Start HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2003, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 279 of 1139

PGM-FI System
IDTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC P0301: No. 1 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0302: No. 2 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0303: No. 3 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0304: No. 4 Cylinder Misfire
1. After checking and recording the freeze data, reset
the ECM (see page 1 1-4). lf there is no freeze data of
the misfire, just clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound
from the injector at the problem cylinder.
Does the injector click?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Go to step 30.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem
cylinder with one from another cylinder,
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of the freeze data or under va rious
conditions if there was no freeze data.
6. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan
root.
ls DTC or Tempotaty DTC P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 ind icated?
YES Go to step 7.
NO Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the
ignition coil connectors {no misfire at this time).
Make sure the coil connections are secure.l
11-72
8.
9.
1.
11.
Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misf ire occur in the cylinder where the
ignition coil was exchanged?
YES Replace the faulty ignition coil.!
NO-Go to step 8.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of the freeze data or under various
conditions if there was no freeze data.
Check for a DTC or Temporary DTC with the scan
Tool.
ls DTC ot Tempotary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 ind icated?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling,
etc. (no misfire at this time).1
Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misl ire occur in the cylinder where the
spark plug was exchanged?
YES Replace the faulty spark plug.l
NO Go to step 13.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Exchange the lnjector from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
10.
14.
t5.
Page 284 of 1139

DTG P0325: Malfunction in Knock Sensor
Circu it
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
3. Hold the engine at 3,000-4,000 rpm for at least
60 seconds.
ls DTC P0325 indicated?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the knock sensor and at the ECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the starter subharness 6P connector.
6. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal Ag and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
Wire side of lemale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(A9) and the starter subharness 6P connector.l
NO Go to step 7.
7. Connect staner subharness 6P connector terminal
No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
8.
STARTER SUAHARNESS6P CONNECTOR
l1l213ll,/l5l6l._
KS IJUMPER|RED/BLU) IW|REI
Wire side of female terminals
Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal A9.
9.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A9)
and the starter subharness 6P connector.l
Check the starter subharness between the 6P
connector and the knock sensor for an open or
short. lf it's OK, substitute a known-good knock
sensor and recheck.
ls DTC P0325 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software. or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck {see page '11-6). lf the sym ptomlindication
goes away with a known good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original knock sensor and/or
sta rte r subharness.l
11-77
Page 290 of 1139

DTG Pl106: BARO Sensor Range/Perfomance
Problem
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
Test-drive with the transmission in 4th gear.
Accelerate for 5 seconds using wide open throttle.
Check for a Temporary DTC with the scan tool.
Is Temporary DTC Pl106 indicated?
YES-Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM. then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM. !
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.I
DTC Pl107: BARO Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC Pl108: BARO Sensor Circuit High
Voltage
1. Reset the ECM {see page 1 1-4).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
ls DTC P1107 or P1108 indicated?
YES-Update the ECM if it does not have the iatest
software, or substitute a known-good ECI\4, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECI\4.I
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
trme.l
11-83
Page 291 of 1139

PGM-FI System
(
(
DTG Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC Pl157: Ay'F Sensor (Sensor 1) Range/
Performance Problem
1. Resetthe ECIM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC Pl157 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1 ) and at the ECN4.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
and ECM connector A (31P).
Connect A,/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFS+ {BLU)
Wire side of female terminals
3.
JUMPER WIRE
11-84
L
6. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals 46 and A16.
ECM CONNECTOR A {3IP)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 9.
NO Go to step 7.
Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connecror
terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
A/F SENSOR {SENSOR 1I 4P CONNECTOR
7.
Wire side ot female terminals
Page 292 of 1139

8. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals 46 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P}
Wire side ol lemale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the Ay'F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM (416).1
NO-Repair open in the wire between the Ay'F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM (46).1
Substitute a known-good Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1) and
recheck.
ls DTC P1157 indicated?
YES- Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). if the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM. !
NO- Replace the Ay'F sensor {Sensor 1). !
9.
DTC Pl158: Ay'F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS -
Terminal Low Voltage
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P1158 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time
Check for poor connections or loose termanals at
the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1) and at the ECIM I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4, Disconnectthe Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector,
and ECM connector A (31P).
5. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal 416 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A (31P)
ls thete continuity?
YES-Repair shon in the wire between the A,/F
sensor (Sensor 1)and the ECM (A16).1
NO Go to step 6.
'cont d)
Wire side oJ female terminals
11-85
Page 295 of 1139

PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC Pl163: Ay'F Sensor (Sensor 1 ) SlowResponse
NOTE: lf DTC P1162 is stored at the same time as DTC
P1163. troubleshoot DTC P1162 first, then recheckfor
DTC P1163.
1. Reset the ECM (see page 1 1-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Test-drive under the following conditions:
. 55 mph (89 km/h) steady speed' Transmission in sth gear' Until the Ay'F sensor readiness code or
Temporary DTC Pl163 comes on
4. Check for a Temporary DTC with the scan tool.
ls Temporary DTC P 1163 indicated?
YES Replace the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1).I
NO Intermittent failu re, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the A'lF sensor (Sensor 1 ) and at the ECM. t
11-88
DTC Pl164: A,/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
1. Resetthe ECI\4 (see page 1t-4).
2. Start the engine. Holdtheengineat3,000 rpmwith
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
3. Test-drive in 3rd gear. Starting at 1,600 rpm,
accelerate using wide open throttle for at least
5 seconds. Then decelerate for at least 5 seconds
with the throttle completely closed until the A,/F
sensor readiness code is set to complete or
Temporary DTC P1 164 comes on.
4. Check for a Temporary DTC with the scan tool.
ls Temporary DTC P1164 indicated?
YES- Replace the A,,/F sensor (Sensor 1). I
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the Ay'F sensor relay, at the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1),
and at the EcM.l
Page 296 of 1139

DTC Pl166: Ay'F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
Circuit Malfunction
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P1166 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this lime.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the Ay'F sensor relay, the A,/F sensor (Sensor 1), and
the EcM. !
3. Check the following fuse:
. No. 14 OPTION (30A)fuse in under-hood fuse/
reray Dox.. No. 2*B LAF (Ay'F) HEATER (20A) fuse in under-
dash fuse/relay box.. No. 4 ACG (10A) in underdash fuse/relay box.
Are any of the fuses blown?
YES Repair short in the wire between the Ay'F
sensor relay and the fuses.I
NO Go to step 4.
4. Measure voltage between ECM connector
terminals A1 and A24. 30 seconds after the ignition
switch is turned ON (ll).
ECM CONNECTOR A I31P)
Wire srde of lemale terminals
Is therc battery voltage?
YES-Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
soflware, or substitute a known-good ECM. then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Measure voltage between ECM connector
terminals A22 and A24.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31P}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 10.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
(cont'd)
11-89
Page 298 of 1139

DTC Pl167: Ay'F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: lf DTC P1162 is stored at the same time as DTC
P1167, troubleshoot DTC P1162 first, then troubleshoot
DTC P1167.
1. Resetthe ECI\4 (see page 11-4)
2. Start the engine. Wait for at least 80 seconds.
ls DTC P01167 ind icated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the Ay'F sensor relay, at the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1),
and at the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the A,/F sensor 4P connector and ECM
connector A (31P).
Connect the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminals No. 2 and No. 1 with a jumper wire.
?
5.
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1)4P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
Wire side offemale terminals
6. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals ,46 and 416.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31P)
AFS- {RED)
trTzTil,ils llt9
t82C21
l?rlzsIels
AFSIRED/YEL)
Wire side of lemale terminals
ls thete continuity?
YES-Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).1
NO-Repair open in the wire between the Ay'F
sensor (Sensor 1 ) and the ECM (46 or A16).I
11-91
Page 299 of 1139

PGM-FI System
I
a
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC Pl297: ELD Circuit Low Voltage
1. Reset the ECM {see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn on the headlights.
ls DTC P1297 indicated?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the ELD and at the ECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch and the headlights OFF.
5. Disconnectthe ELD 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and ELD 3P
connector terminal No. 3.
ELO 3P CONNECTOB
{GRN/REDI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Replace the ELD. t
NO-Go to step 8.
Z3ELD
11-92
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect ECM connector E {31P).
10. Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal E15.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
I l2l3456178I
totd/ 12021,2 2al2/tA31
ELD(GRN/RED}7\'
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(E 15) and the ELD. r
NO- U pdate the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
Page 301 of 1139

PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
12, Check for continuity between ELD 3P connector
terminal No.2 and body ground.
ELD3P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 13.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the ELD and
G201. I
Reconnect the ELD 3P connector and ECM
connector E (31P).
Start the engine and let it idle.
While measuring voltage between ECM connector
terminals 424 and E15, turn the headlights on
th igh).
ECM CONNECTORS
Wi.e side of female terminals
Does the voltage drop?
YES-Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck {see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the ELD.I
14.
t5_
11-94