dtc HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2003, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 996 of 1139

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Troubleshooting
Before troubleshooting the immobilizer system,
troubleshoot any EClvl Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS)
(see page 11-3), and make sure the ECM has no
malfunction.
Note these items before trou bleshooting:
. Due to the action of the immobilizer system, the
engine takes slightly more time to start than on a
vehicle without an immobilizer system.. When the system is normal, and the proper key is
inserted, the indicator light comes on for 2 seconds,
then it will go off.. If the indicatorstartsto blink after 2 seconds, or if the
engine does not start. remove any other immobilizer
keys or large key fobs on the key ring, then repeat the
starting procedure.
lf the engine still does not start, continue with thisprocedure.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll) with proper key.
2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator light
comes on.
Does the indicator light blink?
YES Disconnect the 7P connector from the
immobilizer control unit-receiver, then go to step 9.
NO Check for these problems, then go to step 3.
. Blown No. 9 (10A)fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box.I. An open in the wire between the gauge assembly
and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.l. A faulty immobilizer indicator light,I. An open in the wire between the gauge assembly
and the under-hood fuse/relay box.l
Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see
page 20-59).
Remove the steering column lower cover (see page
11-9).
l
-_--t
22-165
5. Disconnect the 7P connector (A)from the
immobilizer control unit-receiver (B),
Check for voltage between the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 terminal and body
ground.
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO Check for these problems;
. Blown No. 9 {10A)fuse in the under-hood fuse/
relay box.l. An open in the WHT/RED wire.l
Check for voltage between the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 terminal and bodyground with the ignition switch ON {ll).
ls there battery voltage?
YES- Go to step 8.
NO Check for these problems:
. Blown No.6 (15A)fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box,I. Faulty PGM-Fl main relay 1,t. An open in the YEUBLK wire.l
1.
(cont'd)
Page 1003 of 1139

Multiplex Control System
Troubleshooting
Mode 1 Tset
1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover {see
page 20-59).
2. Check the No. 9 ( 10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/
relay box and the No. 10 (7.5A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Find and repairthe cause ofthe blown fuse.!
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).lf the driver's
seatbelt is unbuckled the seat belt reminder will
chime 6 times.
4. Set the ceiling light to the center position and close
allthe doors.
5. Connect the specialtoolto the multiplex inspection
conneclor.
6. After about 5 seconds the spotlight and ceiling light
should come on for 2 seconds, go out, then blink on
for 0.2 second to show the system is now in mode
1.
Did the spotlight and ceiling light indicate mode
1?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Go to step 7.
22-172
-
7. Check for continuity between terminal 4ofthe
under-dash fuse/relay box connector J and body
ground.
ls there continuity?
YES Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.l
NO - Repair the open in the wire.lf the wire is ok,
repair G301.1
8. lf ther are any DTCS present, the spotlight and
ceiling light will blink to indicate the DTC(S). lf more
than one DTC is present, the DTCS will be displayed
in ascending order, lf there are no DTCS the
spotlight and ceiling light will not blink again after
the mode 1 indication.
Are there any DTCg?
YES Go to step 9.
NO Go to the Mode 2 test.
9. Troubleshoot the DTC(S) in the order indicated
using the following charts.
lf a faulty control unit is suspected, substitute it
with a known food part and recheck for DTCS,
. lf the DTC(s) isstill present. go to the next step
listed for the DTC.. lf the DTC(S) is no longer present replace the
original part.
Page 1004 of 1139

