battery INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-257
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between ha INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-257
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between ha](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1649.png)
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-257
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-661, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
10. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to EM-45, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
6. For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1. For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
7. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
8. Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
9. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connector F251 terminal
(+) (–)
156
254
352
453
551
657
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
PBIB1726E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-265
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
8. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Stop engi INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-265
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8. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Stop engi](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1657.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-265
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8. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect harness connector F50, F251
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between harness connector F50 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between harness connector F50 and ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-661, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
PBIB2624E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder Harness connector F50
terminal ECM terminal
1623
2442
3222
4341
5121
6740
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E
Page 1659 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-266
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and the INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-266
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and the](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1658.png)
EC-266
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-661, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
10. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EM-45, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connector F251 terminal
(+) (–)
156
254
352
453
551
657
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
Page 1672 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-279
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006PN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previous INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-279
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006PN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previous](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1671.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-279
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006PN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-281, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1681 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-288
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Discon INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-288
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Discon](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1680.png)
EC-288
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect harness connectors F50, F251
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between harness connector F50 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between harness connector F50 and ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-661, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
PBIB2624E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder Harness connector F50
terminal ECM terminal
1623
2442
3222
4341
5121
6740
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E
Page 1682 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-289
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5. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-289
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5. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1681.png)
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-289
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-661, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
Cylinder Harness connector F251 terminal
(+) (–)
156
254
352
453
551
657
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
Page 1688 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-295
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS006PV
The knock sensor is attached to the c INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-295
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS006PV
The knock sensor is attached to the c](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1687.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-295
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS006PV
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006PW
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006PX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-297, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1564E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327 Knock sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328
0328 Knock sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 1693 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-300
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006Q2
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-300
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006Q2
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1692.png)
EC-300
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006Q2
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006Q3
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006Q4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006Q5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
PBIB0562E
PBIB2326E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
Page 1697 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-304
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harnes INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-304
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harnes](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1696.png)
EC-304
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1575E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1700 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-307
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006QA
The c INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-307
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006QA
The c](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1699.png)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-307
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006QA
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00B4F
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006QC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0562E
PBIB2326E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the
tachometer indication. Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-10 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-10 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)