ECU CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 976 of 4284

Symptom:
*REPEATER LAMPS INOPERATIVE WITH ALARM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HAZARD SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
REPEATER LAMPS INOPERATIVE
HAZARD SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
RKE/THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Hazard Lamps.
Do the Hazard Lamps light while actuating?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the appropriate Service Information to repair the Hazard
Lamps.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
2 Turn the hazard lamp switch on.
Do the Hazard Lamps operate?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Hazard Switch Sense circuit for an open between the
BCM and the splice.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
3 Gain access to the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Disconnect the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 connector.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 15 of the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1
connector and ground.
Do the hazard lamps light with the jumper wire connected?All
Ye s®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Repair the Hazard Switch Sense circuit for an open between the
RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module and the splice.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
947
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 977 of 4284

Symptom:
*RIGHT FRONT DOOR DOES NOT TRIP VTSS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK DRBIIItFOR PASSENGER DOOR AJAR RESPONSE
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read the PASS DOOR AJAR SW status.
Open the passenger door.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay CLOSED?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Refer to symptom PASSENGER DOOR AJAR CKT OPEN in the
DOOR AJAR category.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
948
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 978 of 4284

Symptom:
*RIGHT SLIDING DOOR DOES NOT TRIP VTSS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK DRBIIItFOR RIGHT REAR DOOR AJAR RESPONSE
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read the RSLIDE DR AJAR SW status.
Open the right sliding door.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay CLOSED?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Refer to symptom RIGHT SLIDING DOOR AJAR CKT OPEN in
the DOOR AJAR category.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
949
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 979 of 4284

Symptom:
*VTSS INDICATOR INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OPEN VTSS INDICATOR FUSED B(+) SUPPLY
OPEN VTSS LED
VTSS INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Disconnect the Message Center harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Fused B(+) (Hazard) circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
2 Disconnect the Message Center harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, connect the test light probe to the
VTSS Indicator Driver circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Vehicle Theft, actuate the VTSS Indicator lamp.
Does the test light illuminate when the VTSS Indicator lamp is actuated?All
Ye s®Replace the Message Center assembly.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 3
3 Disconnect the Message Center harness connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the VTSS Indicator Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Repair the VTSS Indicator Driver circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
950
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 980 of 4284

Symptom:
*VTSS INDICATOR LAMP INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RKE/THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
VTSS INDICATOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
OPEN VTSS LED
VTSS INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
RKE/THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, actuate the VTSS INDICATOR LAMP.
Does the VTSS Indicator Lamp flash while actuating.All
Ye s®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 2
2 Disconnect the VTSS Indicator Lamp harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the VTSS Indicator Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the VTSS Indicator Supply circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
3 Disconnect the VTSS Indicator Lamp harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, connect the test light probe to the
VTSS Indicator Driver circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Vehicle Theft, actuate the VTSS Indicator lamp.
Does the test light illuminate when the VTSS Indicator lamp is actuated?All
Ye s®Replace the VTSS Indicator LED Lamp.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 4
4 Disconnect the VTSS Indicator Lamp harness connector.
Disconnect the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the VTSS Indicator Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Repair the VTSS Indicator Driver circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
951
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 981 of 4284