I
Individual
Multiplex
DTC
Probable Cause
The multiplex control unit cannot
receive signals from the gauge
assemDty.'lFaulty power or ground to thegauge assembly
2.Faulty gauge assemblv
3.Faulty under-dash f use/relay
box
The multiplex control unit cannot
receive signals from the ECM
1Faulty power or ground to the
ECM
2.Faulty ECM?Faulty under-dash fuse/relay
box
JInternal failure of the multiplex
control unit
1Faulty under-dash fuse/relay
box
5The gauge assembly cannot receive
signals from the multiplex control
unit and the ECM
Faulty power or ground to thegauge assembtv
Faulty qauge assemblv
6The ECM cannot receive signals
from multiplex control unit and thegauge assembty
1Faulty power or ground to the
ECM
Faulty ECM'
I
'Before replacing a Faulty ECM/PCM make sure ithas the latest software revision. UDdate if
necessary before swapping or replacing.
DTCs
Multiplex
DTC
Probable Cause
1,2 and 3
&
ECM DTC
P0600
Simultane
ously
Short to ground on one of the
communication wires.
Short to ground on the YEL wire
between the PCM terminal E24
and the under-dash fuse/relay
box terminal E10
2.Short to ground on the WHT/
GRN wire between the Gauge
assembly terminal A2 and
under-dash fuse/relay box
terminal K10
1and6
Simultane
ous ly
Open in the communication wire
IOpen in WHT/GRN wire
between the under-dash fuse/
relay box terminal K10 and the
Gauqe assemblV terminal 42
2and5
Simultane
ously
Open in the communication wire
1Open in the YEL wire between
the under-dash fuse/relay box
terminal E10 and ECM terminal
(cont'd)
22-173
Page 1009 of 1139

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I
Restraints
Restraints
Special Tools ............. 23-2
Seat Belts
Component Location Index ......................................... 23-3
Front Seat Belt Replacement ....................................... 23-4
Rear Seat Belt Replacement ........................................ 23-6
Inspection .................. 23-8
Child Seat Tether Anchor Removal/lnstallation ........ 23-9
SRS (Supplemental Restraint Systeml
Component Location Index ......................................... 23-13
Precautions and Procedures ,,.,......... 23-14
General Troubleshooting Information ....................... 23-23
DTC Troubleshooting Index .............. 23-28
Symptom Troubleshooting Index ............................... 23-30
System Description ................. ........... 23-31
Circuit Diagram ......... 23-34
DTC Troubleshooting ............... .......... 23-36
SRS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting ....................... 23-105
Component R e place me n(/ln s pect io n After
Deployment ..............23-112
Driver's Airbag Replacement ............ 23-113
Front Passenger's Airbag Replacement ..................... 23-1 14
Side Airbag Replacement .................. 23-115
Airbag Disposal ....................... ........... 23-116
Cable Reel Replacement .................... 23-119
SRS Unit Repfacement ....................... 23-122
Side fmpact Sensor Replacement ..........,.................... 23-123
OPDS Unit Replacement .................... 23-124
Front fmpact Sensor Replacement .............................. 23-125
Page 1030 of 1139

General Troubleshooting Information
DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Codesl
The self-diagnostic function of the SRS system allows it
to locate the causes of system problems and then store
this information in memory. For easier troubleshooting,
this data can be retrieved via a data link circuit.
. When you turn the ignition switch ON (ll), the SRS
indicator will come on. lf it goes off after 6 seconds,
the system is normal.. lf there is an abnormality, the svstem locates and
defines the problem, stores this information in
memory, and turns the SRS indicator on. The data
will remain in the memory even when the ignition
switch is turned off or if the battery is disconnected.. When you connect the Honda PG lM Tester to the 16P
data link connector (DLC)to short the SCS terminal,
and turn the ignition switch ON (ll). the SRS indicator
will indicate the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) by the
number of blinks.. When you connect the Honda PGM Tester to the 16P
data link Connector (DLC), you can retrieve the DTC in
the Honda Systems "SRS" menu.. After reading and recording the DTC, proceed with
the troubleshooting procedure for th is code.
Precautions. Use only a digital multimeter to check the system. lf
it's not a Honda multimeter, make sure its output is
10 mA (0.01A) or less when switched to the smallest
value in the ohmmeter range, A tester with a higher
output could damage the airbag circuit or cause
accidental airbag deployment and possible injury.. Whenever the ignition switch is ON (ll), or has been
turned OFF for less than 3 minutes, be careful not to
bump the SRS uniU the airbags could accidentally
deploy and cause damage or injuries.. Before you remove the SRS harness, disconnect the
driver's airbag connector. the front passenger's
airbag connector, both side airbag connectors, both
seat belt buckle tensioner connectors, and both seat
belt tensioner connectors.. Make sure the battery is sufficiently charged. lf the
battery is dead or low, measuring values won't be
correct.. Do not touch a tester probe to the terminals in the
SRS unit or harness connectors, and do not connect
the terminals with a jumper wire. Use only the
backprobe set and the Honda PGM Tester. Backprobe
spring loaded lock type connectors correctly.
Reading the DTC
When the SRS indicator is on, read the DTC using either
of the following methods:
PGM Tester "SRS" Menu Method:
Connect the Honda PGM Tester {A) to the 16P data link
connector {DLC)(B), and follow the Tester's Drompts in
the "SRS" menu.
lf the Tester indicates no DTC, no communication. DTC
3-6 to 3-'10, DTC 4-6 to 4-10, DTC 9-1, or DTC 9-2,
double-check by using the "SCS" menu method.
(cont'd)
23-23
Page 1031 of 1139

sRs
General Troubleshooting Information (cont'd)
PGM Tester "SCS" Menu Method {retrieving the flash
codes):
The SRS indicator (A) indicates the DTC by lhe number
of blinks when the Honda PGM Tester (B) is connected
to the DLC (data link connector) ( 16P) (1).
'1. Make sure the ionition switch is OFF.
2. Connect the Honda PGN4 Tester (B) to the DLC (C),
and follow the Tester's oromDts in the "SCS" menu
to ground the SCS line (see the Honda PGM Tester
ODerator's Manual).
Make sure the SCS line is grounded, then turn the
ignition switch ON (ll). The SRS indicator comes on
for about 6 seconds, and then goes off. Then it will
blink to indicate the DTC (see the table below).
Read the DTC.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10
seconds.
3.
4.
5.
6, Disconnect the Honda PGM Tester from the DLC.
7. Do the troubleshooting procedure for the DTC.
Patteins of DTC Indications:
The DTC consists of a main code and subcode.
S: Second
25 356S
oN
[ltl|[
oFFl I l------Ll---l I
First emitting Main code Subcode
23-24
\J
Reading the main code:
In case of 1- 10Count the number of blinks.
Examplo:1.2 S r.2 S 1.2 S 1.2 S 1.2 S
*t**t*l*l
""_f]_flfl
Maincodo= 1 + 1 + 1 =3
In case ot 11..'15Four fast blinks count as 10.Add any funher blinks together as shown.
Example:
0.1 s
,A/// t\\//lii 1.rs r.2s r.2s 1.2s
_ | *t* -L'--*l
Main code= 10 I
ln case of 20 or moreTwo sets of four fast blinks count as 20.Add any funher blinks together as shown.
Examplo:
0.1 s 0.1s
,y'fl\,,. /[N 12s 12s
=12
L4
""ffi
*FtftffN*+fH-t-ff *l-
Main code= 10 + 10
Reading the subcode:
Count the number of blinks.
Example:
0.3 s 0.3 s 0.3 s 0.3 s 0.3 s 0.3 s 0.3 s
l**t**t*t*t*l
""ffi
Subcode=1+1+1r'1=4
lf the main code is '3', and the subcode is '4', record aDTC 3 4.
Page 1032 of 1139

