INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
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DI-30
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
SchematicAKS005NA
TKWM2062E
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UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP DI-31
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CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C AMP)AKS005NB
CONSULT-II performs the following functions communicating with the unified meter and A/C amp.
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect “CONSULT-II” and “CON- SULT-II CONVERTER” to the data link connector, then turn igni-
tion switch ON.
2. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”.
3. Touch “METER A/C AMP” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen. If “METER A/C AMP” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II
Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” or “DATA MONITOR”.
System Diagnosis mode Description Reference
page
METER A/C AMP Self-diagnostic results
Unified meter and A/C amp. check the conditions and indi-
cates any error that unified meter and A/C amp. memo-
rized. DI-32
CAN diagnostic support monitor
The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communi-
cation can be read. LAN-18
Data monitorDisplays unified meter and A/C amp. input data in real
time. DI-32
PBIB1503E
SAIA0450E
PKIB1957E
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DI-32
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Self-diagnosis results are displayed.
Display Item List
“TIME” indicates the condition of the self-diagnostic results judged by each signal input.
Normal: In case of operating properly at the present in spite of having malfunction in the past, then “TIME”
indicates “1-63”.
Malfunction: Soon after detecting malfunctions by self-diagnoses or current malfunction, “0” is indicated.
After returning to normal condition, every time when ignition switch is turned to “OFF” from “ON”, time will be
added like “1” →“2” →“3”···“63”, and when the key operation is performed 64 times, the result of the self-diag-
noses will be erased. And if any malfunction is detected again, “0” will be indicated.
CAUTION:
“TIME” keeps showing “0” after returning to normal condition only in the case that malfunction his-
tory of “CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]” remains because of low tire pressure warning control unit, display
control unit (with NAVI) or display unit (without NAVI) malfunction.
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Touch either “MAIN SIGNALS” or “SELECTION FROM MENU” on the “DATA MONITOR” screen.
3. When “SELECTION FROM MENU” is selected, touch individual items to be monitored. When “MAIN SIG- NALS” is selected, main items will be monitored.
SKIA4956E
CONSULT-ll display Malfunction is detected when... Reference
page
CAN COMM CIRC [U1000] Malfunction is detected in CAN communication.
CAUTION:
Even when there is no malfunction on CAN communication system, malfunction
may be misinterpreted when battery has low voltage (when maintaining 7 - 8 V
for about 2 seconds) or 10A fuse [No. 19, located in the fuse block (J/B)] is dis-
connected. DI-34
METER COMM CIRC [B2202]
Malfunction is detected in communication of between combination meter and unified
meter and A/C amp. DI-34
VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205] When an erroneous speed signal is input for 1 second.
CAUTION:
Even when there is no malfunction on speed signal system, malfunction may be
misinterpreted when battery has low voltage (when maintaining 7 - 8 V for about
2 seconds). DI-37
MAIN SIGNALS Monitors main signals.
SELECTION FROM MENU Selects and monitors individual signal.
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UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP DI-33
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. Touch “START”.
5. Touch “RECORD” while monitoring, then the status of the moni- tored item can be recorded. To stop recording, touch “STOP”.
Display Item List
SKIA4957E
Display item [Unit] MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU Contents
SPEED METER [km/h] or [mph] X X This is the angle correction value after the speed signal from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is converted into the
vehicle speed.
SPEED OUTPUT [km/h] or [mph] X X This is the angle correction value before the speed signal from
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is converted into
the vehicle speed.
TACHO METER [rpm] X X This is the converted value for the engine speed signal from the
ECM.
W TEMP METER [ °C] or [ °F] X X This is the converted value for the engine coolant temperature
signal from the ECM.
FUEL METER [lit.] X X This is the processed value for the signal (resistance value)
from the fuel gauge.
DISTANCE [km] or [mile] X X This is the calculated value for the speed signal from the ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit), the signal (resistance
signal) from the fuel gauge and fuel consumption signal from
ECM.
FUEL W/L [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of low-fuel warning lamp.
MIL [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of malfunction indicator lamp.
AIR PRES W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of low tire pressure warning lamp.
SEAT BELT W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of seat belt warning lamp.
BUZZER [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of buzzer.
DOOR W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door warning lamp.
HI-BEAM IND [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of high beam indicator.
TURN IND [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of turn indicator.
OIL W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of oil pressure warning lamp.
VDC/TCS IND [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of VDC OFF indicator lamp.
ABS W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ABS warning lamp.
SLIP IND [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SLIP indicator lamp.
BRAKE W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of brake warning lamp.*
KEY G W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of key warning lamp (green).
KEY R W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of key warning lamp (red).
KEY KNOB W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of key knob warning lamp.
M RANGE SW [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of manual mode range switch.
NM RANGE SW [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of except for manual mode range
switch.
AT SFT UP SW [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift-up switch.
AT SFT DWN SW [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift-down switch.
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DI-34
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
*: Monitor keeps indicating “OFF” when brake warning lamp is on by the parking brake operation or low brake
fluid level.
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication CircuitAKS00CM7
Symptom: Display CAN COMM CIRC [U1000] at the result of self-diagnosis for unified meter and A/C amp.
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “METER A/C AMP” with CONSULT-II.
2. Print out CONSULT-II screen.
>> Go to “CAN system”. Refer to LAN-5, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC [B2202] Meter Communication CircuitAKS00CM8
Symptom: Display METER COMM CIRC [B2202] at the result of self-diagnosis for unified meter and A/C amp.
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
Check combination meter, unified meter and A/C amp. and terminals (combination meter side, unified meter
and A/C amp. side, and harness side) for looseness or bent terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair terminal or connector.
