wiring INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
MIL AND DATA LINK CONNECTOREC-591
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MIL AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326469
TBWM1413E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC0 INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
MIL AND DATA LINK CONNECTOREC-591
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MIL AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326469
TBWM1413E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC0](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1830.png)
MIL AND DATA LINK CONNECTOREC-591
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MIL AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326469
TBWM1413E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
PRECAUTIONSEC-603
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PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000 INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
PRECAUTIONSEC-603
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PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1842.png)
PRECAUTIONSEC-603
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PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001612919
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYS-
TEM” and “SEAT BELTS” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SUPPLEMEN TAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for Procedur e without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000001612941
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
On Board Diagnosis (OBD) System of Engine and A/TINFOID:0000000001326487
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and di sconnect the negative battery cable before any repair
or inspection work. The op en/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc. will
cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors secure ly after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-lock-
ing type harness connector. For descripti on and how to disconnect, refer to PG-68
.
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness with
a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to li ght up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly afte r work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfuncti on of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary ma lfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PIIB3706J
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
CAN COMMUNICATIONEC-617
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CAN COMMUNICATION
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326499
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communic INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
CAN COMMUNICATIONEC-617
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CAN COMMUNICATION
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326499
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communic](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1856.png)
CAN COMMUNICATIONEC-617
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CAN COMMUNICATION
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326499
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li
ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to LAN-44, "
CAN Communication Signal Chart", about CAN communication for detail.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-658
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Basic InspectionINFOID:0000000001326515
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-658
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Basic InspectionINFOID:0000000001326515
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1897.png)
EC-658
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Basic InspectionINFOID:0000000001326515
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that ma y indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for
scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
- Harness connectors for improper connections
- Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
- Hoses and ducts for leaks
- Air cleaner clogging
- Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
- Headlamp switch is OFF.
- Air conditioner switch is OFF.
- Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
- Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-III or GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 3
3.CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-III
1. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-666
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Trouble Diagnosis IntroductionINFOID:0000000001326523
INTRODUCTION
The engine has an ECM to control major systems such as fu INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-666
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Trouble Diagnosis IntroductionINFOID:0000000001326523
INTRODUCTION
The engine has an ECM to control major systems such as fu](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1905.png)
EC-666
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Trouble Diagnosis IntroductionINFOID:0000000001326523
INTRODUCTION
The engine has an ECM to control major systems such as fuel con-
trol, ignition control, idle air control system, etc. The ECM accepts
input signals from sensors and instantly drives actuators. It is essen-
tial that both input and output signals are proper and stable. At the
same time, it is important that there are no malfunctions such as vac-
uum leaks, fouled spark plugs, or
other malfunctions with the engine.
It is much more difficult to diagnose an incident that occurs intermit-
tently rather than continuously. Most intermittent incidents are
caused by poor electric connections or improper wiring. In this case,
careful checking of suspected circuits may help prevent the replace-
ment of good parts.
A visual check only may not find the cause of the incidents. A road
test with CONSULT-III (or GST) or a circuit tester connected should
be performed. Follow the Work Flow on "Work Flow".
Before undertaking actual checks, take a few minutes to talk with a
customer who approaches with a dr iveability complaint. The cus-
tomer can supply good information about such incidents, especially
intermittent ones. Find out what symptoms are present and under
what conditions they occur. A Di agnostic Worksheet like the example
on "Worksheet Sample" should be used.
Start your diagnosis by looking fo r conventional malfunctions first.
This will help troubleshoot driveability malfunctions on an electroni-
cally controlled engine vehicle.
WORK FLOW
MEF036D
SEF233G
SEF234G
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-718
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326542
Specification data are reference values and are measured b INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-718
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326542
Specification data are reference values and are measured b](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1957.png)
EC-718
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326542
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in
put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TBWM1321E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-720
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Refer to
EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CI INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-720
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Refer to
EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CI](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1959.png)
EC-720
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Refer to
EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-1166.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1514E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-721
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-721
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1960.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-721
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 12.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop
approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-722
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-722
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1961.png)
EC-722
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
15.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
16.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 17.
17.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-724
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326545
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial com INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-724
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326545
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial com](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1963.png)
EC-724
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326545
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326546
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
*3: This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326547
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-725, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2 *3
1001*2 *3
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
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