Including the most recent problem, up to three different DTCS can be indicated (see example 1 below).ln case of a continuous failure, the DTC will be indicated repeatedly {see example 1 below).In case of an intermittent failure, the SRS indicator will indicate the DTCS one time, then it will stay on (see example2 below).
lf both a continuous and an intermittent failure occur, both DTCS will be indicated as continuous failures.When the system is normal (no DTCS), the SRS indicator will stay on (see example 3).lf the SRS indicator comes on continuously without a DTC, there mav be a problem with the svstem.lf the SRS indicator does not come on as indicated above, always check for an open or a short to ground in the SCScircuit before troubleshooting the system.
Example of DTC Indications:
1. Continuous failure, SRS Indic6tor blink$ like this:
1.2 S 1,2 SS: Second0.3s 0.3s
ON
OFF
Bulb checkperiodMain code (21 Subcode l1)
DTC 2-lMost recent p.oblem
2. Intermittent failure, SRS lndicator blinks like this:ON
Main code l1lSubcode (3) Main code {11 Subcode {'l)Indicationsare lepeatedtn cese otcontinuousfailure.
lndicator stays on incase of i nterm ittent failu re.
(cont'd)
DTC 1-3DTC 1-1Sscond-mostrecent Third-mostrocentproblem problem
OFF
Bulb checkperiodDTC 5-1
3. Normal (no failure|, SRS Indicator blinks like this:ON
OFF
Bulb chockperiodNo DTC, systom is normal, the indicatorstays on.
0.3 s
23-25
Page 1033 of 1139

sRs
General Troubleshooting Information (cont'dl
Erasing the DTG Memory
Specisl Tool Required
SCS service connector 07PAz-0010100
To erase the DTC(S)from the SRS unit, use a Honda
PGM Tester {see lhe Honda PGfM Tester SRS Vehicle
System Supplement) or the following procedure.
1. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF.
2. Connect the SCS service connector {A) to the MES
2P connector (B). Do not use a jumper wire.
07PAZ-0010100
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
4. The SRS indicator will come on for about 6 seconds,
and then go off. Remove the SCS service connector
from the MES connector within 4 seconds after the
indicator goes off.
5. The SRS indicator will come on again. Reconnect
the SCS service connector to the MES connector
within 4 seconds after the indicator comes on.
6. When the SRS indicator goes off, remove the SCS
service connector from the MES connector within 4
seconds.
7. The SRS indicator will bllnk two times indicating
that the memory has been erased.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait for '10
seconds.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll) again. The SRS js
OK if the SRS indicator comes on for 6 seconds and
then goes off.
23-26
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Troubleshooting lntermittent Failures
lf there was a malfunction, but it doesn't recur. it will be
stored in the memory as an intermittent failure, and the
SRS indicator will come on.
After checking the DTC, troubleshoot as follows:
1. Read the DTC (see "Reading the DTC").
2. Erase the DTC memory (see "Erasing the DTC
Memory").
3. With the shift lever in neutral, start the engine, and
let it idle.
The SRS indicator will come on for about 6 seconds
and then go off.
Shake the wire harness and the connectors. take a
test drive (quick acceleration, quick braking,
cornering), turn the steering wheel fully left and
right, and hold it there for 5 to '10 seconds. lf the
problem recurs, the SRS indicator will come on.
lf you can't duplicate the intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time.
4.
Page 1034 of 1139

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Initializing the OPDS {Occupant Position Detection System} Unit
Special Tool Required
SCS service connector 07PAz-00'1 01 00
When a seat-back cover, seat-back cushion, and/or OPDS unit is replaced, initialize the OPDS by following theprocedure below.
NOTE: Make sure the front passenger's seat is dry. Set the seat-back in the normal position, and make sure there isnothing on the seat.
'1. l\4ake sure the ignition switch is OFF.
2. Connect the Honda PGM Tester (A) to the DLC (16P) (B), andfollowtheTester's prompts jn the ,,SCS,, menu toground the SCS line (see the Honda PGM Tester Operator's ManuaD.
3. Connect the SCS service connector (C) to the MES 2P connector (D). Do not use a iumoer wire.
c07PAZ-00r0100
4. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
5. The SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and goes off. Remove the SCS service connector from the MESconnector within 4 seconds after the SRS indicator went off.
6. The SRS indicator comes on again. Reconnect the SCS service connector to the MES connector within 4 secondsafter the SRS indicator comes on.
7. The SRS indicator goes off. Remove the SCS service connector from the MES connector withln 4 seconds.8. Watch the sRS indicator.'lftheindicatorblinkstwotimesandthenstayson,theOPDSisinitialized.buttheDTCSneedtobeerased.Goto
step 9, then erase the DTCS..lftheindicatorblinkstwotimesandthengoesoff,theOPDSunitisinitialized.Gotostep9.
' lf the indicator stays on without first blinking.the OPDS is not initialized. Readthe DTC. lf DTC 15-'l is indicated,repeat the initialization procedure. lf another DTC is indicated, go to the appropriate page in the DTCTroubleshooting Index.
9. Turn the ignition switch off, and disconnect the PGM Tester.
SBS indic.ror
MES
IJ
DISCONNECTED
23-27
Page 1035 of 1139

sRs
DTCDetection ltemNotes
t- |ODen in driver's airbaq inflator(see Daqe 23-36)
Increased resistance in driver's airbaq inflator(see Daoe 23-36
t-5Shon to another wire or decreased resistance in driver's airbag
inflator
(see page 23-37)
1-4Shortto Dower in driver's airbao inflator(see paqe 23-39
t-5Shortto qround in driver's airbaq inflator{see paqe 23-40
2-1Open in front Dassenqer's airbaq inflator{see oaoe 23-42
2-2Increased resistance in front passenqer's airbaq intlator(see oaqe 23-42
2-3Short to another wire or decreased resistance in front passenger's
airbao inflator
(see page 23-43)
2-4Short to oower in front oassenoer's airbaq inflator(see paqe 23-45
2-5Short to qround in front passenqer's airbaq inflator(see paqe 23-46
3-1ODen in driver's seat belt tensioner(see page 23-48
3-2lncreased resistance in driver's seat belt tensioner(see paqe 23-48
3-3Short to another wire or decreased resistance in driver's seat belt
tensioner
(see page 23-49)
3-4Short to oower in driver's seat belt tensioner(see Daqe 23-51
3-5Short to oround in driver's seat belt tensioner(see oaoe 23-52
21-1ODen or increased resistance in driver's seat belt buckle tensioner(see paqe 23-54
Short to another wire or decreased resistance in driver's seat belt
buckle tensioner
(see page 23-55)
2't -4Short to Dower in driver's seat belt buckle tensioner(see paqe 23-56)
2't-5Shon to oround in driver's seat belt buckle tensioner(see oaqe 23'57
4-'lODen in front oassenoer's seat belt tensioner{see page 23-58)
4-2lncreased resistance in front oassenqer's seat belttensioner{see paqe 23-58)
4-3Short to another wire or decreased resistance in front passenger's
seat belt tensioner
{see page 23-60)
4-4Shon to Dower in front Dassenqer's seat belt tensionerlsee oaqe 23-61
4-5Short to qround in front oassenoer's seat belt tensioner(see Daqe 23-63
Open or increased resislance in front passenger's seat belt buckle
tens ioner
(see page 23-64)
22-3Short to another wire or decreased resistance in front passenger's
seat belt buckle tensioner
(see page 23-65)
22-4Short to oower in front oassenqer's seat belt buckle tensioner(see paqe 23-66
22-5Short to oround in front oassenoer's seat belt buckle tensioner(see paqe 23-68
5-1lnternal failure of SRS unit
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting DTCS 5-1 through 8-6, check battery/system
voltage. lf the voltage is low, repair the cha rging system before
troubleshootino the SRS.
(see page 23-69)
5-2
5-4
5-8
6-3
6-4
6-7
6-8
1-)
7-3
8-1
a-2
8-4
8-5
8-6
DTC Troubleshooting Indext.
tJ
23-28
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