lock DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Repair Manual
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Page 753 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 507
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0532
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the
A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pres-
sure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this infor-
mation to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C
refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor
disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively
high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like
other 3–wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt refer-
ence and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the
A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input
to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor
signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside
of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out
of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not
allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done
to protect the compressor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S A/C pressure is less than 1 % of the sensor reading
scale.
S Engine is running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The A/C compressor operation will be disabled
while the low voltage indication exists.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection at
the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the
scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring har-
nesses related to the A/C Pressure sensor. A change in
the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If DTC P0532 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
Page 756 of 2643

1F – 510IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0533
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the
A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pres-
sure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this infor-
mation to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C
refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor
disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively
high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like
other 3–wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt refer-
ence and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the
A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input
to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor
signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside
of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out
of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not
allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done
to protect the compressor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S A/C pressure is greater than 99% of the sensor
reading scale.
S Engine is running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The A/C compressor operation will be disabled
while the high voltage indication exists.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection at
the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the
scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring har-
nesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C
pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0533 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
Page 759 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 513
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562
SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW (ENGINE SIDE)
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal K18 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S System voltage is less than 11 volts.
S Engine is running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent
complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions:S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wiring connections
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This checks if the generator is malfunctioning under
load conditions.
4. Checks the ignition feed circuit for excessive resist-
ance. An open circuit will cause a no start condi-
tion.
7. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
9. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation for additional checks and information.
Page 761 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 515
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563
SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (ENGINE SIDE)
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal K18 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
will set whenever the voltage is above a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S System voltage is less than 16 volts.
S Engine is running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent
complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wiring connections
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This checks if the generator is malfunctioning under
load conditions.
7. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
9. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation for additional checks and information.
Page 766 of 2643

1F – 520IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0700
TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODULE MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) and the Engine
Control Module (ECM) are connected through the serial
data link circuit. The TCM sends a Class–II P–code status
message to the ECM every 100 milliseconds to confirm
the transmission is functioning correctly.
If the TCM detects either an A– or B–type malfunction
within the transmission, the TCM will send to the ECM a
P–code status message to turn the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) ON and set DTC P0700.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Received message from the TCM indicating mal-
function is detected in TCM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records
buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation.
Check for a poor connection or damaged ECM/TCM har-
ness. Inspect the serial data link circuit for the following
conditions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wiring connections
S Damaged harness
DTC P0700 – Transaxle Control Module Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Select Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) with scan tool.
Is a transmission DTC displayed?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Repair transmission malfunction. Refer to the
applicable DTC table in the transmission repair
section.
2. Using a scan tool, clear the TCM DTC.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 4–
Page 768 of 2643

1F – 522IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1106
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE INTERMITTENT HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP signal voltage to the Engine Control Module (ECM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (high vacuum) to above
4 volts with the key in the ON position, engine not running
or at Wide Open Throttle (WOT) (low vacuum).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used. This is calculated using inputs from the MAP sensor,
the rpm (58X), and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sen-
sor. The MAP sensor is the main sensor used in this cal-
culation, and measuring engine load is its main function.
The MAP sensor is also used to determine manifold pres-
sure changes while the linear Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) flow test diagnostic is being run (refer to DTC
P0401). This determines the engine vacuum level for
some other diagnostics and determines Barometric Pres-
sure (BARO). The ECM compares the MAP sensor signal
to calculated MAP based on Throttle Position (TP) and
various other engine load factors. If the ECM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is intermittently above the calcu-
lated value, DTC P1106 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The MAP is greater than 103 kPa (15 psi).
S No TP sensor fail conditions present.
S Engine running more than 10 seconds
S TP sensor is less than 15 % if rpm is less than
2500.
S TP sensor less than 35% if rpm is greater than
2500.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Leaking or plugged vacuum supply line to the MAP
sensor.
S Inspect ECM harness connectors for backed–out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improper-
ly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal–
towire connection.
S Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the har-
ness appears to be OK, observe the MAP display
on the scan tool while moving connectors and wir-
ing harnesses related to the sensor. A change in
the display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Page 770 of 2643

