relay DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - GAS -
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
P0711-TRANS TEMP SENSOR, NO TEMP
RISE AFTER START (GAS)................. 989
P0712-TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO LOW (GAS)........................... 993
P0713-TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH (GAS).......................... 999
P0720-LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR -
RPM ABOVE 15 MPH (GAS)............... 1007
P0740-TORQ CON CLU, NO RPM DROP AT
LOCKUP (GAS)........................... 1013
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS. ..... 1017
P0748-PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS
RELAY CIRCUITS (GAS)................... 1024
P0751-O/D SWITCH PRESSED (LO) MORE
THAN 5 MINUTES........................ 1031
P0753-TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOL/TRANS
RELAY CIRCUITS (GAS)................... 1034
P0783-3-4 SHIFT SOL, NO RPM DROP AT
LOCKUP (GAS)........................... 1041
P0850-P/N SWITCH PERFORMANCE
(GAS).................................... 1045
P128B-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
LOW - TIPM.............................. 1050P128C-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
HIGH - TIPM.............................. 1053
P128D-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OPEN - TIPM............................. 1056
P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OVERCURRENT - TIPM................... 1059
P1740-TCC O/D SOL PERFORMANCE
(GAS).................................... 1063
P1756-GOV PRESS NOT EQUAL TO
TARGET @ 35 - 40 PSI (GAS)............. 1068
P1757-GOV PRESS ABOVE 3 PSI IN GEAR
WITH 0 MPH (GAS)....................... 1075
P1762-GOV PRESS SENSOR OFFSET
VOLTS TOO LOW OR HIGH (GAS)......... 1081
P1763-GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR
VOLTS TOO HI (GAS)..................... 1087
P1764-GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR
VOLTS TOO LOW (GAS)................... 1094
P1765-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY
CTRL CIRCUIT (GAS)..................... 1099
STANDARD PROCEDURE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE SHOOTING
PROCEDURE - 48RE GAS................. 1103
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1(GAS).................................. 1104
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P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3545 of 5267

P0748-PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS (GAS)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3547 of 5267

3.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Control Output in the
PCM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (T16)
Transmission Control Output circuit at the TIPM C10 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 9
4.CHECK THE (T118) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connectors.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (T118) Governor Pressure Solenoid Con-
trol circuit between the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness con-
nector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (T118) Governor Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3549 of 5267

7.CHECK THE (T118) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Measure the resistance between the (T118) Governor Pressure Sole-
noid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid
Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T118) Governor
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit in the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) Governor Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK THE GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Check all internal wiring pertaining to the Governor Pressure Solenoid for an open, short, and bent or broken ter-
minals.
If no internal wiring problems are found, replace the Governor Pressure Solenoid per the Service Information. (Refer
to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Drive the vehicle performing multiple upshifts and downshifts.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)pins, terminals, and con-
nectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE -
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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P0753-TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS (GAS)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3556 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The 3-4 Solenoid is used the engage the gear change form 3rd gear to 4th gear.
The solenoids used in transmission applications are attached to valves which can be classified as normally open or
normally closed. The normally open solenoid valve is defined as a valve which allows hydraulic flow when no cur-
rent or voltage is applied to the solenoid. The normally closed solenoid valve is defined as a valve which does not
allow hydraulic flow when no current or voltage is applied to the solenoid.These valves perform hydraulic control
functions for the transmission and must therefore be durable and tolerantof dirt particles. For these reasons, the
valves have hardened steel poppets and ball valves. The solenoids operatethe valves directly, which means that
the solenoids must have very high outputs to close the valves against the sizable flow areas and line pressures
found in current transmissions. Fastresponse time is also necessary to ensure accurate control.
When Monitored:
Continuously with ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the voltage detected on the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control circuit at the PCM is different then
the expected voltage. Note: To clear this DTC it is necessary to drive the vehicle at a sustained speed which
would allow the TCC and/or Overdrive Clutch to operate
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT DTC PRESENT
(T9) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T9) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T9) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T16) TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T9) 3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THERE ANY TRANSMISSION CONTROL DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category, and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 2
Page 3557 of 5267

2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 12
3.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Control Output in the
PCM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (T16)
Transmission Control Output circuit at the TIPM C10 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 10
4.CHECK THE 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
With the scan tool, actuate the Overdrive (3-4) Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T9) 3-4 Shift
Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness
connector.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Check all internal wiring pertaining to the 3-4 Shift Solenoid
for an open, short, and bent or broken terminals. If no inter-
nal wiring problems are found, replace the Transmission
Solenoid Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21
- TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/
VA LV E B O D Y - R E M O VA L )
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 3591 of 5267

3.CHECK IF THE GOVERNOR PRESSURE IS BELOW 3 PSI
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install a pressure gauge at the Governor Pressure test port. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
NOTE: Use the appropriate pressure gauge for the pressure range measured.
CAUTION: Apply the parking brake.
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
With the engine at idle, place the gear selector in Drive.
Read the governor pressure on the pressure gauge.
Is the governor pressure on the pressure gauge below 21 kPa (3 psi) with the engine at idle and the
gear selector in Drive?
Ye s>>
The Governor Pressure Solenoid is functioning properly. Go To 7
No>>
Go To 10
4.GOVERNOR PRESSURE BETWEEN 40-55 WITH RELAY REMOVED
Place the gear selector in Park.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 connector.
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
WARNING: Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry when working on or near a running engine. Failure to
follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Disconnecting the TIPM connector may set various DTCs. Disregard anyDTCthatmaysetdueto
disconnecting the connector.
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
Place the gear selector in Drive and allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the Actual Governor Pressure at idle.
Is the governor pressure on the scan tool between 276 - 379 kPa (40 - 55 psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 6
5.GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace the Governor Pressure Solenoid per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
With the scan tool, monitor the target governor pressure and actual governor pressure.
Drivethevehicleataconstantspeed40-48Kmh(25-30MPH).
NOTE: The Actual Governor Pressure should be within 21 kPa (3 psi) of the Target Governor Pressure
within 3 seconds.
Is the Actual Governor Pressure within 21 kPa (3 psi) of the Target GovernorPressure?
Ye s>>
Go To 13
No>>
Repair internal transmission leak. Inspect all components pertaining tothe Governor Pressure Sensor
and the Governor Pressure Solenoid. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3592 of 5267

6.CHECK GAUGE PRESSURE 40-55 WITH RELAY OUT
Place the gear selector in Park.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 connector.
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
WARNING: Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry when working on or near a running engine. Failure to
follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Disconnecting the TIPM connector may set various DTCs. Disregard anyDTCthatmaysetdueto
disconnecting the connector.
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
Place the gear selector in Drive with the engine at idle.
Read the governor pressure on the pressure gauge.
Is the governor pressure on the pressure gauge read between 276 - 379 kPa (40-55psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Go To 10
7.CHECK THE 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN - EXTERNAL
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary
Measure the resistance of the 5-volt Supply circuit between the Trans-
mission Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the PCM C2 har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)