CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 4011 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Ignition Switch Output
circuit in the LDP harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the LDP Solenoid Control circuit in the LDP harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the LDP Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the LDP Solenoid Control circuit between the LDP
Solenoid harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the LDP Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
7 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help you duplicate the conditions that
set the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as,
VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken,
bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB's) that may apply.
Perform a wiggle test of the LDP wiring while the circuit is actuated with the DRB.
Listen for the LDP to quit actuating. Also watch for the Good Trip Counter to change
to 0.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Test Complete.
217
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 4012 of 4284

Symptom:
P1496-5 VOLT SUPPLY, OUTPUT TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1496-5 VOLT SUPPLY, OUTPUT TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The 5-volt supply to the sensors is below 3.5 volts for 4 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
MAP SENSOR
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
EGR SOLENOID
5 VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the Voltage below 4.5 Volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 8
218
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4013 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a Voltmeter to the 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Position Sensor
harness connector.
Monitor the voltage display.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Did the 5 Volt Supply go from below 4.5 volts to above 4.5 volts when MAP Sensor was
disconnected?All
Ye s®Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a Voltmeter to the 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Position Sensor
harness connector.
Monitor the voltage display.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Did the 5 Volt Supply go from below 4.5 volts to above 4.5 volts when the sensor was
disconnected?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a Voltmeter to the 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Position Sensor
harness connector.
Monitor the voltage display.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Did the 5 Volt Supply go from below 4.5 volts to above 4.5 volts when the EGR was
disconnected?All
Ye s®Replace the EGR Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
219
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1496-5 VOLT SUPPLY, OUTPUT TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 4014 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Throttle Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Position Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 5 Volt Supply Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8NOTE: The Throttle Position Sensor harness connector must be connected
during this test.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the Voltage below 4.5 Volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 9
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
220
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1496-5 VOLT SUPPLY, OUTPUT TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 4015 of 4284

Symptom:
P1602-PCM NOT PROGRAMMED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1602-PCM NOT PROGRAMMED
When Monitored: Ignition key on.
Set Condition: PCM has not been programmed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM PROGRAMMED
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Attempt to program PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine over for 15 seconds.
Crank at least 2 time with the ignition switch returning to the off position
each time.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Test Complete.
221
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4016 of 4284

Symptom:
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (3SP AUTO
TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored: Continuously with the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and
NOT in Limp-in mode.
Set Condition: This code will set if the PCM detects an incorrect Park/Neutral switch
state for a given mode of vehicle operation. Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH
P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read PCM DTCs.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Park/Neutral Position Switch input state.
While moving the gear selector through all gear positions (Park to 1 and back to
Park), monitor the DRB display.
Did the DRB display show P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Park/Neutral Position Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
222
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4017 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Park/Neutral Position Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Move the Gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and back.
While moving the gear selector through each gear, measure the resistance between
ground and the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Did the resistance change from above 10.0 ohms to below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the Park/Neutral Position Switch.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
7 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
NOTE: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Refer to any technical service bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Test Complete.
223
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (3SP AUTO TRANS) Ð
Continued
Page 4018 of 4284

Symptom:
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (4SP AUTO
TRNAS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (4SP AUTO TRNAS)
When Monitored: Continuously with the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and
NOT in Limp-in mode.
Set Condition: This code will set if the PCM detects an incorrect Park/Neutral switch
state for a given mode of vehicle operation. Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH
P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read PCM DTCs.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Park/Neutral Position Switch input state.
While moving the gear selector through all gear positions (Park to 1 and back to
Park), monitor the DRB display.
Did the DRB display show P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
224
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4019 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Move the Gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and back.
While moving the gear selector through each gear, measure the resistance between
ground and the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Did the resistance change from above 10.0 ohms to below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
7 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
NOTE: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Refer to any technical service bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
No®Test Complete.
225
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (4SP AUTO TRNAS) Ð
Continued
Page 4020 of 4284

Symptom:
*CHECKING ECT SENSOR
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECT SENSOR OPERATION
ECT SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: The engine coolant temperature must be below 62ÉC (150ÉF).
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the ECT value.
Start the engine.
Does the ECT reach 82ÉC (180ÉF) and was it a smooth transition?All
Ye s®Engine Coolant Temperature sensor is operating normally.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
226
DRIVEABILITY - GAS