sensor INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1228
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005K9
Intake valve timing INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1228
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005K9
Intake valve timing](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2770.png)
EC-1228
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005K9
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005KA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005KC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1232, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
5 - 5CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0
- 20CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
1140
(bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuitAn excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
sprocket P1145
1145
(bank 2)
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1229
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005KD
BANK 1
TBWT1041E INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1229
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Wiring DiagramNBS005KD
BANK 1
TBWT1041E](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2771.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1229
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Wiring DiagramNBS005KD
BANK 1
TBWT1041E
Page 2773 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1230
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1230
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2772.png)
EC-1230
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 LIntake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2734E
PBIB2735E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
BANK 2
TBWT1042E INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
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BANK 2
TBWT1042E](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2773.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1231
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
BANK 2
TBWT1042E
Page 2775 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1232
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1232
[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2774.png)
EC-1232
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005KE
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
53 L/GIntake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2734E
PBIB2735E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1233
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1233
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2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2775.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1233
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2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2686E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Page 2777 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1234
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or sho INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1234
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or sho](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2776.png)
EC-1234
[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1235, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
8. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1105, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1112, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
10. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-203, "
TIM-
ING CHAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
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Component InspectionNBS005KF
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. D INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
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Component InspectionNBS005KF
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. D](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2777.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1235
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Component InspectionNBS005KF
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS005KG
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance [at 25C (77F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
Page 2779 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1236
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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KH
These self-diagnoses have the on INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1236
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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KH
These self-diagnoses have the on](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2778.png)
EC-1236
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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KH
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for A/F sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater P1168
1168
(Bank 2)The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS005KQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS005KQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2781.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1239
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS005KQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-886, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-889, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
ECM controls cooling fan speed corresponding to vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air conditioner
ON signal, refrigerant pressure, target A/C evaporator temperature and A/C evaporator temperature.
Cooling fan control signal is sent to IPDM E/R from ECM by CAN communication line. Then, IPDM E/R sends
ON/OFF pulse duty signal to cooling fan control module. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module gives cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motors. Cooling fan speed
is controlled by duty cycle of cooling fan motor operating voltage sent from cooling fan control module.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Control Module
Cooling fan control module (1) receives ON/OFF pulse duty signal
from IPDM E/R. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module sends cooling fan motor operating volt-
age to cooling fan motor. The revolution speed of cooling fan motor
is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (3)
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan control
module Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Target A/C evaporator temperature*
2
Intake sensor
A/C evaporator temperature*2
PBIB2691E