2. CHECK METER/GAUGES VISUALLY
Check the pointer on the meter/gauge fluctuate at the engine start.
Is the fluctuation acceptable?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
BRAKE SW [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of brake switch (stop lamp switch).
AT-M IND [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T manual mode indicator.
AT-M GEAR [5-1] X X Indicates [5-1] condition of A/T manual mode gear position.
P RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift P range indicator.
R RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift R range indicator.
N RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift N range indicator.
D RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift D range indicator.
AT CHECK W/L X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of AT CHECK warning lamp.
CRUISE IND [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of CRUISE indicator lamp.
SET IND [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SET indicator lamp.
CRUISE W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ICC warning lamp.
4WD LOCK SW [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of snow mode switch.
4WD LOCK IND [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SNOW indicator lamp.
4WD W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of AWD warning lamp. Display item [Unit]
MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU Contents
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3. CHECK CONTINUITY COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT (TX: COMBINATION METER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector and unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 13 (L/B) and unified meter and A/C amp. harness
connector M55 terminal 19 (L/B).
4. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 13 (L/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK VOLTAGE OF UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Connect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 13 (L/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-37,
"Removal and Installation of Unified Meter and A/C
Amp."
5. CHECK VOLTAGE SIGNAL OF COMBINATION METER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and connect combination meter connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage signal between combination meter harness con- nector M20 terminal 13 (L/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-37,
"Removal and Installation of Unified Meter and A/C Amp."
NG >> Replace combination meter. 13 (L/B) – 19 (L/B) : Continuity should exist.
13 (L/B) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA4837E
13 (L/B) – Ground : Approx. 5 V
SKIA4886E
13 (L/B) – Ground:
SKIA9258E
SKIA3361E
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DI-36
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK CONTINUITY COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT (RX: COMBINATION METER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector and unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 14 (PU) and unified meter and A/C amp. harness
connector M55 terminal 9 (PU).
4. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 14 (PU) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
7. CHECK VOLTAGE OF COMBINATION METER
1. Connect combination meter connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector M55 terminal 9 (PU) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace combination meter.
8. CHECK VOLTAGE SIGNAL OF UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and connect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage signal between combination meter harness con- nector M20 terminal 14 (PU) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> Replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-37, "
Removal and Installation of Unified Meter
and A/C Amp." .
14 (PU) – 9 (PU) : Continuity should exist.
14 (PU) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA4836E
9 (PU) – Ground : Approx. 5 V
PKIB3587E
14 (PU) – Ground:
SKIA9260E
SKIA3362E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP DI-37
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DTC [B2205] Vehicle Speed CircuitAKS00CM9
Symptom: Display VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205] at the result INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP DI-37
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DTC [B2205] Vehicle Speed CircuitAKS00CM9
Symptom: Display VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205] at the result](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1297.png)
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP DI-37
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DTC [B2205] Vehicle Speed CircuitAKS00CM9
Symptom: Display VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205] at the result of self-diagnosis for unified meter and A/C
amp.
1. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Preform the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-II Func-
tions" .
Self
-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>>Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
Malfunction detected>>Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
Removal and Installation of Unified Meter and A/C Amp. AKS005NC
REMOVAL
1. Remove the audio unit. Refer to AV- 4 7 , "Removal and Installa-
tion of Audio Unit" .
2. Remove the fixing screws, then remove the unified meter and A/ C amp.
INSTALLATION
Installation is basically in the reverse order of removal.
SKIA6167E
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DI-38
COMPASS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
COMPASSPFP:24835
System DescriptionAKS007AO
This unit displays earth magnetism and heading direction of vehicle.
DIRECTION DISPLAY
Push the switch when the ignition key is in the “ON” or “START” position. The direction will be displayed.
Pushing the “COMP” switch a second time will turn off the display.
1. If the display reads “C” calibrate the compass by driving the vehicle in 3 complete circles at less than 8 km/h (5 MPH).
2. To adjust for compass variance:
a. Press the “COMP” switch for more than 3 seconds. The current zone number will appear in the display.
b. Find your current location and variance zone number on the zone map.
c. Press the “COMP” switch until the new zone number appears in the display. After you stop pressing the button in, the display will show a compass direction within a few seconds.
NOTE:
1. Do not install the ski rack, antenna, etc. which are attached to the vehicle by means of a magnet. They affect the operation of the compass.
2. If the compass deviates from the correct indication soon after repeated adjustment, have the compass checked at an authorized dealer.
3. The compass may not indicate the correct compass point in tunnels or while driving up or down a steep hill. (The compass returns to the correct compass point when the vehicle moves to an area where the
geomagnetism is stabilized.)
3. Cleaning the Mirror When cleaning the mirror, use a paper towel or similar material dampened with glass cleaner. Do not
spray glass cleaner directly on the mirror as that may cause the liquid cleaner to enter the mirror housing.
“C” is displayed in the compass window.
SKIA5335E
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COMPASS DI-39
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The compass needs to be calibrated. Drive the vehicle in 3 circles at
8 km/h (5 MPH) or less until the display reads a direction. You can
also calibrate the compass by driving your vehicle on your everyday
routine. The compass will be calibrated once it has tracked 3 com-
plete circles.
Inaccurate Compass Direction
1. With the display turned on, push the “COMP” switch for 3 seconds, until the zone selection comes up (a
number will be displayed in the mirror compass window).
2. Toggle until correct zone is found and release switch.
3. The display will show all segments, and return to the normal compass mode within 10 seconds of no switch activity.
4. If the vehicle changes zone, repeat steps 1 through 3. See map.
SEL168Y