display CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 1322 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM harness connectors are connected before continu-
ing.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire to the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS harness
connector.
With the DRB, monitor the VEHICLE SPEED while tapping the other end of the
jumper wire to ground.
Does the DRB display km/h (MPH) greater than 0?All
Ye s®Replace the Vehicle Speed Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 12
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
13 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
103
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0500-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FREQUENCY TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 1369 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
While observing the PRIM BRAKE SWITCH status on the DRB display, press and
release the brake pedal several times.
Does the DRB display PRIM BRAKE SWITCH: PRESSED and RELEASED for the
appropriate pedal position?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 11
2 Turn the ignition on.
While observing the SEC BRAKE SWITCH status on the DRB display, press and
release the brake pedal several times.
Does the DRB display SEC BRAKE SWITCH: PRESSED and RELEASED for the
appropriate pedal position?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Secondary Brake Switch Signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 9.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 8
150
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS PLAUSIBILITY WITH RE-
DUNDANT CONTACT Ð
Continued
Page 1370 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the SEC BRAKE SWITCH status with the DRB, connect a jumper
wire between ground and the Secondary Brake Switch Signal circuit.
Does the DRB display change from PRESSED to RELEASED?All
Ye s®Adjust or replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Secondary Brake Switch Ground
circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Secondary Brake Switch Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Secondary Brake Switch Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Secondary Brake Switch Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Secondary Brake Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the Secondary Brake Switch Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
151
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS PLAUSIBILITY WITH RE-
DUNDANT CONTACT Ð
Continued
Page 1371 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the Brake Lamp Switch Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
12 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the PRIM BRAKE SWITCH status with the DRB, connect a
jumper wire between the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit and the Fused B(+)
circuit.
Does the DRB display change from RELEASED to PRESSED?All
Ye s®Adjust or replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 14
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
152
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS PLAUSIBILITY WITH RE-
DUNDANT CONTACT Ð
Continued
Page 1372 of 4284

Symptom:
P0833-CLUTCH PEDAL PLAUSIBILITY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH
CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the Clutch switch states while pressing
and releasing the Clutch Pedal several times.
Did the DRB indicate the correct clutch pedal state when pressing and releasing the
Clutch Pedal?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the Clutch Switch state while using a
jumper wire to connect the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit to ground at the Clutch
Pedal Switch harness connector.
NOTE: Leave jumper connected to ground for 5 seconds then disconnect
jumper and note DRB reading for both conditions.
Does the DRB display RELEASED and PRESSED?All
Ye s®Replace the Clutch Pedal Switch.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit for an open.
153
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1375 of 4284

POSSIBLE CAUSES
INJECTOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1WARNING: THE FUEL INJECTION PUMP SUPPLIES HIGH PRESSURE
FUEL TO EACH INDIVIDUAL INJECTOR THROUGH HIGH-PRESSURE
FUEL LINES. FUEL UNDER HIGH PRESSURE CAN PENETRATE SKIN
AND CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY. WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADE-
QUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Are there any other DTC's present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to the DTC other than
P1130.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle under various load and speed conditions to attempt to duplicate
the fault.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the entire fuel system for leakage.
Is there any evidence of leakage?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and each of the Fuel Injector Control
circuits.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s®Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to
ground.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Common Injector Driver circuit between the ECM
harness connector and each Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Injector Common Driver circuit for an open.
156
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED Ð
Continued
Page 1379 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The DRB should display P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN
CIRCUIT.
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid
harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The DRB should display P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
SHORT CIRCUIT.
Does the DRB display the appropriate DTC for each condition?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid/Fuel Pump Assembly in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
160
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 1381 of 4284

Symptom:
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects Battery Sense circuit voltage above 17.50 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BATTERY(-) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
BATTERY(-) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Battery negative terminal and the Battery(-)
Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Battery(-) Sense circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Battery (-) Sense circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Battery(-) Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
162
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1383 of 4284

Symptom:
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects Battery Sense Signal voltage below 7.98 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSE 17 OPEN
FUEL HEATER RELAY
BATTERY(+) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BATTERY(+) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Fuel Heater Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the Battery(+) Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Battery(+) Sense circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect Fuse 17 from the IPM.
Is the fuse OK?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the short that caused the fuse to open and replace the fuse.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
164
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1391 of 4284

POSSIBLE CAUSES
APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW IDLE POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW IDLE POSITION SWITCH SENSE GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
VERIFY CORRECT SWITCHING
ECM - APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: The brake switch must be operational for the result of this test to be
valid.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Connect one end of a jumper wire to the Low Idle Position Sense circuit at the APP
Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, monitor the Low Idle Position Switch input while tapping the other
end of the jumper wire to the Sensor Ground circuit at the APP Sensor harness
connector.
Does the DRB III change between IDLE and ABOVE IDLE when tapping the jumper
wire?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 20
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III observe the Low Idle Position Switch input.
Press and release the accelerator pedal several times while observing the DRB III
display.
NOTE: The Low Idle Position Switch input should change from IDLE to
ABOVE IDLE when pressing and releasing the accelerator pedal.
Did Low Idle Position Switch input change between IDLE and ABOVE IDLE?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-volt Supply circuit in APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.3 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 16
172
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued