Rod DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: LACETTI, Model: DAEWOO LACETTI 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 476 of 2643

1F – 230IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0420
CATALYST LOW EFFICIENCY
Circuit Description
In order to control exhaust emissions of Hydrocarbons
(HC), Carbon Monoxide (CO) and Nitrogen Oxide (NOx),
a Three–Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) is used. The cat-
alyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction
which oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas,
converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon
dioxide, it also reduces NOx, converting it into nitrogen.
The catalytic converter also has the ability to store oxygen.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the capability to
monitor this process using a Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S) located in the exhaust stream past the TWC. The
HO2S produces an output signal which indicates the oxy-
gen storage capacity of the catalyst; this in turn indicates
the catalyst’s ability to convert exhaust emissions effec-
tively. The ECM monitors the catalyst efficiency by first al-
lowing the catalyst to heat up, waiting for a stabilization pe-
riod while the engine is idling, and then adding and
removing fuel while monitoring the reaction of the HO2S.
When the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S re-
sponse to the extra fuel is slow compared to the Oxygen
Sensor (O2S). When the HO2S response is close to that
of the O2S, the Oxygen storage capability or efficiency of
the catalyst is considered to be bad, and the Malfunction
Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Closed loop stoichiometry.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than
75°C (167°F) . (1.4L DOHC)
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than
70°C (158°F) . (1.6L DOHC)
S Engine speed between 1,766rpm and 2,368rpm.
(1.4L DOHC)
S Engine speed between 1,760rpm and 2,530rpm.
(1.6L DOHC)
S Vehicle speed is between 47km/h (29.2mph) and
80km/h (49.7mph). (1.4L DOHC)
S Vehicle speed is between 60km/h (37.3mph) and
76km/h (47.2mph). (1.6L DOHC)
S The manifold absolute pressure is greater than 70
kpa. (1.4L DOHC)S The manifold absolute pressure is greater than 76
kpa. (1.6L DOHC)
S Activity of the heated oxygen sensor excited by
lambda controller stimuli higher than a threshold.
S DTC(s) P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122,
P0123, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0137, P0138,
P0140, P0141, P0171, P0172, P0300, P0336,
P0337, P0341, P0342, P0351, P0352, P0404,
P0405, P0405 and P0562 are not sets.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
The catalyst test may abort due to a change in the engine
load. Do not change the engine load (i.e. A/C, coolant fan,
heater motor) while a catalyst test is in progress.
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire that is bro-
ken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent
complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection.
Page 503 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 257
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0501
VEHICLE SPEED NO SIGNAL (M/T ONLY)
Circuit Description
Vehicle speed information is provided to the engine control
module (ECM) by the voltage speed sensor (VSS) is a per-
manent magnet generator that is mounted in the transaxle
and produces a pulsing voltage whenever vehicle speed
is over 3 mph (5km/h). The A/C voltage level and the num-
ber of pulses increase with vehicle speed. The ECM con-
verts the pulsing voltage into mph (km/h) and than sup-
plies the necessary signal to the instrument panel for
speedometer/ odometer operation and to the cruise con-
trol module and multi–function alarm module operation.
The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will detect if vehicle
speed is reasonable according to engine rpm and load.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Vehicle speed is not change at least 25 seconds.
S Engine speed is greater than 2,500rpm.
S MAF is greater than 180mg/tdc.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S Coolant fan turns on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the
following conditions
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
Page 541 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 295
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1320
CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT PERIOD SEGMENT
ADAPTATION AT LIMIT
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control
Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate
engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and
compares them to the number of Camshaft Position
(CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives
and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1320 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Segment adaptation valve at the limit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
S Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks, im-
properly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connections.
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving the con-
nectors and the wiring harnesses related to the
ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
S Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage
since the diagnostic test last failed may help deter-
mine how often the condition that caused the DTC
to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1320 – Crankshaft Segment Period Segment Adaptation at
Limit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Refer to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1320 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
Page 543 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 297
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1321
CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT PERIOD TOOTH ERROR
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control
Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate
engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and
compares them to the number of Camshaft Position
(CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives
and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1321 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Missing or additional teeth detected.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
S Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks, im-
properly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connections.
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving the con-
nectors and the wiring harnesses related to the
ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
S Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage
since the diagnostic test last failed may help deter-
mine how often the condition that caused the DTC
to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1321 – Crankshaft Segment Period Tooth Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Refer to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1321 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Remove the crankshaft.
2. Check for a problem with the crahkshaft’s visu-
al defection and tooth.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
Page 548 of 2643

1F – 302IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1382
ROUGH ROAD DATA INVALID (ABS)
Circuit Description
The wheel speed sensor is used to detecting the road situ-
ation.
As the wheel is rotated, the wheel speed sensor produces
an AC voltage that increase with wheel speed. The EBCM
uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate wheel
speed. The wheel speed sensor is connected to EBCM by
a ”twisted pair” of wires. Twisting reduces noise suscepti-
bility than may cause a DTC to set. If the wheel speed sen-
sor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire detec-
tion diagnostic will be de–activated.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Vehicle speed is higher than 5km/h(3.1mph).
S No Vehicle Speed Sensor error not set.
S VR sensor output signal is higher than 0.26.S VR sensor output signal is not change for 30sec-
onds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Page 618 of 2643

1F – 372IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0131
FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S1) LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 0.45 volts between terminals M12 and M29 (if mea-
sured with a 10 megohm digital voltmeter, this may read
as low as 0.32 volts). The Front Heated Oxygen sensor 1
(HO2S1) varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt
if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volts if the
exhaust is lean.
The sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage
when it is below 315°C(600°F). An open sensor circuit or
cold sensor causes Open Loop operation.
If the HO2S1 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S1 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S1 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S1
performance. Refer to ”Front Heated Oxygen Sensor” in
this section.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S1 voltage is less than 0.05 volts.
S Closed loop stoichiometry.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C(140°F).
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0506,
P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
S 3 second delay after conditions are met.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The vehicle will operate in Open Loop.
Page 621 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 375
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0132
FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S1) HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 0.45 volts between terminals M12 and M29 (if mea-
sured with a 10 megohm digital voltmeter, this may read
as low as 0.32 volts). The Front Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S1) varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt
if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volts if the
exhaust is lean.
The sensor is like and open circuit and produces no volt-
age when it is below 315°C (600°F). An open sensor cir-
cuit or cold sensor causes Open Loop operation.
If the HO2S1 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S1 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S1 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S1
performance. Refer to”Front Heated Oxygen Sensor” in
this section.
Conditions for Setting the DTCS HO2S1 voltage is greater than 0.952 volts.
S Closed loop stoichiometry.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C(140°F).
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0506,
P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
S 3 second delay after conditions are met.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The vehicle will operate in Open Loop.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
Page 628 of 2643

1F – 382IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0134
FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S1) NO
ACTIVITY OR OPEN
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 0.45 volts between terminals M12 and M29 (if mea-
sured with a 10 megohm digital voltmeter, this may read
as low as 0.32 volts). The Front Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S1) varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt
if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volts if the
exhaust is lean.
The sensor is like and open circuit and produces no volt-
age when it is below 315 °C (600 °F). An open sensor cir-
cuit or cold sensor causes Open Loop operation.
If the HO2S1 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S1 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S1 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S1
performance. Refer to”Front Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S1)” in this section.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S1 voltage is between 420 and 480 mV.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60 °C (140 °F)
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S Engine run time is greater than 60 seconds.
S Airflow is greater than 8 g/sec.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0506,
P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
S 3 second delay after exiting Decel Fuel Cut–off
(DFCO) mode.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The vehicle will operate in Open Loop.
Page 634 of 2643

1F – 388IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0137
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S2) LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used
to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor
and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to moni-
tor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past
the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which in-
dicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn in-
dicates the catalyst’s ability to convert exhaust emissions
effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the
HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal pro-
duced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2
performance.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S2 voltage is less than 0.05 volt in Closed
Loop control or less than 0.35 volt in Power Enrich-
ment (PE) mode.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S Closed Loop test: 3 seconds delay after in Closed
Loop and air flow is greater than 9 g/sec.
S Power Enrichment test: Air/Fuel ration is less than
or equal to 13.5 and 3 seconds delay after in Power
Enrichment mode.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0141, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406,
P0506, P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
Page 637 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 391
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0138
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S2) HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used
to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor
and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to moni-
tor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past
the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which in-
dicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn in-
dicates the catalyst¡¯s ability to convert exhaust emissions
effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the
HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal pro-
duced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2
performance.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S2 voltage is greater than 0.952 volt in Closed
Loop control or greater than 0.55 volt in Decel Fuel
Cutoff (DFCO) mode.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S Closed Loop test: 3 seconds delay after in Closed
Loop and airflow is greater than 9 g/sec.
S DFCO test: 2 seconds delay after in DFCO.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0141, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406,
P0506, P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.