idle should raise and lower with the display.
Does the RPM raise and lower correctly?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
184
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3981 of 4284

Symptom:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (3.3L/3.8L)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (3.3L/3.8L)
When Monitored: With the engine idling and the transmission in drive, if automatic.
There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a Throttle Position Sensor trouble code.
Set Condition: The engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below the target
idle for 11 seconds. One trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR PASSAGES
VACUUM LEAKS
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the IAC Motor.
Inspect the IAC Motor and passages way for any obstructions or damage to motor.
Were any problems found?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
187
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4016 of 4284

Symptom:
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (3SP AUTO
TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored: Continuously with the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and
NOT in Limp-in mode.
Set Condition: This code will set if the PCM detects an incorrect Park/Neutral switch
state for a given mode of vehicle operation. Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH
P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read PCM DTCs.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Park/Neutral Position Switch input state.
While moving the gear selector through all gear positions (Park to 1 and back to
Park), monitor the DRB display.
Did the DRB display show P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Park/Neutral Position Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
222
DRIVEABILITY - GAS