1F – 524IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1107
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE INTERMITTENT LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP signal voltage to the Engine Control Module (ECM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (high vacuum) to above
4 volts with the key in the ON position, engine not running
or at Wide Open Throttle (WOT) (low vacuum).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used. This is calculated using inputs from the MAP sensor,
the rpm (58X), and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sen-
sor. The MAP sensor is the main sensor used in this cal-
culation, and measuring engine load is its main function.
The MAP sensor is also used to determine manifold pres-
sure changes while the linear Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) flow test diagnostic is being run (refer to DTC
P0401). This determines the engine vacuum level for
some other diagnostics and determines Barometric Pres-
sure (BARO). The ECM compares the MAP sensor signal
to calculated MAP based on Throttle Position (TP) and
various other engine load factors. If the ECM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is intermittently below the calcu-
lated value, DTC P1107 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The MAP is less than 12 kPa (1.7 psi).
S No TP sensor fail conditions present.
S TP sensor is greater than 0% if rpm is less than
1000.
S TP sensor less than 5% if rpm is greater than 1000.
S System voltage is between 11–11.5 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Leaking or plugged vacuum supply line to the MAP
sensor.
S Inspect ECM harness connectors for backed–out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improper-
ly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal–
to–wire connection.
S Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the har-
ness appears to be OK, observe the MAP display
on the scan tool while moving connectors and wir-
ing harnesses related to the sensor. A change in
the display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Page 772 of 2643

1F – 526IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1111
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE INTERMITTENT HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the en-
gine. The Engine Control Module (ECM) applies 5 volts
through a pull–up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the in-
take air is cold, the resistance is high, and the ECM will
monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the
intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing
the ECM to monitor a lower voltage. Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) P1111 will set when the ECM detects an inter-
mittent high signal voltage in the intake air temperature
sensor signal circuit or sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S IAT is less than –38°C (–36°F).
S DTCs P0502, P0117, P0118 are not set
S Engine has been running for over 120 seconds.
S Vehicles speed is less than 25 km/h (16 mph).
S Calculated air flow is less than 15 g/second.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is above 70°C
(158°F).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The ECM will substitute a default value for IAT.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect harness con-
nectors for backed–out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged termi-
nals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the IAT display on the scan tool while moving con-
nectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
S Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine
how often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condi-
tion.
S Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table
to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Re-
fer to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.
Page 775 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 529
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1112
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE INTERMITTENT LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the en-
gine. The Engine Control Module (ECM) applies 5 volts
through a pull–up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the in-
take air is cold, the resistance is high, and the ECM will
monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the
intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing
the ECM to monitor a lower voltage. Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) P1111 will set when the ECM detects an inter-
mittent high signal voltage in the intake air temperature
sensor signal circuit or sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S IAT is greater than 149°C (300°F).
S DTC P0502 is not set
S Engine has been running for over two minutes.
S Vehicles speed is greater than 50 km/h (31 mph).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The ECM will substitute a default value for IAT.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect harness con-
nectors for backed–out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged termi-
nals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the IAT display on the scan tool while moving con-
nectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
S Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine
how often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condi-
tion.
S Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table
to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Re-
fer to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Chart.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
Page 777 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 531
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1114
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE INTERMITTENT LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature sensor (ECT) is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The En-
gine control Module (ECM) applies 5 volt reference volt-
age through a pull–up resistor to the ECT signal circuit.
When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor resistance is
high, and the ECM will monitor a high signal voltage. As
the engine coolant warms, the sensor resistance is less,
and the ECT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
With a fully warmed engine, the ECT signal voltage should
measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts. If the ECM detects an ECT
signal that is intermittently below the range of the ECT
sensor, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1114 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S ECT is less than 149°C (300°F).
S Engine has been running for over 60 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect harness con-
nectors for backed–out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged termi-
nals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the ECT display on the scan tool while moving con-
nectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate
the location of the fault.
S Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine
how often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condi-
tion.
S Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table
to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Re-
fer to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference