lock DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: LACETTI, Model: DAEWOO LACETTI 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 584 of 2643

1F – 338IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1629
IMMOBILIZER WRONG COMPUTATION
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested
by immobilizer anti–theft system. While the key code is be-
ing read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti–theft
control unit, the engine can start run with any key that will
turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and compared
with key codes that have been stored in the memory of the
immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is detected, the im-
mobilizer control unit sends a serial data release message
to the Engine Control Module (ECM). Included in the re-
lease message is an identification (ID) code which as-
sures that neither the immobilizer control unit nor the ECM
have been substituted to defeat the system. If the ECM re-
ceives an invalid release message, the ECM performs the
following action:
S Disable the fuel injector circuit.
S Disable the fuel pump circuit.
S Disable the ignition coil.A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored if detect com-
munication link failure between the ECM and immobilizer
control unit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Wrong coded value from ICU.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Page 586 of 2643

1F – 340IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1660
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring har-
ness high voltage.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 587 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 341
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1660 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B6 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connec-
tor terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4–
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring connector
terminal B6.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 588 of 2643

1F – 342IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1661
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring har-
ness low voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 589 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 343
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1661 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B6 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connec-
tor terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4–
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Repair a short to ground or open between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring con-
nector terminal B6.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 631 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 385
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0135
FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S1) HEATER
CIRCUIT NOT FUNCTIONING
Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control
and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the
oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen con-
tent in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operat-
ing temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A
heating element inside the HO2S minmizes the time re-
quired for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Volt-
age is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage cir-
cuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is
provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control cir-
cuit, through a low side driver within the engine control
module (ECM). The ECM monitors the current flow
through the heater for diagnosis.
If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater current is above
or blelow a specified range, DTC P0135 seats.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S DTCs P0106, P0117, P0118, P1017 are not set.
S Engine run time is greater than 200 seconds.
S Filtered O2 heater current is less than 0.025 amps.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after three consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by rubbed through wire in-
sulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for poor connection or damaged harness – inspect
harness connectors for the following conditions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Page 632 of 2643

1F – 386IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Damaged harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0135 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition. With the
ignition ON, engine OFF, the HO2S1 voltage dis-played on the scan tool should change within sever-
al minutes toward 0 or 1 volt, indicating that the
heater is working properly.
3. Probing terminal 2 of the HO2S1 connector verifies
if voltage is available to the HO2S1 heater.
4. If voltage is available at the connector, than it be-
comes a good voltage source to check for a ground
at terminal 3.
5. Determines if voltage is not available at the HO2S1
due to an open in the HO2S1 fuse or open ignition
feed circuit. If the fuse is open, determine if it was
due to a short in the ignition feed circuit before re-
placing the fuse.
DTC P0135 – Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Heater Circuit
Not Functioning
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Notice : If the engine has just been operating, allow
the engine to cool for about one–half hour before
proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
Does the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1)
voltage gradually change toward the specified volt-
age?0 v or 1 vGo to Step 13Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the HO2S1 electrical connector.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, terminal 4 of the con-
nector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Connect a test light between the ignition feed and
ground circuits, terminal 4 and 3 of the connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Inspect the fuse in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse open?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
6Check the connections terminal 4 and 1 at the
HO2S1 connector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
7Check the connections terminal 3 at the HO2S1 con-
nector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
81. Check for a short to ground in the HO2S1 igni-
tion feed circuit and repair as necessary?
2. Replace open fuse.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 13–
Page 635 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 389
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by rubbed–through wire in-
sulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for the following conditions:
S Exhaust system – Inspect the exhaust system for
leaks. Check the exhaust between the three–way
catalytic converter and the flange for leaks, corro-
sion, or for loose or missing hardware and repair as
necessary.
S Poor connection or damaged harness – Ensure that
the HO2S2 pigtail is not contacting the exhaust.
Check for the following conditions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formedS Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Damaged harness
S Intermittent test – Observe the HO2S2 on the scan
tool while moving related connections and the wir-
ing harness with the ignition ON. If the failure is in-
duced, the HO2S2 display will change. This may
help isolate the location of the malfunction.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0137 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
4. Jumping the HO2S2 low circuit, terminal 4 to
ground is necessary to allow the ECM to display
the supplied bias voltage. If the voltage is between
0.35 and 0.55 volt, then the wiring and ECM are
OK.
6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0137 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) volt-
age less than the value specified?0.1 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Is the HO2S2 voltage less than the specified value?0.4 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 8
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect HO2S2 connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between terminal 1 of
HO2S2 connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool indicate that the HO2S2 voltage
is within the specified value?350–550 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 5
Page 641 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 395
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a rubbed–through wire
insulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for the following conditions:
S A poor connection or a damaged harness – Inspect
the harness for a short to ground in the sensor sig-
nal circuit. Ensure that the HO2S2 pigtail is not con-
tacting the exhaust. Check for the following condi-
tions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Damaged harness
S Intermittent test – Observe HO2S2 on the scan tool
while moving the related connections and the wiringharness with the ignition ON. If the failure is in-
duced, the HO2S2 display will change. This may
help isolate the location of the malfunction.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0140 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
4. Disconnecting the HO2S2 and jumpering the sen-
sor signal circuit and the sensor low circuit to
ground will determine if the ECM or wiring or
HO2S2 is malfunctioning.
6. Determines which circuit the malfunction is in. If the
sensor signal circuit and the sensor low circuit are
OK, then the ECM connection or ECM is malfunc-
tioning.
10. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0140 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) No Activity or
Open
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine and operate to normal operat-
ing temperature.
3. Run the engine above the specified rpm for two
minutes.
Does the scan tool display a Rear Heated Oxygen
Sensor (HO2S2) voltage between the value speci-
fied?80°C(176°F)
1200 rpm
422–478 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Allow the engine to idle.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the scan tool display the HO2S2 voltage
steady around the value specified?422–478 mVGo to Step 11Go to Step 4
Page 644 of 2643

1F – 398IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a rubbed–through wire
insulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for a poor connection or a damaged harness – in-
spect the harness connectors for the following conditions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Damaged harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0141 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition. With the
ignition ON, engine OFF, the HO2S2 voltage dis-
played on the scan tool should change within sever-
al minutes toward 0 or 1 volt, indicating that the
heater is working properly.
3. Probing terminal D of the HO2S2 connector verifies
if voltage is available to the HO2S2 heater.
4. If voltage is available at the connector, than it be-
comes a good voltage source to check for a ground
at terminal 3.
5. Determines if voltage is not available at the HO2S2
due to an open in the HO2S2 fuse or open ignition
feed circuit. If the fuse is open, determine if it was
due to a short in the ignition feed circuit before re-
placing the fuse.
DTC P0141 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) Heater Circuit
Not Functioning
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2) connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at ter-
minal 4 of HO2S2 and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 VGo to Step 3Go to
”Main Relay
Circuit Check”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the HO2S2 connector.
3. Check the connections at HO2S2 connector,
terminal 3 and 4 and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 4
4Disconnect the Engine control Module (ECM) con-
nector.
Check the connection at the ECM connector, termi-
nal M2 and repair as needed.–Go to Step 10Go to Step 5
51. Using ohmmeter, measure the resistance be-
tween terminal 3 of the HO2S2 and terminal
M2 of the ECM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
1. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage be-
tween terminal M2 of the ECM and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?0 Ω
0 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair an open or short to voltage circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–