CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3981 of 4284

Symptom:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (3.3L/3.8L)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (3.3L/3.8L)
When Monitored: With the engine idling and the transmission in drive, if automatic.
There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a Throttle Position Sensor trouble code.
Set Condition: The engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below the target
idle for 11 seconds. One trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR PASSAGES
VACUUM LEAKS
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the IAC Motor.
Inspect the IAC Motor and passages way for any obstructions or damage to motor.
Were any problems found?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
187
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3982 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trapped in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Inspect the throttle body plate carbon build up or other restrictions.
Inspect the throttle linkage for binding and smooth operation.
Ensure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle.
Were any problems found?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
188
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (3.3L/3.8L) ÐContinued
Page 3983 of 4284

Symptom:
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN
When Monitored: With engine RPM +/- 64 of target idle and the throttle blade at closed
throttle.
Set Condition: Too small of a difference is seen between barometric pressure with ignition
on (engine running) and manifold vacuum for 8.80 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
MAP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
MAP 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
MAP SENSOR VACUUM PORT
MAP SENSOR
PCM 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PCM MAP SENSOR SIGNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 14
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 3.19 volts.All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 11
189
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3984 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 8
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 1.2 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
190
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN ÐContinued
Page 3985 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
12 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the MAP Sensor.
Inspect the vacuum port, check for restrictions or any foreign materials.
Were any restriction found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 13
13 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
191
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN ÐContinued
Page 3986 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
14WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
NOTE: Remove the MAP Sensor and inspect the MAP and vacuum passage
for restrictions and foriegn material
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
192
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN ÐContinued
Page 3987 of 4284

Symptom:
P1299-VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1299-VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED)
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The MAP sensor signal does not correlate to the TPS signal.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
VACUUM LEAK
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP
MAP SENSOR OPERATION
TP SENSOR FULLY SEATED
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: A large vacuum leak is mostly the cause of this DTC.
Inspect the Intake manifold for vacuum leaks.
Inspect the Power Brake Booster for any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?All
Ye s®Repair vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.
Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 volts and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
voltage change?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3NOTE: The throttle must be fully seated and rest on the throttle stop.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
193
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3988 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Connect a vacuum gauge to manifold vacuum.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value.
Is the DRB reading within 19of the vacuum gauge?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the MAP Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
194
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1299-VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED) ÐContinued
Page 3989 of 4284

Symptom:
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With ignition on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.
Set Condition: An open or shorted condition is detected in the ASD relay control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ OUTPUT CIRCUIT
ASD RELAY
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Is the ASD Relay operating?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the ASD Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the ASD Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
195
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3990 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
4NOTE: Inspect the ASD Relay fuse located in the IPM. If the ASD Relay fuse
is open, repair the cause of the open first before continuing. Inspect the ASD
Relay Output circuit for a short to ground for the cause of the open fuse.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ASD Relay Control circuit
in the IPM.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ASD Relay Control circuit
in the IPM harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the IPM Fused & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
196
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT ÐContinued