stop start INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
Page 3651 of 3924

SE-12
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001328097
The system automatically moves the driver seat to facilitate entry/exit to/from the vehicle. The automatic
drive positioner control unit can also store the optimum driving positions (driver seat, steering wheel position
(tilt, telescopic) and door mirror position) for 2 people. If the driver is changes, one-touch operation allows
changing to the other driving position.
The settings (ON/OFF) of the automatic sliding s eat (Entry/Exiting operation) at entry/exit can be changed
as desired, using the display unit in the center of the instrument panel. The set content is transmitted by
CAN communication, from display contro l unit to driver seat control unit.
Using CONSULT-III, the seat slide and steering wheel amount at entry/exit setting can be changed.
MANUAL OPERATION
The driving position [seat position, steering wheel posit ion (tilt, telescopic) and door mirror position] can be
adjusted with the power seat switch or ADP steering switch or door mirror remote control switch.
NOTE:
The seat can be manually operated with the ignition switch OFF.
The door mirrors can be manually operated with the ignition switch turned ACC or ON.
AUTOMATIC OPERATION
NOTE:
Disconnecting the battery erases the stored memory.
After connecting the battery, insert the key into the ignition cylinder and turn the driver door switch ON (open) →OFF (close) →ON
(open), the Entry/ Exiting operation becomes possible.
After exiting operation is carried out, return operation can be operated.
NOTE:
During automatic operation, if the ignition switch is turned ON →START, the automatic operation is suspended. When the ignition switch
returns to ON, it resumes.
MEMORY STORING AND KEYFOB INTERLOCK STORING
Store the 2 driving positions and shifts to t he stored driving position with the memory switch.
Function Description
Memory switch operation The seat, steering and door mirror move to the stored driving position by pushing
memory switch (1 or 2).
Entry/Exiting function Exiting operation At exit, the seat moves backward and steering wheel moves forward/upward.
Entry operation
At entry, the seat and steering wheel returns from the exiting position to the previous
driving position.
keyfob interlock operation Perform memory operation, exiting operation and entry operation by pressing keyfob
unlock button.
Auto operation temporary stop
conditions. When ignition switch turned to START during memory switch operation and return opera-
tion, memory switch operation and entry operation is stopped.
Auto operation stop conditions. When the vehicle speed becomes 7 km/h (4 MPH) or higher.
When the setting switch, memory switch 1, or 2 are pressed.
When A/T selector lever is in any position other than P.
When the door mirror remote control switch is operated (when ignition switch turned to
ON or ACC).
When power seat switch turned ON.
When ADP steering switch turned ON (telescopic operation or tilt operation).
When door mirror operates (only memory switch operation).
When driver seat sliding Entry/Exiting setting is OFF (only entry/exiting operation).
When steering wheel tilt and telescopic Entry/Exiting setting is OFF (only entry/exiting op-
eration).
When the tilt and telescopic sensor malfunction is detected.
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AWD SYSTEMTF-11
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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AWD SYSTEM
Power Transfer DiagramINFOID:0000000001327431
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327432
DESCRIPTION
Electronic control allows optimal distribution of torque to front/rear wheels to match road conditions.
Makes possible stable driving, with no wheel sp in, on snowy roads or other slippery surfaces.
On roads which do not require AWD, it contributes to improved fuel economy by driving in conditions close to
rear-wheel drive.
Sensor inputs determine the vehicle's turning conditi on, and in response tight cornering/braking are con-
trolled by distributing optimum torque to front wheels.
NOTE:
When driving, if there is a large difference between front and rear wheel speed which continues for a long
time, fluid temperature of drive system parts becom es too high and AWD warning lamp flashes rapidly.
(When AWD warning lamp flashes, vehicle changes to r ear-wheel drive conditions.) Also, optional distribu-
tion of torque sometimes becomes rigid before lamp flashes rapidly, but it is not malfunction.
If AWD warning lamp is flashing rapidly, stop vehicle and allow it to idle for some time. Flashing will stop and AWD system will be restored.
When driving, AWD warning lamp may flash slowly if ther e is a significant difference in diameter of the tires.
At this time, vehicle performance is not fully avail able and cautious driving is required. (Continues until
engine is turned OFF.)
If the warning lamp flashes slowly during driving but remains OFF after engine is restarted, the system is
normal. If it again flashes slowly after driving for some time, vehicle must be inspected.
When the difference of revolution speed between the front and rear wheel mode the shift occasionally
changes to direct 4-wheel driving conditions automatically. This is not malfunction.
ELECTRIC CONTROLLED COUPLING
Operation Principle
SDIA1611E
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TF-20
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Trouble Diagnosis Chart by Symptom
INFOID:0000000001327440
If AWD warning lamp turns ON, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-21, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
NOTE:
Light tight-corner braking symptom may occur depending on driving conditions. This is not malfunction.
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001327441
AWD CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION TABLE
Specifications with CONSULT-III
Symptom Condition Check item Reference page
AWD warning lamp does not turn ON when
the ignition switch is turned to ON.
(AWD warning lamp check) Ignition switch: ONCAN communication line
TF-30
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Unified meter control unit
AWD warning lamp does not turn OFF sev-
eral seconds after engine started. Engine runningCAN communication line
TF-30
Power supply and ground for AWD con-
trol unit
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Unified meter control unit
AWD solenoid
AWD actuator relay (integrated in AWD
control unit)
Wheel sensor
Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs
when the vehicle is driven and the steering
wheel is turned fully to either side after the
engine is started. (See NOTE.) While driving
Steering wheel is
turned fully to either
sides CAN communication line
TF-32
Accelerator pedal position signal
AWD solenoid
Mechanical malfunction of electric con-
trolled coupling (clutch sticking etc.)
Vehicle does not enter AWD mode even
though AWD warning lamp turned to OFF. While drivingAWD solenoid
TF-33
Mechanical malfunction of electric con-
trolled coupling (Mechanical engage-
ment of clutch is not possible.)
While driving, AWD warning lamp flashes
rapidly. (When flashing in approx. 1 minute
and then turning OFF.)
Rapid flashing: 2 times/second While drivingProtection function is activated due to
heavy load to electric controlled cou-
pling. (AWD system is not malfunction-
ing. Also, optional distribution of torque
sometimes becomes rigid before lamp
flashes rapidly, but it is not malfunction.) TF-33
While driving, AWD warning lamp flashes
slowly. (When continuing to flash until turn-
ing ignition switch OFF)
Slow flashing: 1 time/2 seconds While driving
Vehicle speed: 20 km/h
(12 MPH) or more Tire size is different between front and
rear of vehicle.
TF-33
Monitored item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
FR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph] Wheel speed (Front wheel
right)Vehicle stopped 0.00 km/h (0.00 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under
standard condition.
Approximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of
±10%)
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TF-24
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
DTC C1201 CONTROLLER FAILUREINFOID:0000000001327444
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “CONTROLLER FAILURE [C1201]” is displayed in self-diagnostic results of CON-SULT-III.
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode fo r “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“CONTROLLER FAILURE [C1201]” displayed?
YES >> Replace AWD control unit. Refer to TF-35.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC C1203 ABS SYSTEMINFOID:0000000001327445
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “ABS SYSTEM [C1203]” is disp layed in self-diagnostic results of CONSULT-III.
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-26, "
Self-Diagnosis".
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC AFTER DRIVING
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) for at least 1 minute.
3. Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
4. Perform erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to TF-21, "
CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
5. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
7. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is the
“ABS SYSTEM [C1203]” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT
Check AWD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-20, "
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check AWD control unit pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again. Refer to BRC-26,
"Self-Diagnosis".
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMTF-27
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect transfer assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer assembly harness connector F43 terminals 1 and 2.
4. If NG, replace electric controlled coupling. Refer to TF-40, "
Dis-
assembly and Assembly".
DTC C1205 4WD ACTUATOR RLYINFOID:0000000001327447
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “4WD ACTUATOR RLY [C1205]” is displayed in self-diagnostic results of CONSULT-
III.
1.CHECK AWD SOLENOID SYSTEM
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-21, "
CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
Is the
“4WD SOLENOID [C1204]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for AWD solenoid. Refer to TF-25, "DTC C1204 4WD SOLENOID".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AWD ACTUATOR RELAY SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A LL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and read out ON/OFF signal of “ETS ACTUATOR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT
Check AWD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-20, "
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check AWD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while. 1 - 2 : Approx. 2.45
Ω
SDIA2162E
Monitored item Condition Display value
ETS ACTUATOR [ON/OFF] Engine stopped (Ignition switch: ON) OFF
Engine running ON
Monitor item Condition Display value
ETS ACTUATOR Engine stopped (Ignition switch: ON) OFF
Engine running ON
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WW-14
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
FRONT WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEM
Terminal and Reference Value for IPDM E/R
INFOID:0000000001328549
How to Proceed with Trouble DiagnosisINFOID:0000000001328550
1. Confirm the symptoms and customer complaint.
2. Understand operation description and function description. Refer to WW-4, "
System Description".
3. Perform the Preliminary Check. Refer to WW-14, "
Preliminary Check".
4. Check symptom and repair or r eplace the cause of malfunction.
5. Does the front wiper and washer operate norma lly? If YES, GO TO 6. If NO, GO TO 4.
6. INSPECTION END
Preliminary CheckINFOID:0000000001328551
CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1.CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuses.
Refer to WW-8, "
Wiring Diagram - WIPER -".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate caus e of malfunction before installing new fuse, Refer to PG-
3, "Schematic".
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
Te r m i n a l No. Wire
color Signal name Measuring condition
Reference value
Ignition
switch Operation or condition
21 P Low speed signal ON Wiper switch OFF Approx. 0 V
LOW Battery voltage
31 PU High speed signal ON Wiper switch OFF Approx. 0 V
HI Battery voltage
32 L Wiper auto - stop signal ON Wiper operating Battery voltage
Wiper stopped Approx. 0 V
38 B Ground ON — Approx. 0 V
44 OR Front and rear washer pump
power supply ON — Battery voltage
48 L CAN-H — — —
49 R CAN-L — — —
60 B Ground ON — Approx. 0 V
Unit Power source Fuse and fusible link No.
Front and Rear washer pump Ignition switch ON or START 84
Front wiper motor, front wiper rela y, front wiper HI relay Battery 73
BCM BatteryM
22
Ignition switch ON or START 1
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WW-18
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
FRONT WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III
1. Connect IPDM E/R connector and front wiper motor connector.
2. Select “FRONT WIPER” of IPDM E/R active test item.
3. With operating the test item , check voltage between IPDM E/R
harness connector and ground.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Connect IPDM E/R connector and front wiper motor connector.
2. Start up auto active test. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front wiper motor.
NG >> Replace IPDM E/R.
5.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN COMB INATION SWITCH AND BCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “FR WIPER INT”, “FR WIPER LOW”, and “FR WIPER HI” of BCM data monitor item.
2. With operating the wiper switch, check the monitor status.
Without CONSULT-III
Refer to LT-104, "
Combination Switch Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check combination switch (wiper switch). Refer to LT-104, "
Combination Switch Inspection".
6.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND BCM
Select “BCM” on CONSULT-III, and perform self-diagnosis for “BCM”.
Displayed self
-diagnosis results
NO DTC>>Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-13, "Removal and Installation of BCM".
CAN COMM CIRCUIT>>Check CAN communi cation line of BCM. Refer to LAN-43, "
CAN System Specifica-
tion Chart".
Front Wiper Does Not Return to Stop PositionINFOID:0000000001328555
1.CHECK FRONT WIPER STOP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “WIP AUTO STOP” of IPDM E/R data monitor item.
2. Check that “WIP AUTO STOP” turns “ACT P” - “STOP P” linked with wiper operation.
Without CONSULT-III
GO TO 2.
(+)
(-) Condition Vol tag e
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
connector Te r m i n a l
E7 21
Ground Stopped 0 V
LO operation Battery voltage
31 Stopped 0 V
HI operation Battery voltage
(+) (-) Condition Vol tag e
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
connector Te r m i n a l
E7 21
Ground Stopped 0 V
LO operation Battery voltage
31 Stopped 0 V
HI operation Battery voltage
PKIA5194E
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