ESP INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2006Pages: 4462, PDF Size: 57.74 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-189
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003N6
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-189
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003N6
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1572.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-189
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003N6
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-192, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. If engine cannot be started, go to EC-192, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed increases.
If NG, go to EC-192, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y
Page 1574 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF EC-190
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec- onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-192, INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF EC-190
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec- onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-192,](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1573.png)
EC-190
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec- onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-192, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckNBS003N7
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-192, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1 More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2 More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF534P
Page 1579 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-195
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS003NA
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-195
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS003NA
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1578.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-195
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS003NA
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow- ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB2371E
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
Page 1587 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR EC-203
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS003NI
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-II
1. Reconne INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR EC-203
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS003NI
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-II
1. Reconne](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1586.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR EC-203
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS003NI
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow- ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB2371E
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
Page 1589 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR EC-205
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS003NK
The intake INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR EC-205
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS003NK
The intake](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1588.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR EC-205
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS003NK
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is built-into mass air flow
sensor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake
air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003NL
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003NM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-208, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature
° C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.30 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.22 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 1599 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-215
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003NY
Electric thro INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-215
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003NY
Electric thro](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1598.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-215
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003NY
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position (TP) sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor
responds to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003NZ
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003O0
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
P0123
0123 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1609 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR EC-225
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS003OC
The intake air temperatur INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR EC-225
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS003OC
The intake air temperatur](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1608.png)
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR EC-225
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS003OC
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake
air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003OD
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003OE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature ° C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.30 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.22 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
Page 1642 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF EC-258
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003W3
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF EC-258
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003W3
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1641.png)
EC-258
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003W3
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is the
combination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxy-
gen-pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003W4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003W5
To judge the malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F sig-
nal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operat-
ing (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or
not.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal
takes more than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
Page 1678 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF EC-294
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DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS003OV
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2), after three way catalyst INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF EC-294
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS003OV
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2), after three way catalyst](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1677.png)
EC-294
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS003OV
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2), after three way catalyst 1,
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003OW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003OX
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst 1 causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following condi-
tions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow response It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open
or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P0159
0159
(Bank 2)
Page 1696 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF EC-312
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Dis INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual PDF EC-312
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Dis](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1695.png)
EC-312
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding air fuel ration (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2190E