ignition INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
Page 2681 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1288
[VK45DE]
DTC P1720 VSS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionABS007V8
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1288
[VK45DE]
DTC P1720 VSS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionABS007V8
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2680.png)
EC-1288
[VK45DE]
DTC P1720 VSS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionABS007V8
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-862, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified meter
and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these two signals for
engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007V9
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007VA
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007VB
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress- ing.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1289, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VEHICLE SPEED
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication. Almost the same speed as
the speedometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720
1720 Vehicle speed sensor
(A/T output) ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed sensor signals is out of the
specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Page 2683 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1290
[VK45DE]
DTC P1780 SHIFT CHANGE SIGNAL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1780 SHIFT CHANGE SIGNALPFP:31036
DescriptionABS007VD
NOTE:
If DTC P1780 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first pe INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1290
[VK45DE]
DTC P1780 SHIFT CHANGE SIGNAL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1780 SHIFT CHANGE SIGNALPFP:31036
DescriptionABS007VD
NOTE:
If DTC P1780 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first pe](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2682.png)
EC-1290
[VK45DE]
DTC P1780 SHIFT CHANGE SIGNAL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1780 SHIFT CHANGE SIGNALPFP:31036
DescriptionABS007VD
NOTE:
If DTC P1780 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-862, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives current gear position signal, next gear position signal, shift change signal, shift pattern signal
through CAN communication line from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these four signals for
engine control.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007VE
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007VF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Perform DTC confirmation procedure for DTC P1754, refer to AT- 1 5 2 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
2. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 5 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007VG
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 4 3 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK TCM FUNCTION
Refer to AT- 4 3 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 7 , "
PRECAUTIONS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1780
1780 Shift change signal A)
The next gear position signal and the current gear
position signal are not in the normal pattern com-
pared with the shift pattern signal,
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line circuit
is open or shorted)
TCM
A/T assembly
B) The next gear position signal and the current gear
position signal are different even through the shift
change signal is OFF.
Page 2684 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1780 SHIFT CHANGE SIGNAL EC-1291
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1780 SHIFT CHANGE SIGNAL EC-1291
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2683.png)
DTC P1780 SHIFT CHANGE SIGNAL EC-1291
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-215, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-786, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 2685 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1292
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionABS00E5J
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1292
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionABS00E5J
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2684.png)
EC-1292
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionABS00E5J
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve actuator. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00E5K
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00E5L
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00E5M
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1294, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1498E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V
Engine speed: Idle Selector lever: P or N
and/or
Engine speed: More than 5,000 rpm ON
Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800
1800 VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
VIAS control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 2687 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1294
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1294
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2686.png)
EC-1294
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E5O
1. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 GY VIAS control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
Selector lever: P or N
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Selector lever: D BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 5,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1498E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0173E
Page 2688 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1295
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1295
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2687.png)
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1295
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1295, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00E5P
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second. Continuity should exist.
Condition
VIAS SOL VALVE Air passage continuity
between A and B Air passage continuity
between A and C
ON Yes No
OFF No Yes
PBIB0177E
Condition Air passage continuity
between A and B Air passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2 Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
MEC488B
Page 2690 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH EC-1297
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionABS007VH
Brake switch signal is applied to the EC INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH EC-1297
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionABS007VH
Brake switch signal is applied to the EC](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2689.png)
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH EC-1297
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionABS007VH
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007VI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007VJ
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007VK
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1299, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805 Brake switch A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal When accelerating Poor acceleration
SEF058Y
Page 2692 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH EC-1299
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH EC-1299
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2691.png)
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH EC-1299
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007VM
1. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 P/L Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
PBIB2558E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1184E
Page 2694 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH EC-1301
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS007VN
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect st INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH EC-1301
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS007VN
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect st](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2693.png)
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH EC-1301
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS007VN
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
4. If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
Conditions Continuity
Brake pedal fully released Should not exist.
Brake pedal slightly depressed Should exist.
PBIB1185E
Page 2695 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1302
[VK45DE]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionABS007VO
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the up INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1302
[VK45DE]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionABS007VO
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the up](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2694.png)
EC-1302
[VK45DE]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionABS007VO
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007VP
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007VQ
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to EC-1229
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123
2123 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.