check engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Manual Online
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Page 1241 of 4284

P1680-EEPROM PLAUSIBILITY CODE WORD INCORRECT OR MISSING
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an internal failure.
P1680-EEPROM PLAUSIBILITY COMMUNICATION ERROR
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an internal failure.
P1680-EEPROM PLAUSIBILITY VARIATION NUMBER ERROR
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an internal failure.
P1680-EEPROM PLAUSIBILITY VIN CHECKSUM ERROR
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an internal failure.
P1680-EEPROM PLAUSIBILITY WRITE ERROR
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an internal failure.
P1696-EEPROM MEMORY WRITE DENIED
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an internal failure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC indicates an internal ECM problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 2
22
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 1259 of 4284

Symptom:
P0190-FUEL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SUPPLY VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH OR LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0190-FUEL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR
LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply voltage is below 4.7 volts or above
5.1 volts for 100 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT DTCS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1WARNING: THE FUEL INJECTION PUMP SUPPLIES HIGH PRESSURE
FUEL TO EACH INDIVIDUAL INJECTOR THROUGH HIGH-PRESSURE
FUEL LINES. FUEL UNDER HIGH PRESSURE CAN PENETRATE SKIN
AND CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY. WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADE-
QUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, read ECM DTCs.
Is the High or Low DTC for P0641 SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT
set with this DTC?All
Ye s®Refer to the symptom list for the related symptom(s).
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
40
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1292 of 4284

Symptom:
P0335-CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OVERSPEED RECOGNI-
TION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0335-CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OVERSPEED RECOGNITION
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The engine speed sensor signal indicates engine speed is above 5100 RPM
for at least 500 milliseconds. NOTE: Engine damage is possible when the engine speed
exceeds 5100 RPM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
OPEN SHIELD CIRCUIT
REPLACE THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1CAUTION: Engine damage is possible when engine speed exceeds 5000
RPM.
NOTE: This DTC indicates the Engine Speed Sensor has seen an engine
speed above 5000 RPM. This can occur if the vehicle is in 5th gear and the
vehicle operator performs a downshift and accidentally downshifts from
5th gear to 2nd gear.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for other Engine Speed Sensor DTCs.
Are other Engine Speed Sensor DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 5
73
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1293 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Shield circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Shield circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several drive cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds between
each drive cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®The repair is complete. Refer to the Service Information to check
for engine mechanical problems that may have occurred due to
excessive engine speed.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Check the Engine Speed Sensor wiring harness for incorrect routing which may
cause EMI interference.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
74
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0335-CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OVERSPEED RECOGNITION
Ð
Continued
Page 1296 of 4284

Symptom:
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT CMP/CKP SYNC FAIL-
URE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT CMP/CKP SYNC FAILURE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM determines that the camshaft position sensor signal frequency
is not plausible with the crankshaft position sensor signal frequency.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
CHECKING CKP SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
CHECKING CMP SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
GEAR ALIGNMENT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 8
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CMP Sensor.
Inspect the camshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws,
damage or debris, also check the camshaft for cracked teeth.
Is there any evidence of these conditions?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
77
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1297 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CKP Sensor.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws,
damage or debris.
Is there any evidence of these conditions?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe the CMP Sensor Signal circuit at the CMP
Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CMP Sensor signal.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CMP Signal pattern?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Perform Test for DTC P0340-Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Static Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
CKP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for each circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Perform Test for DTC P0340-Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Dynamic Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Refer to the Service Information and check alignment of the camshaft sprocket,
crankshaft sprocket and injection pump sprocket.
Are all of the sprockets aligned correctly?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair or adjust as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
78
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT CMP/CKP SYNC FAILURE Ð
Continued
Page 1299 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL FREQUENCY
TOO HIGH
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT STATIC PLAUSIBILITY
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR
CIRCUIT SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects more than three camshaft sensor signals within a 10 ms
time period.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING FOR DAMAGE
ECM
ECM MONITOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
VERIFY ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CMP SENSOR OPERATION DURING CRANKING CRANK
ECM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: The Timing Belt must be correctly installed and operational before
diagnosis can be made. Refer to the Service Information to ensure the
timing belt is properly installed.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 2
80
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1302 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the CMP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at of the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the CMP Sensor Signal and Sensor Ground circuits for a
short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
13WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Remove the CMP Sensor and the CKP Sensor, checking for loose mounting screws
and debris on the sensor magnets that can corrupt the sensor signal.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
83
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO
HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 1304 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Relay harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Glow Plug Relay.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the Glow Plug Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Relay harness connector.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 4 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Glow Plug Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Glow Plug Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 6
85
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0380-GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT A OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 1306 of 4284

Symptom:
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the EGR Solenoid Control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SUBSTITUTE EGR SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds
between each ignition cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
87
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL