relay DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 2401 of 5267

INSTALLATION
1. Install relay assembly (4) to battery tray. Tighten
mounting bolts to 4.5 Nꞏm (40 in. lbs.) torque.
2. Connect eight electrical connectors to relays.
3. Connect battery cables to both batteries.
Page 2735 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay.
Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0
volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a
resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than
6.5 volts for 200ms or when Transmission Control Relay Output circuits areless than 7.2 volts for 200ms.
Possible Causes
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC’S
(Z908) OR (Z977) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT TO TCM OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent
this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage
drops below the limit.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC’S
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC’s.
Are there any Charging System related DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Charging System category and repair any Charging System DTCs before proceeding. After
repairing the Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmis-
sion and or controller was not damaged.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS
NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 3
Page 2737 of 5267

5.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly
harness connector (if equipped).
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuits.
NOTE: The (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit branches off
to both Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly, PCM
and (if equipped) the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid
Assembly.
Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off
on all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit(s) for an openor high resistance.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorts and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 2741 of 5267

P0613-INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROCESSOR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
After the ignition key is turned to the run position and 60 seconds thereafter.
Set Condition:
Either of the following conditions occur 3 times in less than 590 milliseconds: The watchdog line remains high
after the watchdog test or the transmission relay coil is energized and remains on after the watchdog delay
expires.
Possible Causes
PCM - INTERNAL ERROR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The internal watchdog is a separate hardware circuit which continuously monitors the microprocessor. To make sure
the transmission is operating properly, the watchdog must receive a signal from the microprocessor within a specific
time window. MIL on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation and transmissionwill be placed in limp-in.
Diagnostic Test
1.PCM - INTERNAL ERROR
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repairas necessary. Pay particular attention
to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Ser-
vice Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 2809 of 5267

8.TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmis-
sion Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an
open or high resistance. If the fuse is open make sure to
check for a short to ground.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 2822 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously while driving in a forward gear.
Set Condition:
The PCM continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure. If the Actual Line Pressure reading is greater than the
highest Desired Line Pressure ever used in the current gear, while the Pressure Control Solenoid duty cycle is
at or near its maximum value (which should result in minimum line pressure), the DTC will set.
Possible Causes
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
(T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS) and regulationis achieved by changing the duty
cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) controlled by the Transmission Control System. (5% duty cycle =
solenoid off = Max line pressure, 62%duty cycle = solenoid on = Min line pressure). The Transmission Control
System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from both the engine and transmission.
The Transmission Control System calculates torque input to the transmission and uses it as the primary input to the
desired line pressure calculation. This is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to
a preset level 827 or 931 kPa (120 or 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift
quality. The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure. If the actual line pres-
sure is consistently higher than the highest desired line pressure ever used in the current gear, the line pressure
high DTC P0869 will set.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKFORRELATEDDTC’S
With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTC’s
Are there any line pressure sensor or transmission relay output DTCs present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0869.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET COUNTER 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 9
Page 2831 of 5267

8.(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmis-
sion Control Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit
for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a
short to ground.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 2842 of 5267

When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from
OFFposition toRUNposition and/or the ignition is turned fromSTART
position toRUNposition.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module senses greater than 3.0 volts on the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuits prior to a request from the PCM to TIPM to energize theTransmission Output circuits.
Possible Causes
TIPM DTCS PRESENT
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to
the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmis-
sion Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRSAssembly in event that the transmission
should need to be placed into “limp-in” mode due to a DTC.
After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control
System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output
circuits before the Transmission Control System request for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a
direct circuit control from the PCM tothe TIPM. If voltage is detected on the Transmission Output circuits before the
request is sent, the DTC will set.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR TCM TIPM DTCS
With the scan tool under TIPM, check for TCM Power Control circuit DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCS present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0883 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set to 0?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 6
Page 2847 of 5267

When Monitored:
One time after a reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position or after cranking engine).
Set Condition:
A fault is set if voltage greater than 4.5 volts is detected for 7 msec on any of the pressure switch circuits
before the relay is energized. The transmission is placed in Limp-In. The MIL is on after 10 seconds. of vehicle
operation.
Possible Causes
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The transmission relay is used to supply power to the solenoid pack when in normal operating mode and to turn off
power to produce transmission
limp-inmode. The relay output (which supplies power to the solenoid pack) is fed
back to the controller. It is referred to as SWITCHED BATTERY. After a controller reset (ignition key turned to the
RUN position or after cranking engine), the controller verifies that the relay contacts are open by checking for no
voltage on Switched battery line (transmission control relay output) before the relay is energized. After switched
battery is verified for no voltage, the voltage of each of the solenoid packpressure switches is also checked. Since
the solenoid pack is not powered up, there should be no voltage on any of the pressure switches.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0890 IS PRESENT
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
Page 2860 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage is greater than or equal to 4.75 volts for the
period of 0.18 seconds
Possible Causes
(T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure
Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared tothe actual line pressure and is regulated
by electronically changing the dutycycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off =
max line pressure, 62% duty cycle =solenoid on = min line pressure).
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and
engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure cal-
culation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931
kPa (120 to 135 PSI) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.
The monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage should always be between 0.35 and 4.75 volts. Any monitored volt-
ages outside these parameters indicate an Line Pressure Sensor or wiring problem and will cause either DTC
P0934 or P0935 to set.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0935.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure.
Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions.