ECU DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: NUBIRA, Model: DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 383 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 137
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0131
FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 44 and 13.
The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range
of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm
volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open
circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes ”open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
(Case A)
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.
S The oxygen sensor voltage is below 0.07V for at
least 40seconds.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122,
P0123, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P0400,
P0404, P0405, P0406 are NOT SET.
(Case B)
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.
S The oxygen sensor voltage is between 0.352 and
0.499 at least 10 seconds.Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and 0.9
volts while in closed loop.
Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor may
be positioned incorrectly and contacting the exhaust man-
ifold.
Page 386 of 2643

1F – 140IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0132
FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 44 and 13.
The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range
of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm
volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open
circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes ”open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The oxygen sensor voltage is more than 1.2V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and 0.9
volts while in closed loop.
Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor may
be positioned incorrectly and contacting the exhaust man-
ifold.
Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the
O2 sensor and the engine control module.
Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a restricted
fuel injector may be causing the lean condition.
Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running con-
dition.
An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust
manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the ex-
haust and past the sensor.
Page 389 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 143
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.15 to 8.5mV
while in Closed Loop. If DTC P0133 is intermittent, refer
to ”Intermittents” in this section.
DTC P0133 – Front Heated Oxygen Sensor No Activity
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the data link connec-
tor (DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating tem-
perature.
3. Check for the closed loop operation.
Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Review the freeze frame data and note the pa-
rameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC.
Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 4
41. Disconnect the upstream oxygen(O2) sensor
connector.
2. Jumper the oxygen sensor connector terminal
1 to ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool read the oxygen sensor signal
voltage the specified valve?0.4~0.5VGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Check the oxygen sensorconnector for malfunction
terminals or poor connection and repair as neces-
sary.
Is repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
61. Run the engine at idle.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Measure the voltage between the oxygen sen-
sor connector terminal 3 and ground.
Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the
specified value?0.6VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Measure the voltage between the upstream O2
sensor connector terminal 3 and ground.
Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the
specified value?0.3VGo to Step 9Go to Step 11
8Repair the wire or the connector between the upstre
O2 sensor terminal 1 and the engine control module
(ECM) terminal 44 is open or a short to ground.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
Page 391 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 145
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0135
FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT
NOT FUNCTIONING
Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control
and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the
oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen con-
tent in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operat-
ing temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A
heating element inside the HO2S minmizes the time re-
quired for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Volt-
age is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage cir-
cuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is
provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control cir-
cuit, through a low side driver within the engine control
module (ECM). The ECM monitors the current flow
through the heater for diagnosis.
If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater current is above
or blelow a specified range, DTC P0135 seats.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S DTCs P0106, P0117, P0118, P1017 are not set.
S Engine run time is greater than 30 seconds.
S Filtered O2 heater current is less than 0.1 amps.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after three consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by rubbed through wire in-
sulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for poor connection or damaged harness – inspect
harness connectors for the following conditions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Page 394 of 2643

1F – 148IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0137
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 14 and 16.
The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range
of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm
volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open
circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes ”open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
(Case A)
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.
S The heated oxygen sensor voltage is below 0.07V
for at least 40 seconds.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122,
P0123, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P0400,
P0404, P0405, P0406 are NOT SET.
(Case B)
S The engine controls system is in full fuel cut off.
S Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.
S The heated oxygen sensor voltage is between
0.352 and 0.499 at least 10 seconds.S DTCs P0107, P0108 and P0141 are NOT SET.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
S Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1 volts
and 0.9 volts while in closed loop.
S Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sen-
sor may be positioned incorrectly and contacting
the exhaust manifold.
Page 397 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 151
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0138
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 64 and 16.
The Heated oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within
a range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about
100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The Heated O2 sensor
is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is
below 360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold
O2 sensor causes ”open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The Heated oxygen sensor voltage is more than
1.2V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
S Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts
and 0.9volts while in closed loop.
S Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sen-
sor may be positioned incorrectly and contacting
the exhaust manifold.
S Check for an intermittent ground in the wire be-
tween the O2 sensor and the engine control mod-
ule.
S Perform an injector balance test to determine if a
restricted fuel injector may be causing the lean con-
dition.
S Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean run-
ning condition.
S An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked ex-
haust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled
into the exhaust and past the sensor.
Page 399 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 153
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0140
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR NO ACTIVITY
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 64 and 16.
The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range
of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm
volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open
circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes ”open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 75°C
(167°F). (1.4L DOHC)
S Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 70°C
(158°F). (1.6L DOHC)
S The engine speed is between 1,760 rpm and 2,368
rpm. (1.4L DOHC)
S The engine speed is between 1,300 rpm and 3,000
rpm. (1.6L DOHC)
S The vehicle speed is between 47 km/h (29.2 mph)
and 80 km/h (49.7 mph). (1.4L DOHC)
S The vehicle speed is between 26 km/h (16.2 mph)
and 54 km/h (33.6 mph). (1.6L DOHC)
S The manifold air pressure is higher than 700hPa.S No transition from rich side to lean side or lean side
to rich side during 7.8 seconds even with a forcing
of O2 sensor controller.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0137, P0138, P1671,
P0300, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0400, P0404,
P0405, P0644, P0645 are NOT SET.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The coolant fan turns ON.
S The vehicle will operate in Open Loop.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Page 402 of 2643

1F – 156IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0141
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER
MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 14 and 16.
The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range
of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm
volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open
circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes ”open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The heated O2 sensor heater resistance is less
than 0 W or greater than 160 W. (1.4L DOHC)
S The heated O2 sensor heater resistance is less
than 10 W or greater than 30 W. (1.6L DOHC)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.S The coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
S Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts
and 0.9 volts while in closed loop.
S Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sen-
sor may be positioned incorrectly and contacting
the exhaust manifold.
S Check for an intermittent ground in the wire be-
tween the O2 sensor and the engine control mod-
ule.
S Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a
restricted fuel injector may be causing the lean con-
dition.
S Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean run-
ning condition.
Page 404 of 2643

1F – 158IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0171
FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN
System Description
If the adaptation value threshold is permanently exceed-
ed, the deviation of the adaptive terms enables to detect
a slow default coming out. Two time counters (one for the
rich side and another one for the lean side) are increased
while the lambda controller exceeds the adaptation
thresholds. As soon as one of the time counters reaches
its maximum value, the error is detected.
The aim of this test is to simulate a failure that would result
in exceeding the adaptive terms. Two kinds of failure must
be created.
S A lean side deviation: P0171
S A rich side deviation : P0172
It is thus necessary to determine, for each kind of failure,
the limit good and the limit bad. For a given failure, mea-
sure the emission threshold until the legal emission
thresholds are exceeded.
Note that the problem is due to the emission thresholds re-
quired, it is not simple to disturb the system so that the
emission thresholds will be exceeded. The tuning has
been made thanks to a dedicated calibration but, as such
a procedure is not permitted by the regulation, it is neces-
sary to create some material malfunction (fuel pressure
regulator, fuel injector, air leakage...).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0337,
P0338, P0341, P0342, P0400, P1319, P1402,
P1404, P1405, P1671 and P1672 are not set.
S Coolant temperature is greater than 20°C (68°F).
(1.4L DOHC)
S Coolant temperature is greater than 80°C (176°F).
(1.6L DOHC)
S Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is greater than
70 kPa (10.2 psi).
S System is in closed loop.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
Important : After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Re-
set function to reset the long–term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
S Fuel pressure – The system will be lean if the pres-
sure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor fuel
pressure while driving the vehicle at various road
speeds and/or loads to confirm.
S Map sensor – An output that causes the ECM to
sense a lower than normal manifold pressure (high
vacuum) can cause the system to go lean. Discon-
necting the MAP sensor will allow the ECM to sub-
stitute a fixed (default) value for the MAP sensor. If
the lean condition is gone when the sensor is dis-
connected, substitute a known good sensor and
recheck.
S Fuel contamination – Water, in even small amounts,
near the in–tank fuel pump inlet can be delivered to
the injector. The water causes a lean exhaust and
can set DTC P0171.
Check for poor O2S or MAP sensor connection at the
ECM. Inspect the harness connectors for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the O2S display on the scan tool
while moving the connectors and the wiring harness re-
lated to the engine harness. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Check the brake power booster check valve for possible
leaks.
Page 405 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 159
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0171 – Fuel Trim System Too Lean
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Are any component related Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3With the engine running, operate the vehicle until the
LOOP STATUS indicates closed.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified
value?27%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting The DTC
as noted.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value go below the
specified value while operating under the specified
conditions?27%Go to Step 16Go to Step 5
5Visually/physically check the following items:
S Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper
connections.
S Crankcase ventilation oil/air separator for prop-
er installation.
S Exhaust system for corrosion, leaks, loose or
missing hardware.
S Oxygen sensor (O2S) is installed securely and
the pigtail harness is not contacting exhaust
manifold or engine.
S Fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other con-
taminants.
S Engine Control Module (ECM) and sensor
grounds are clean, tight, and in their proper
locations.
Do any of the above checks isolate a condition re-
quiring repair?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
61. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
2. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while moni-
toring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified
value?27%Go to Step 15Go to Step 9
71. Repair the malfunction found in Step 5.
2. Recheck the Long Term Fuel Trim value while
operating the engine.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified
value?27%Go to Step 8Go to Step 9