ECU HONDA CIVIC 2002 7.G Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2002 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 282 of 1139

32. fvleasure voltage between body ground and ECM
connector terminal (see table).
ECM CONNECTOR B (24P)
Wire side of female termrnals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 33,
NO Go to step 41.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and remove the
engine cover.
Disconnect the injector 2P connector from theproblem cylinder.
Measure the resistance between injector 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
INJECTOB 2P CONNECTOR
Terminal side of male terminals
ls there 10 Q 13A?
YES-Go to step 36.
NO Replace the injector (see page 1 1- 11 I ). t
33.
34.
35,
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTCEC t\4
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1P0301B5BRN
No.2P0302B4RED
No.3P0303B3BLU
No.4P0304YEL
36.Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
Letthe engine idle for 2 minutes.
Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range oI the lreeze data or under various
condilions if there was no freeze data.
Check for a DTC or Temporary DTC with the scan
tool.
ls DTC or Temporary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303,
or P0304 indicated?
YES Go to step 40.
NO Intermittent misfire due to injector
malfunction, etc. Make sure the injector
connections are secure. Check for poor connections
or loose terminals at the injector connector.l
Determine which cylinder{s} had the misfire.
Does the mislirc occur in the cylinder whete the
i nj ector w as exchanged ?
YES Replace the faulty injector.l
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM. then
recheck (see page 1 'l-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good EClvl, replace the
original ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the engine cover.
Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the
problem cylinder.
44. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
37.
38.
39.
41.
42.
43.
(cont'd)
11-75
Page 287 of 1139

PGM-Fl System
6.
1.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC P0500: VSS Circuit Malfunction
1. Test-drive the vehicle.
2. Check the vehicle speed with the scan tool.
ls the correct speed indicated?
YES-lntermiftent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VSS and at the ECM.I
NO Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Block the rear wheels, and set the parking brake.
5. Raise the front ofthe vehicle, and make sure it is
securely supported,
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Block the right front wheel, and slowly rotate the
left front wheel.
8. Measure voltage between ECM connector
terminals A18 and A24.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31P)
Wire side of female terminals
Does the voltage pulse between 0 V and 5 V or
between 0V and battery voltage?
YES-Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM. then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECN4.l
NO Go to step 9.
11-80
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect ECM connector A (3'1P).
1 1. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll}.
12. Blockthe right front wheel. and slowly rotate the
left front wheel.
'!3. lMeasure voltage between ECM connector
terminals A18 and A24.
ECM CONNECTOR A I31PI
Wire side of female terminals
Does the voltage pulse between 0 V and 5 V ol
between 0V and battety voltage?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
origlnal ECM.I
NO Check these items:
. A short or an open in the wire between the ECM
(A18) and the VSS.I. lf thewire is OK,testtheVSS (see page 22 71).1
Page 288 of 1139

DTC P0563: ECM Power Source Circuit
U nexpected Voltage
1. Reset the ECI\4 {see page l1-4}.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Wait 5 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON {lll.
ls DTC P0563 indicated?
YES Go to step 5.
NO-lntermiltent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the No. 6 ECU (ECM) {15 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box and at the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECI\4 connector E {31P).
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
lvleasure voltage between ECM connector terminal
E7 and body ground.
6.
7.
8.
ECM CONNECTOR E {31P}
Wire side ol remale terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Go to step 9.
MRLY
9.
10.
Remove the glove box (see page 20-63).
Remove the PGM-FI main relay 1 (A7.
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal E7 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131P)
MRLY{RED/YEL)
Wire side of {emale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM
{E7) and the PGM-Fl main relay 1 ,I
NO Replace the PGM-Fl main relay 1.1
Turn the ignition suitch OFF.
Reconnect ECM connector E (31P).
11.
tt.
'13.
(conl'd)
11-81
Page 304 of 1139

