jump start terminals DODGE RAM 1999 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 1999, Model line: RAM, Model: DODGE RAM 1999Pages: 1691, PDF Size: 40.34 MB
Page 1214 of 1691

STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT TEST
NOTE: Perform STARTER RELAY TEST before testing starter relay
circuit.
1) Ensure battery is fully charged. Remove starter relay from
Power Distribution Center (PDC). Refer to PDC cover for proper relay
location. PDC is located in engine compartment.
2) Connect a jumper wire between starter relay socket
terminal No. 30 and terminal No. 87. See Fig. 1 or 2. If engine does
not crank, go to SOLENOID TEST under BENCH TESTING. If engine cranks,
go to next step.
3) Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and starter
relay socket terminal No. 30. If battery voltage is not present,
repair open in circuit between starter relay socket and battery. If
battery voltage is present, go to next step.
4) Check voltage between ground and starter relay socket
terminal No. 86 with ignition switch in START position and clutch
pedal depressed (if equipped with M/T). If battery voltage is present,\
circuit is okay. Go to step 6) if equipped with M/T or step 7) if
equipped with A/T. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in
circuit between ignition switch and starter relay socket (A/T) or go
to next step (M/T).
5) Unplug wiring connector from clutch position switch
mounted on clutch pedal bracket. Connect jumper wire between clutch
position switch connector terminals. Recheck for voltage at starter
relay socket terminal No. 86 with ignition switch in START position.
If battery voltage is present, check clutch position switch adjustment
(if applicable). Adjust switch as necessary. If switch adjustment is
okay, check clutch position switch. See CLUTCH POSITION SWITCH TEST.
If battery voltage is not present, repair wiring between ignition
switch and starter relay socket as necessary.
6) On M/T models, connect voltmeter negative lead to starter
relay socket terminal No. 85 and positive lead to terminal No. 86.
Turn ignition switch to START position and depress clutch pedal. If
battery voltage is present, starter relay socket ground circuit is
good. Replace faulty starter relay. If battery voltage is not present,
repair ground wire circuit.
7) On A/T models, connect voltmeter negative lead to starter
relay socket terminal No. 85 and positive lead to terminal No. 86.
Ensure transmission gear selector is in Park or Neutral position.
Ground circuit runs through Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch or
Transmission Range (TR) sensor on transmission. Turn ignition switch
to START position. If battery voltage is present, starter relay socket
ground circuit is good. Replace faulty starter relay.
8) If battery voltage is not present, check PNP switch or TR
sensor for loose or damaged connections. Also, check ground to PNP
switch or TR sensor. Repair as necessary. If connections and ground
are okay, check PNP switch or TR sensor. See PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
(PNP) SWITCH & TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR TEST.
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH & TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR)
SENSOR TEST
NOTE: Transmission Range (TR) sensor may be also known as
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch or Park/Neutral switch.
NOTE: The following test is for Caravan, Ram Van, Ram Wagon and
Voyager with 3-speed transmission. All other models are
equipped with a Transmission Range (TR) sensor. If TR sensor
or sensor circuit is defective, see appropriate NTC test in
appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE
section.
Page 1383 of 1691

Transmission Overdrive Switch (A/T Models)
See TRANSMISSION under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.
RELAYS & SOLENOIDS
RELAYS
A/C Clutch Relay
A/C clutch relay may also be referred to as A/C compressor
clutch relay. A/C clutch relay is located in power distribution center
at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. If
problem exists in A/C clutch relay or wiring circuit, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM)\
.
See DTC P0645 in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay
ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's
side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. If problem
exists in ASD relay or wiring circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)\
will be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
Fuel Heater Relay
1) Fuel heater relay is located in Power Distribution Center
(PDC) next to left battery. Refer to PDC lid for relay location.
Remove relay and note terminal identification on relay. See Fig. 3.
2) Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 85
and 86 on relay. Resistance should be 70-80 ohms. If resistance is
within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within
specification, replace relay.
3) Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists between terminals
No. 30 and 87A on relay. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no
continuity exists, replace relay.
4) Using ohmmeter, ensure no continuity exists between
terminals No. 30 and 87 on relay. If no continuity exists, go to next
step. If continuity exists, replace relay.
5) Using jumper wires, connect terminal No. 85 to negative
side of 12-volt power source and terminal No. 86 to positive side of
12-volt power source. Using ohmmeter, ensure no continuity now exists
between terminals No. 30 and 87A on relay. If no continuity exists, go
to next step. If continuity exists, replace relay.
CAUTION: DO NOT allow ohmmeter leads to contact terminals No. 85 and
86 on relay when checking resistance.
6) Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity now exists between
terminals No. 30 and 87 on relay. If continuity exists, disconnect
jumper wires from relay. If no continuity exists, replace relay.
NOTE: For additional information on checking wiring circuit for
fuel heater relay, see TEST NTC-1: NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU
and TEST NS-SEL: NO START TEST SELECTION in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
- JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.