Symptom:
*VTSS SIREN INOP
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SIREN SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SIREN SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
VTSS SIREN
RKE/THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
RKE/THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
RKE/THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTON
VTSS SIREN - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
VTSS SIREN - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
VTSS SIREN - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, actuate the VTSS Siren.
Does the Siren sound while actuating?All
Ye s®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially
broken wires.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 2
2 Gain access to the VTSS Siren.
Disconnect the VTSS Siren connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Siren Supply circuit (cavity 3) in the VTSS Siren
connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 9
3 With the VTSS Siren connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance of the Siren Signal Return circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 7
952
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 982 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 With the VTSS Siren connector disconnected.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Siren Signal Control circuit (cavity 2) in the VTSS Siren
connector.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the VTSS Siren.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 5
5 Gain access to the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
While back probing, measure the voltage of the Siren Signal Control circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
6 Disconnect the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Siren Signal Control circuit between the RKE/
Thatcham Alarm Module and the VTSS Siren connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the VTSS Siren.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Repair the Siren Signal Control circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
7 Gain access to the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
While back probing, measure the resistance of the Siren Signal Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
8 Disconnect the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Siren Signal Return circuit between the RKE/
Thatcham Alarm Module and the VTSS Siren connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the VTSS Siren.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Repair the Siren Signal Return circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
9 Gain access to the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
While back probing, measure the voltage of the Siren Supply circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
953
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
*VTSS SIREN INOP ÐContinued
Page 983 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Disconnect the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Siren Supply circuit between the RKE/Thatcham
Alarm Module and the VTSS Siren connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the VTSS Siren.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Repair the Siren Supply circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
954
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
*VTSS SIREN INOP ÐContinued
Page 984 of 4284

Symptom:
*VTSS WILL NOT ARM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE VTSS STATUS
CHECK FOR DTCS AND VTSS ARMING INHIBITORS
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, check that the Theft Alarm is enabled.
Was the Theft Alarm enabled?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®With the DRBIIIt, enable the Vehicle Theft Security System
(VTSS).
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
2 Ensure the liftgate, and all doors are closed.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active DTC's and the ajar switch states.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any closed switches or VTSS related DTC's?All
Ye s®Refer to the Symptom List and diagnose the appropriate symp-
tom in the DOOR AJAR or VTSS category.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
955
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 1017 of 4284

Verification Tests
41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Connect the DRBIIItto the Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Reconnect any disconnected components.
3. With the DRBIIIt, erase all Transmission DTC's, also erase the PCM DTC's.
4. NOTE: Erase DTC P0700 in the PCM to turn the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
off after making Transmission repairs.
5. With the DRBIIIt, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the
Transmission Temperature is HOT - above 43.33É C or 110É F.
6. Check the Transmission Fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service information for
the Fluid Fill procedure.
7. NOTE: If the Transmission Control Module or Torque Converter has been replaced
or if the Transmission has been repaired or replaced it is necessary to perform the
DRBIIItQuick Learn Procedure and reset the(Pinion Factor(
8. NOTE: If the Torque Converter is replaced, or if a TCM is replaced on a vehicle
whose Torque Converter has less than 3750 miles and less than 360 minutes of
PEMCC, then with the DRBIIItrestart the TCC Break-In. This is in order to avoid
possible shudder.
9. Road test the vehicle. With the DRBIIIt, monitor the engine RPM. Make 15 to 20 1-2, 2-3,
3-4 upshifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a constant throttle
opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
10. Below 25 MPH, make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least 5
seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
11. For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle to the Symptom's When Monitored/When Set
conditions to verify the DTC repair.
12. NOTE: Use the EATX OBDII Task Manager to run Good Trip time in each gear, this
will confirm the repair and to ensure that the DTC has not re-matured.
13. Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) during the road test. If a DTC sets during the
road test , return to the Symptom list and perform the appropriate Symptom.
Were there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set during the road test?All
Ye s®Refer to the Symptom List for appropriate Symptom(s).
No®Repair is complete.
ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Ensure all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
4. Ensure that the Ignition is on, and with the DRBIIIt, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes
from ALL modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes and fully operate the
system that was malfunctioning.
5. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII, read
DTC's from ALL modules.
6. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, return to Symptom list and troubleshoot new
or recurring symptom.
7. If there are no DTC's present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least 5
minutes. Perform several antilock braking stops.
8. Caution: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.
9. Again, with the DRBIIItread DTC's. If any DTC's are present, return to Symptom list.
10. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) present, and the customer's concern can
no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original concern still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
988
VERIFICATION TESTS