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect an OBD ll scan tool/Honda PGM Tester
(see page 11-3).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll) and read the OBD ll
scan tool/Honda PGM Tester.
Does the OBD ll scan tool/Honda PGM Tester
communicate with the ECM?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Go to troubleshooting " DLC Circuit
Troubleshooting" (see page 11-109).
3. Check the OBD ll scan tool/Honda PGM Testerfor
DTCs.
Are any DTCs ind icated?
YES Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)and watch the
lMalfunction Indicator Lamp (MlL).
Does the MIL come on and stay on for more than
20 seconds aftet turning the ignition switch
oN (tr)?
YES lf the MIL always comes on and stays on, go
to step 76. But if the lMlL sometimes works
normally, first check for these problems.
. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECIM (E29) and the data link connector (DLC).
. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
NO lf the MIL is always off, go to step 6. But if the
lvllL sometimes works normally, first check for
these problems.
. A loose No. 10 METER (7.5A) fuse in the under
dash fuse/relay box.. A loose No. 20 lG (40A) (Canada: 50A)Iuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box.. A ioose No. 6 ECU (ECM) (15A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
. A loose No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15A)fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box.. A poor connection at ECM terminal E31.. An intermittent open in the GRN/ORN wire
between the ECM (E31) and the gauge assembly.. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECM (A21) and the manifold absolute pressure
(MAP) sensor.. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECI\4 (A20) and the throttle posilion (TPi sensor.. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECM (E5) and the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
ls the low oil pressure light on?
YES Go to step 10.
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Inspectthe No. 10 l\4ETER (7.5A)fuse inthe under-
dash fuse/relay box.
ls the luse OK?
YES Go to step L
NO Repair shon in the wire between No. 10
METER (7.5A)fuse and the gauge assembly. Also
replacethe No. 10 METER {7.5A) fuse.l
9. Inspect the No. 20 lG1 (40A) (Canada: 50A) fuse in
the under-hood fuse/relay box.
ls the f use OK?
YES Repair open in the wire between the No. 20
lG (40A) {Canadar 50A)fuse and the gauge
assembly. lf the wire is OK, test the ignition switch
{see page 22 53).
NO Repair short in the wire between No. 20 lG
(40A) lCanada: 50A)fuse and the under'dash fusel
relay box. Also replace the No.20 lG (40Ai
(Canada: 50A) fuse.I
(conr'd)
11-97
Page 305 of 1139

PGM-FI System
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting (cont'dl
11.
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Go to step 14.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect ECM connector terminal E31 to bodyground with a jumper wire.
10.
12.
ECM CONNECTOR E 13lPI
MIL(GRN/ORN}
Wire side of female terminals
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
ls the M lL on?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECIM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO-Check for an open in the wire between the
ECM (E31) and the gauge assembly. Also check for
a blown MIL bulb. lf the wires and the bulb are OK,
replace the gauge assembly.l
Turn the ignltion switch OFF,
Inspect the No. 6 ECU (ECIM) (15A) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box.
ls the f use OK?
YES-Go to step 22.
NO-Go to step 16.
't 4.
15.
ll2l345617l 18I
415161,/ 1182(2t2'23 24z7l/ 12931
JUMPERWIRE
11-98
to.Remove the blown No. 6 ECU {ECfU) (154) fuse
from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Remove the glove box (see page 20-63) and the
PGM'FI main relay 1.
Check for continuity between body ground and
PGM-Fl main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 2
and No. 4 individuallv.
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
Wrre srde ol lemale termrnals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the No.6
ECU (ECl\4) (15A) fuse and the PGM-Fl main relay 1.
Also replace the No.6 ECU (ECM) (15A) fuse.l
NO-Go to step 19.
17.
18.
fVBv) (wHr/
IA BLK)(
Page 306 of 1139

19. Disconnect each of the components or the
connectors below, one at a time, and check for
continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
. PGfvl-Fl main relay 2. ECM connector A (31P)
. Each injector 2P connector. ldle air control (lAC)valve 3P connector. Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor B (Top dead
center (TDC) sensor) 3P connector. Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
ls thete continuity?
YES Go to step 20.
NO- Replace the component that made continuity
to body ground go away when disconnected. lf the
item is the ECM, update the ECM if it does not have
the latest software. or substitute a known-good
ECM, then recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/
indication goes away with a known'good ECM,
replace the original ECM.
Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM) (15 A) fuse,
Disconnect the connectors of all these components.
. PGM-Fl main relay 2. ECM connector A (31P)
. lnjectors. ldle air control (lAC)valve
. Camshaft Position {CMP) sensor B (Top dead
center (TDC) sensor). Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
20.
Wire side of female terminals
22.
21. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector termlnal No. 1 and body ground.
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the PGM-Fl
main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 6
ECU {ECM) (15A) fuse.l
NO-Replace the PGM-Fl main relay 1. Also replace
the No 6 ECU {ECIM) (15A) f use. I
Inspectthe No. 17 FUEL PUI\4P (15A)fuse in the
under-dash f use/relay box.
ls the tuse OK?
YES Go to step 34.
NO Go to step 23.
Remove the blown No, 17 FU EL PUMP (15A) fuse
from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Disconnect ECfvl connector E (31P).
(conr'd)
23.
24.
Wire side of female terminals
11-99
Page 309 of 1139

PGM-FI System
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting (cont'dl
37. lvleasure voltage between ECM/PCM connector
terminal E7 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR E {31PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 42.
NO Go to step 38.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the PGM-FI main relay 1
38.
39.{A}
-A
MRLY
11-102
40. lvleasure voltage between PGN4-Fl main relay 1 4P
connector terminal No. 4 and bodv qround.
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1ilP CONNECTOR
41.
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 41.
NO Repair open in the wire between the No. 6
ECU (ECM) (15A) fuse and the PGfM-Fl main relay 1.
I
Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector
terminal E7.
PGM.FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
\
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
ls there continuity?
YES-Testthe PGM-Fl main relay 1 (see page 22-
51 ). lf the relay is OK, update the ECM if it does not
have the latest software, or substitute a known-
good ECM, then recheck {see page 1 1'6). lf the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good
ECM, replace the original ECM.I
NO*Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI
main relay 1 and the ECM (E7).1
Wire side ot lemale terminals
MRLY (RED/YEL)
MRLY (RED/YEL)
Wire side of female terminals
Page 310 of 1139

42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
Reconnect ECI\4 connector E {31P).
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between body ground and ECM
connector terminals 42 and 43 individually.
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 51.
NO Go to step 45.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the PGM'Fl main relay 1{A)
,A
47. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
ECM CONNECTOR A {31PI
49.
50.
48. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
PGM.FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 49.
NO Repair open in the wire between the No.6
ECU {ECM) (15A}fuse and the PGM-Fl main
relay 1 . !
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between PGM-Fl main relay 1
4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector
terminals 42 and 43 individually.
PGM.FI MAIN RELAY IilP CONNECTOR
ls there continuity?
YES Replace the PGM-Fl main relay 1.1
NO Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI
main relay '1 and the ECM (A2, A3).1
{cont'd}
Wire side of temale terminals
IGPl (YEL/BLK)
Wire side of female terminals
11-103
Page 346 of 1139

ECM ldle Learn Procedure
The idle learn procedure must be done so the ECM can
learn the engine idle characteristics.
Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of
these actions:. Disconnect the battery.
Replace the ECM or disconnect its connector.
Reset the ECM.
NOTE: Erasing DTCS with the Honda PGM Tester
does not require you to do the idle learn procedure.
Remove the No.6 ECU {ECM) ( 15A) fuse from the
under-hood fuse/relay box.
Remove the No.19 baftery (80A) fuse from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
Remove PGM-FI main relay 1.
Remove any of the wires from the under-hood fuse/
retay Dox.
Disconnect any of the connectors from the under
hood fuse/relay box.
Disconnect the connector between the engine
compartment wire harness and ECM wire harness.
Disconnect the G2 terminal from the transmission
ho u srng.
Disconnectthe G'l terminal from the body.
Disconnectthe G101 terminal from the cylinder head
cover.
Procedure:
To complete the idle learn procedure, do this:
1. Make sure all electrical items (Ay'C, audio, rear
defogger, l:ghts, etc.,) are off.
2. Start the engine, and hold it at 3,000 rpm with no
load {in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or
until the engine coolanttemperature reaches 194"F(90'c).
3. Let the engine idle for about 5 minutes with the
throttle fully closed.
NOTE: lf the radiator fan comes on, do not include its
running time in the 5 minutes.
11-139
Page 353 of 1139

Fuel Supply System
Fuel Line Inspection
Check the fuel system lines, hoses, and fuel filter for damage, leaks, and deterioration. Replace any damaged parts.
Make sure the connection issecure and the quick-connectfitting cover is firmly locked into place.
\
11-146