light DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Workshop Manual
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Page 225 of 5267

3.(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K447) ETC
Positive circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to battery voltage on the (K447) ETC Pos-
itive circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K448) ETC
Negative circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K448) ETC Neg-
ative circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K447) ETC Positive circuit and
the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminals of special
tool #8815.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to between the (K447) ETC Positive circuit
and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
Page 230 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no other APPS No.1 DTCs present.
Set Condition:
When the APP Sensor No.1 voltage is toolow. Engine will additionally idle if the brake pedal is pressed or has
failed. Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds.
ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K167) APP SENSOR NO.1 RETURN CIRCUIT
(K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K400) APP SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT
APP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.APP SENSOR BELOW 0.25 OF A VOLT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the APP Sensor No.1 voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.25 of a volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 11
2.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the APP Sen-
sor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 8
Page 236 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no other APPS No.1 DTCs present.
Set Condition:
When APP Sensor No.1 voltage is too high. Engine will additionally idle if the brake pedal is pressed or has
failed. Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds.
ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
(K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K167) APP SENSOR NO.1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
APP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.APPS NO.1 VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the APP Sensor No.1 voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 8
2.ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the APP Sensor Assembly per Service Information. After installation is complete, use a scan
tool and select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APPS values.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 240 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no other APPS No.2 DTCs present.
Set Condition:
When the APP Sensor No.2 voltage is too low. Engine will only idle if the Brake pedal is Pressed or has failed.
Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light
is flashing.
Possible Causes
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K29) APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K29) APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K29) APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K167) APP SENSOR NO.1 RETURN CIRCUIT
(K29) APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K400) APP SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT
APP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.APP SENSOR BELOW 0.25 OF A VOLT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the APP Sensor No.1 voltage.
NOTE: Sensor No. 2 is pulled low by the PCM as part of its system testing. Thistest happens a couple of
times a second. So you can expect to see voltages close to zero occasionallywith a normal sensor.
Is the voltage consistently below 0.25 of a volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 11
2.(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the APP Sen-
sor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 8
Page 246 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no other APPS No.2 DTCs present.
Set Condition:
When APP Sensor No.2 voltage is too high. Idle is additionally forced any time the brake is applied or failed.
Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light
is flashing.
Possible Causes
(K29) APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K29) APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K29) APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K400) APP SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
APP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.APPS NO.2 VOLTAGE ABOVE 3.0 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the APP Sensor No.2 voltage.
NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply DTCs before continuing.
Is the voltage above 3.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 8
2.ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 3.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the APP Sensor Assembly per Service Information. After installation is complete, use a scan
tool and select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APPS values.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 250 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no other DTCs present for TP Sensor No.1 or No.2.
Set Condition:
PCM recognizes TP Sensors No.1 and No.2 are not coherent. One trip fault andthe code will set within 5
seconds. ETC light is illuminated.
Possible Causes
(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbonbuild up.
NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 11
2.(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
V O LTA G E
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K22) TP No.1 Signal and the (K122) TP
No.2 Signal circuits in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K22) TP Sensor
No.1 or (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 258 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no APPS No.1 and APPS No.2 DTC present.
Set Condition:
APPS values No.1 and No.2 are not coherent. Idle is additionally forced when the brake pedal is pressed or
failed. Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds.
ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K167) SENSOR NO.1 RETURN CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K400) SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K29) APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
APP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: Repair any other 5-Volt Supply or APPS High and Low DTCs before diagnosing P2138.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 264 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
PCM recognizes Vehicle speed input No.2 erratic or high. VSS No.2 is based on the average of the Front
Wheel Speeds. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. No MIL and No ETC light. Cruise is
disabled.
Possible Causes
(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TIRE CIRCUMFERENCE
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Check for any Bus Communication DTCs. If no Bus or Communication DTCsare set, check for active
DTCs stored in the Anti-Lock Brake Module. Any bus or communication DTCs orVSS DTCs in the Anti-Lock
Brake Module must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.VISUAL INSPECTION
NOTE: This code can set due to tire circumference differences and from the front or rear wheels being on
a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not.
This code may also set on a hard acceleration on loose gravel or during otheroff road driving conditions.
Check tire pressure of all the tires.
Checktirewearonallthetires.
Ask the customer what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. If the code set during a front OR rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 270 of 5267

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on and engine running with no MAP Sensor DTCs.
Set Condition:
A large vacuum leak has been detected or both of the TP Sensors have failed based on their position being
2.5 volts and the calculated MAP value is less than the actual MAP minus an Offsetvalue.Onetripfaultand
the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light will flash.
Possible Causes
VACUUM LEAK
RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
TP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: The most likely cause of this DTC is a vacuum leak.
NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply, TP Sensor, Fuel System Lean or Rich, or MAP Sensor DTCs before con-
tinuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate should be free from binding and carbon build up.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 280 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on and engine running with no MAP Sensor DTCs.
Set Condition:
A large vacuum leak has been detected or both of the TP Sensors have failed based on their position being
2.5 volts and the calculated MAP value is less than the Gas Flow Adaptation value is too high. One trip fault
the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light will flash.
Possible Causes
VACUUM LEAK
RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
TP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: The most likely cause of this DTC is a vacuum leak.
NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply, TP Sensor, Oxygen Sensor, Fuel related,or MAP Sensor DTCs before
continuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate should be free from binding and carbon build up.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)